Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your man is the average man."

Translation:Jouw man is de gemiddelde man.

0
3 years ago

9 Comments


WalterApri

I keep imagining how to use Duolingo sentences in daily conversation. "Aantje, jouw man is de gemiddelde man"

7
Reply3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I think this is kind of damning someone with faint praise.

2
Reply3 years ago

JakeMyan

De goes to man and not to gemiddelde right? Because it is het gemiddelde

1
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Gemiddelde" can also be an adjective, which is the case in this sentence. So yes, "de" belongs to "man" since it's the only noun.

8
Reply3 years ago

JakeMyan

Bedankt meneer !

0
Reply3 years ago

jamalrafoul1

Did they write ''het gemiddelde '' ??!! and now they are writing '' de gemiddelde '' why ??

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

See Simius' explanation.

0
Reply3 years ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

vraag ... what is the difference between "jou" and "jouw"?

1
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Jou is the object in a sentence, jouw is a possessive.

  • ik zie jou = I see you (jou is object)
  • dat is jouw fiets = that is your bike (jouw is a possesive)

Then there is also jij, which is the subject. And the confusing part, all 3 of these can be replaced by je.

  • jij loopt = you walk (jij is subject)
  • je loopt (subject)
  • ik zie je (object)
  • dat is je fiets (possesive)
1
Reply12 years ago