Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am completely against it."

Translation:Ik ben er volstrekt tegen.

3 years ago

14 Comments


k0lfan
k0lfan

I don't understand the use of 'er' in this sentence.

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

In Dutch you can use 'er' in combination with a preposition to say "preposition + it":

  • on it: erop
  • in it: erin
  • against it: ertegen

In this sentence the adverb 'volstrekt' stresses 'ertegen' to say that I am completely against it: that becomes 'er volstrekt tegen'.

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

It has the same meaning as 'it' in this sentence.

3 years ago

valerielee333

Can I say: "Ik ben volstrekt ertegen."?

3 years ago

gtatk
gtatk

Still unclear on this one! Anyone? Maybe it's cause I'm more used to German, but 'Ik ben volstrekt ertegen' feels more natural?

2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Your feeling is quite right. I don't think that "Ik ben volstrekt ertegen" is wrong, but it sounds a bit forced. "Ik ben er volstrekt tegen" sounds definitely a lot more natural.

2 years ago

Aki_Nguyen
Aki_Nguyen

I put the same structure but helemaal instead of volstrekt and was marked as a wrong answer :(

1 year ago

vam1980
vam1980

"Ik ben er helemaal tegen" should be a good answer. Just report it.

1 year ago

belgieman
belgieman

why can't I say "ik ben volstrekt tegen het"?

3 years ago

DinoNalban

Dutch is not so hard but phrases like this are completely bugging me. I hope I will be able to speak without using them as much !

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

I can relate. But then again, it's all part of the language, and I'm sure it will come naturally with time!

1 year ago

garrett361

What about "ik ben er helemaal tegen"?

1 year ago

vam1980
vam1980

As already replied to Aki_Nguyen: that's a correct translation.

1 year ago

Mark958555
Mark958555

I said "Ik ben totaal ertegen". Is there a problem with that, or should it have been accepted?

1 year ago