1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Her turtle drinks water."

"Her turtle drinks water."

Translation:Haar schildpad drinkt water.

August 25, 2014

9 Comments


Elen-ka

Why is it haar and not zijn?


Kai_E.

"haar" is the feminine possessive pronoun, so it means "her"

"zijn" is the masculine and neuter possessive pronoun, so it can mean "his" or "its" depending on what it refers to.


Liorde95

I don't understand. The gender of the world, even whatever it is feminine or masculine (instead of using just the common gender) is important to know in order to know which possessive pronoun to use? Or do you mean whatever you are referring to a word usually referred by "Hij", "Het" or "Zij", just like the verbs?


Bas5555

It's just like in English: her turtle = haar schildpad and his turtle = zijn schildpad. The gender of turtle/schildpad does not matter.


Liorde95

Fixing: I meant the gender of the word, not world. I can't edit as I'm using the smartphone version.


Hamborg

Why is this in the sports section?? This very sentence was also present way way earlier in the DL tree.


DenisSchwa3

Would "De schildpad van haar drinkt water" be correct?


xMerrie
Mod

No, that doesn't work.


yosakuda

why is everything schildpad or schildpadden, so annoying to have to type it out all the time

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.