"Her turtle drinks water."

Translation:Haar schildpad drinkt water.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Elen-ka
Elen-ka

Why is it haar and not zijn?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

"haar" is the feminine possessive pronoun, so it means "her"

"zijn" is the masculine and neuter possessive pronoun, so it can mean "his" or "its" depending on what it refers to.

4 years ago

Liorde95

I don't understand. The gender of the world, even whatever it is feminine or masculine (instead of using just the common gender) is important to know in order to know which possessive pronoun to use? Or do you mean whatever you are referring to a word usually referred by "Hij", "Het" or "Zij", just like the verbs?

4 years ago

Bas5555
Bas5555

It's just like in English: her turtle = haar schildpad and his turtle = zijn schildpad. The gender of turtle/schildpad does not matter.

4 years ago

Liorde95

Fixing: I meant the gender of the word, not world. I can't edit as I'm using the smartphone version.

4 years ago

Hamborg

Why is this in the sports section?? This very sentence was also present way way earlier in the DL tree.

2 years ago

DenisSchwa3

Would "De schildpad van haar drinkt water" be correct?

4 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, that doesn't work.

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.