"I am completely against it."

Translation:Ik ben er volstrekt tegen.

August 25, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

k0lfan

I don't understand the use of 'er' in this sentence.

August 25, 2014

vam1980

In Dutch you can use 'er' in combination with a preposition to say "preposition + it":

  • on it: erop
  • in it: erin
  • against it: ertegen

In this sentence the adverb 'volstrekt' stresses 'ertegen' to say that I am completely against it: that becomes 'er volstrekt tegen'.

August 25, 2014

anothernobody

belgieman said: why can't I say "ik ben volstrekt tegen het"? I too wish to know, and if there is even a right place for het in this discussion group's question

June 16, 2015

vam1980

'Het' can be used as an indefinite or personal pronoun when it's the subject of a sentence, for instance 'Het is eng' (It is creepy).

Same goes for when it's the object: 'Ik vind het leuk' (I like it).

To my knowledge 'het' as an indefinite or personal pronoun can never be used with a preposition. The sentence "ik ben volstrekt tegen het" sounds like 'het' is used as an article and the noun behind it is missing.

June 17, 2015

WarmFoothills

It has the same meaning as 'it' in this sentence.

August 25, 2014

valerielee333

Can I say: "Ik ben volstrekt ertegen."?

October 19, 2014

gtatk

Still unclear on this one! Anyone? Maybe it's cause I'm more used to German, but 'Ik ben volstrekt ertegen' feels more natural?

April 15, 2016

vam1980

Your feeling is quite right. I don't think that "Ik ben volstrekt ertegen" is wrong, but it sounds a bit forced. "Ik ben er volstrekt tegen" sounds definitely a lot more natural.

April 15, 2016

Aki_Nguyen

I put the same structure but helemaal instead of volstrekt and was marked as a wrong answer :(

August 21, 2016

vam1980

"Ik ben er helemaal tegen" should be a good answer. Just report it.

August 22, 2016

belgieman

why can't I say "ik ben volstrekt tegen het"?

March 26, 2015

DinoNalban

Dutch is not so hard but phrases like this are completely bugging me. I hope I will be able to speak without using them as much !

September 17, 2015

Nederengelsman

I can relate. But then again, it's all part of the language, and I'm sure it will come naturally with time!

August 20, 2016

garrett361

What about "ik ben er helemaal tegen"?

November 27, 2016

vam1980

As already replied to Aki_Nguyen: that's a correct translation.

November 27, 2016

Mark958555

I said "Ik ben totaal ertegen". Is there a problem with that, or should it have been accepted?

July 14, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.