Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What a surprise!"

Translation:¡Qué sorpresa!

5 years ago

5 Comments


davidgonzar
davidgonzar

when it´s an exclamation phrase, the article is eliminated.

Ex: ´´what the hell! = que demonios´´ , ´´what a beautiful day = que hermoso día´´

5 years ago

Mathlover1

okay, that makes a lot more sense. Thanks!

5 years ago

Mathlover1

what's wrong with "Qué una sorpresa"?

5 years ago

droma
droma

Adding "una" would make it a literal translation and would not sound right to a Spanish speaking person. ¡Qué sorpreso!" is an idiomatic expression meaning exactly "What a surprise!"

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

If you think of "qué" as "how" when translating this kind of expression, you can see why the "una" isn't needed. If you translated this sentence as "How surprising!" You see that an "a" is not needed in the sense, same with "¡qué divertido!" "How fun!", this only work with certain expressions, but it (hopefully) helps show why the "a" wouldn't be needed.

4 years ago