1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es plus grand que moi."

"Tu es plus grand que moi."

Translation:You are taller than me.

May 23, 2013

49 Comments


desrain

correct English is you are taller than I.


Wilbur111

Correct English is "you are taller than I" OR "you are taller than me".

Feel free to google "than I vs than me" to find debates.


kate84000

I agree. If you extend the thought, you are saying 'you are taller than I am' and would never say 'you are taller than me am'


Neil-VA5WX

Oh, good; I'm not the only one here from the grammar police. :)


krista189497

good on you!!!! good for you!!! I appreciate


organell

And you would never say "they are fewer than us"? As said before, there are endless debates on the subject. Hope both are accepted here.


mxchana

It's not a matter of debate, but a matter of grammatical fact. However, people are used to hearing it - and unfortunately reading it - wrong that the correct usage strikes them as odd.


krista189497

I agree completely mxchana.


Berniebud

"You are taller than I am" but "You are taller than me"


mxchana

No, it's commonly said that way but it is indeed, "You are taller than I."


stevenajordan

Both are grammatically correct technically, depending on whether you're using 'than' as a conjuction or a preposition. In this context, the French version is using it as a preposition, so 'than me' is the correct literal translation - though both work.


krista189497

I disagree.stevenajordan. because taller than... I... is still the subject in the sentence and not an object.


Tenewaa

It's also accepted. I used "You are taller than i am" and it was accepted:)


northernguy

The slow version has a distorted but recognizable rendition of grand. The fast version sounds like an entirely different word.


Thoughtdiva

Not recognisable to me! :(


hippoman13

Shouldn't "Grande" be an acceptable adjective here for female speakers?


zanna313

The audio does not pronounce the "d" at the end of "grand," so you know that it is masculine. Only the feminine form of "grande" pronounces the "d."


YaraMartin577614

Right! But for me you're supposed to answer English, but I think there are different versions of this question?


Arthur171694

Why was "You are bigger than I" marked wrong. "I" is the correct word in English grammar because the full sentence would be "You are taller than I AM," but for the fact that the word "am" is assumed. And "bigger" is a correct definition of "grand" every other time I've used it with Duolingo.


JosephMill332158

Are you out of your mind? "I" is correct, not "me.".


jolynnedougherty

I is a subject pronoun. You could say, You are taller than I am, (because I is followed by a verb) but You are taller than me is correct also.


bbbindle

Could this sentence also mean: "You are older than I am?"


Sitesurf

If said by a child, the sentence can mean that, yes.


athensman

objecttive case I wis correct nominative case--through out illiterate answers foreign to Entglish garammar--although most Americans make the mistake of confusing use of objective rather than nominative case


MessSiya

I can't hear the "plus" in the audio. It sounds all mangled.


MarySpagno4

What do you use if someone is not just tall but also big in the overall sense?


Sitesurf

Tall and big = grand et fort/costaud/robuste


cecilchase

Ha: I wrote, 'you are taller than I' (am ) and it was correctly accepted!!


IainReid9

You are taller than me is not good English, it should be I (Which is accepted) If you add the full expression, which is rarely used, with am following, it makes 'You are taller than me am' nonsense, where as 'You are taller than I am' is what it should be. me is commonly used but is not correct.


YaraMartin577614

I guess so, I never realized that! This has nothing to do with this, but you seem like grammar experts, so is it "on accident" or "by accident?" I use "by accident" but I want that to be clarified.


DithMacCrt

Why not plus grande?


Steve51628

'Than' should never take the objective case. There are several wrong examples in this lesson.


YaraMartin577614

There are so many correct answers here about "You are taller than me" vs. "You are taller than I!" I really hope this gets fixed, Duo is getting better grammar everyday! (and hopefully you too) I think we can almost all agree that "I" is correct here because if you used the whole sentence with "me," "You are taller than me am" just does not sound right. If you don't agree, give me a thumbs down.


Merc2m

Hey, they just accepted "You are bigger than I." Maybe our comments are getting thru.


galahadnt

Distorted audio


jolynnedougherty

In French, could you say Tu es plus grand que je suis?


Sitesurf

It's worse than that: Tu es plus grand que je ne le suis.


FrenchIsAm

Why do you add the "ne"?


Sitesurf

It is a typical case for the expletive (optional) "ne" which is not negative, just elegant and making the sentence flow more smoothly.

It can happen when there is a comparison (more/less/better/worse than) in the first part of the sentence.


highjinks12

How often is a sentence like this used? Would anyone who speaks French say this?


Sitesurf

Not very often because people tend to simplify their speech and "tu es plus grand que moi" is much simpler.


mila943959

The primal propose of people using this tree is to learn French and not comment on English grammar. There are far too many people arguing rather focusing on the core and the real purpose of this commnet box was made for -> French


Dindrtahl

why isn't "you are much taller than me" correct?


Awwami

Because there isn't a word here for 'much'. If you wanted to say that, you'd say; tu es beaucoup plus grand que moi


YaraMartin577614

Also, "me" here is NOT correct, if you do not agree then look it up.


-Giorgio-

why it is not correct "you are more tall what me"? thank you


ThanKwee

That's incorrect English grammar.


lukman.A

Que can also mean the conjunction "than".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.