1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The monkey reads a book."

"The monkey reads a book."

Translation:La scimmia legge un libro.

May 23, 2013

54 Comments


rosy08

Why do these monkeys keep reading books?

July 13, 2013

Strijdera

The question is... Is it an Italian language course?!

December 19, 2014

Nivkotzer

Because it's interesting?

December 17, 2014

EmmaSweene2

I know right!?

January 4, 2015

cbx500

Suddenly, "Rise of the planet of the apes"

January 24, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Persino la legge delle scimmie vieta tali azioni contro gli umani." "I mean, even ape law forbids such action against humans." http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-italien/ape

January 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What a smart monkey!

Che scimmia intelligente !

November 11, 2013

EmmaSweene2

Ha ha

January 4, 2015

AusriusJuo

It must be the Librarian. Although he hates it when you call him "monkey". I just don't know how to say "ape" in Italian...

June 8, 2018

Hector290697

Wow, I didn't know "intelligente" holds the same meaning and context as in Spanish, French, Portuguese, and English. :)

January 31, 2019

phoebepeebles

What are the words to distinguish between a male and female monkey?

February 9, 2014

MaxG2578

A normal thing, see it every day you know

August 19, 2014

DaniaMA96

Why do we use "legge" with the ending "e" when we talk about he, she, or it? Shouldn't it be like "mangia" with the ending "a"?

July 20, 2014

theduffman

It's because of the ending of the verb. When conjugating mangiare or verbs ending in "-are" for the third person singular, you change it to mangia. When conjugating leggere or verbs ending in "-ere" for the third person singular, you change it to legge.

July 26, 2014

DaniaMA96

Ohh, now I get it! Thanks for explaining!

July 26, 2014

Marcomero

¬°¬°Para que luego digan que el hombre no viene del mono!!...Jajajaja.

June 21, 2014

Erated8

Non Parlo Spagnol.

February 1, 2019

loveinsky

thats pretty good for them

May 23, 2013

stella.sud8

mono(spanish)/monkey(english): babbuino, micco, scimmia, scimmiotto, tuta etc...

August 12, 2013

PrernaMK28

Cool monkeys eh!

December 10, 2016

Conte_Buscini

Terry Pratchett anybody?

July 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    why can't it be "uno libro"?

    December 3, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "a book" = "un libro"

    http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-italien/one

    "uno" is used without a noun for counting. "One hundred and one" = "Cento uno" To use it with a noun, I think you would need to say "one of the..." or in a phrase where other nouns are counted "one book, two cats, three dogs"

    January 5, 2015

tal976606

    When i write il?

    May 9, 2016

Dahlie5

    Il means "the". It's one of the definite articles.

    November 12, 2016

Ela479435

    Oh

    October 19, 2016

PandaLegend

    I saw a monkey drinking Pepsi with a straw...

    August 1, 2017

NatalieMillar

    if 'la scimmia' is the monkey, what is the ape?? How do you distinguish between the two in Italian?

    July 25, 2018

benton.1

    Scimmia is used for both monkey and ape.

    August 14, 2019

Josiah890890

    I had no idea that monkeys could read

    April 16, 2019

KirraCampbell

    They say 'scimmia' so quietly

    May 27, 2019

Eniblue

    I guess la and il?

    March 16, 2014

bonnie0426

    If that is the case, how would they expect you to know whether it was a boy or girl monkey?

    August 26, 2014

Eniblue

    How should I know is it boy or a girl monkey just by the noun itself?

    November 29, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    You cannot know. The word for monkey in Italian is feminine, not the monkey itself. Scroll up for the way to say female or male monkey in Italian. It's in my answer to phoebepeeples.

    January 5, 2015

LilianaLHeureux

    Why am I so horrible at this

    October 16, 2016

KirraCampbell

    It's alright, we'll get there eventually

    May 27, 2019

Ela479435

    Joke

    October 19, 2016

WyomingMad

    Is this a common sight at Italian zoos?

    October 26, 2016

LeandroMan352423

    Always same monkey :)

    March 29, 2017

Galaxywolf14

    How do monkeys reaf

    July 12, 2017

NickReader

    Sounds like planet of the apes

    January 27, 2018

Tallman69

    Smart monkey!

    May 3, 2018

Lety152936

    I hope I never get to use this one lol

    August 23, 2018

Lety152936

    The Ape can't read lol

    August 23, 2018

Erated8

    But The Monkey Can!

    February 1, 2019

SandraPatr563744

    Very confusing

    November 27, 2018

rey.del.mundo

    Come si dice "doubt" in Italiano?

    April 21, 2019

Cathy217124

    That's what I wrote!?

    August 24, 2019

sepideh2077

    I never thought that monkeys could read

    October 13, 2019

Ezromsimper

    i dident know monkeys cuold read

    March 6, 2017

Ella_Wren

    In your dreams, DL. XD

    December 20, 2016

Ezromsimper

    monkeys cant read

    March 6, 2017
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.