"She is as beautiful as her mother."

Translation:Lei è bella quanto sua madre.

5/23/2013, 9:19:00 PM

18 Comments


livvy420

why do both cosi and come mean as?

1/8/2014, 6:35:11 AM

PeterBleds

Did you get "Lei è così bella come sua madre" as an answer? In that case, the literal translation is "she is So beautiful LIKE her mother." Caps just to illustrate così and come. XD anyway, this sentence is relatively similar to "she is as beautiful as her mother," so it's accepted.

2/1/2014, 3:53:02 AM

chatee

Lei e' bella tanto come sua madre. What is wrong with my answer?

1/16/2014, 5:42:58 PM

Mr_Roboto96

"Tanto" should go BEFORE "bella". The order is always " tanto (adjective) come (pronoun/subject of sentence) (noun)"

5/28/2014, 6:35:40 PM

Overlordspam

Can any native speakers give me a hand? Is "Lei è bella quanto sua madre" a more common translation than "Lei è bella come sua madre"?

1/20/2014, 5:32:42 PM

f.formica
Mod

"Tanto ... quanto" implies quantity, so you're putting their beauty on a scale and comparing; "così ... come" implies quality, so you're saying that their beauty is similar, or that they're both beautiful. The nuance is hardly meaningful in contexts such as this. By the way, the first elements of the comparisons, "tanto" and "così", can be omitted, and usually are, I only put them in for clarity.

1/20/2014, 6:56:44 PM

Overlordspam

Excellent explanation! Thank you very much.

1/20/2014, 8:08:49 PM

jumano82

As far as I know, you don't use the article when speaking about family members

3/22/2014, 6:19:36 PM

BastouXII

Only for singular ones, and this is the only exception, all other substantives, including plural family members, need the article.

5/31/2014, 1:21:33 PM

RobertHorny

Is "Lei e bella quanto a lei madre " also correct ?

10/15/2013, 9:24:21 AM

f.formica
Mod

No; "her" here is a possessive, not a personal pronoun, and "quanto a" isn't used for comparisons, but rather as "regarding", "about", in certain contexts.

10/15/2013, 11:37:28 AM

chrissy.an

I said "tanto bella come sua madre" and it was accepted. Does that sound natural to a native speaker, or does tanto only go with quanto?

3/9/2014, 5:34:05 PM

VjekoM

Does anyone know why is "...come la sua madre" not an acceptable answer here?

3/19/2014, 5:33:48 PM

PeterBleds

You don't use "come" or the correlative "cosi... come" when comparing nouns. Only use them with adjectives. :)

You can read more here: http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/2007/2/19/comparing-things-in-italian-equality-as-much-as.html

4/12/2014, 5:38:39 AM

VjekoM

Thanks for the clarification! :)

4/14/2014, 7:18:52 AM

bjmerm

Cosi isn't even a choice in the drop down.

5/28/2014, 5:18:46 PM

BastouXII

The drop down is just a general indication of possible translations, you should view it as a very poor dictionary, not as a correction sheet for Duo exercises.

5/31/2014, 1:24:10 PM

bjmerm

Ok, thanks.

5/31/2014, 1:42:34 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.