1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The monkey reads a book."

"The monkey reads a book."

Translation:La scimmia legge un libro.

May 23, 2013

34 Comments


rosy08

Why do these monkeys keep reading books?


Strijdera

The question is... Is it an Italian language course?!


Nivkotzer

Because it's interesting?


cbx500

Suddenly, "Rise of the planet of the apes"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Persino la legge delle scimmie vieta tali azioni contro gli umani." "I mean, even ape law forbids such action against humans." http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-italien/ape


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What a smart monkey!

Che scimmia intelligente !


AusriusJuo

It must be the Librarian. Although he hates it when you call him "monkey". I just don't know how to say "ape" in Italian...


Hector290697

Wow, I didn't know "intelligente" holds the same meaning and context as in Spanish, French, Portuguese, and English. :)


maridimelo

In Portuguese we don't have the double L


phoebepeebles

What are the words to distinguish between a male and female monkey?


MaximusNYC

A normal thing, see it every day you know


DaniaMA96

Why do we use "legge" with the ending "e" when we talk about he, she, or it? Shouldn't it be like "mangia" with the ending "a"?


theduffman

It's because of the ending of the verb. When conjugating mangiare or verbs ending in "-are" for the third person singular, you change it to mangia. When conjugating leggere or verbs ending in "-ere" for the third person singular, you change it to legge.


DaniaMA96

Ohh, now I get it! Thanks for explaining!


loveinsky

thats pretty good for them


Marcomero

¬°¬°Para que luego digan que el hombre no viene del mono!!...Jajajaja.


Erated8

Non Parlo Spagnol.


stella.sud8

mono(spanish)/monkey(english): babbuino, micco, scimmia, scimmiotto, tuta etc...


PandaLegend

I saw a monkey drinking Pepsi with a straw...


Josiah890890

I had no idea that monkeys could read


KirraJordan

They say 'scimmia' so quietly


[deactivated user]

    Is this a common sight at Italian zoos?


Conte_Buscini

    Terry Pratchett anybody?


Natalimil

    if 'la scimmia' is the monkey, what is the ape?? How do you distinguish between the two in Italian?


benton.1

    Scimmia is used for both monkey and ape.


rey.del.mundo

    Come si dice "doubt" in Italiano?


Blu_Rae

    Please excuse me while I die laughing!!!


Felix_Just

    ahh yes. a reading monkey :)


YukWah

    I'm liking that it basically translates as "the simian reads a book"

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.