Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn huis is vochtig."

Translation:My house is humid.

4 years ago

12 Comments


flexoduss
flexoduss

Moist is also correct i think xD

4 years ago

Domleschg
Domleschg

It's technically correct, but you'd probably use "damp" for a space, such as the interior of a building, where part of what you're talking about is the general atmosphere.

"Moist" is more often used for things. For example, you might say either "a moist sponge" or "a damp sponge," though you might also refer to "moist air."

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Hi Martijn, please use the "Report a Problem" button to suggest alternative translations or synonyms. The sentence comments are not the right place for that. Thanks!

4 years ago

Babam1
Babam1

so what is it for ? I learn a lot reading these comments and it helps the translation. I can more precisely "feel" the meaning of a word or an idiom. Thank you guys

1 year ago

flexoduss
flexoduss

sorry didn't know that :) thank you

4 years ago

GeorgeLee15

Would one say something like er is vochtig to say that there is damp (on a wall etc)

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, you cannot say that: vochtig is an adjective (meaning moist, humid), and in that context you need a noun (just as you do in English: there is humidity on the wall.).

1 year ago