"Tu es plus grand que moi."

Translation:You are taller than me.

May 23, 2013

23 Comments


northernguy

The slow version has a distorted but recognizable rendition of grand. The fast version sounds like an entirely different word.

May 23, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Not recognisable to me! :(

September 24, 2013

hippoman13

Shouldn't "Grande" be an acceptable adjective here for female speakers?

June 19, 2013

zanna313

The audio does not pronounce the "d" at the end of "grand," so you know that it is masculine. Only the feminine form of "grande" pronounces the "d."

August 5, 2013

desrain

correct English is you are taller than I.

January 21, 2014

kate84000

I agree. If you extend the thought, you are saying 'you are taller than I am' and would never say 'you are taller than me am'

July 22, 2016

organell

And you would never say "they are fewer than us"? As said before, there are endless debates on the subject. Hope both are accepted here.

January 9, 2019

Neil-VA5WX

Oh, good; I'm not the only one here from the grammar police. :)

October 3, 2018

Berniebud

"You are taller than I am" but "You are taller than me"

December 25, 2014

Wilbur111

Correct English is "you are taller than I" OR "you are taller than me".

Feel free to google "than I vs than me" to find debates.

February 18, 2014

Arthur171694

Why was "You are bigger than I" marked wrong. "I" is the correct word in English grammar because the full sentence would be "You are taller than I AM," but for the fact that the word "am" is assumed. And "bigger" is a correct definition of "grand" every other time I've used it with Duolingo.

December 7, 2018

JosephMill332158

Are you out of your mind? "I" is correct, not "me.".

April 23, 2019

bbbindle

Could this sentence also mean: "You are older than I am?"

February 1, 2014

Sitesurf

If said by a child, the sentence can mean that, yes.

December 7, 2018

Dindrtahl

why isn't "you are much taller than me" correct?

April 14, 2014

Awwami

Because there isn't a word here for 'much'. If you wanted to say that, you'd say; tu es beaucoup plus grand que moi

May 2, 2014

galahadnt

Distorted audio

January 21, 2019

jolynnedougherty

In French, could you say Tu es plus grand que je suis?

May 24, 2019

Sitesurf

It's worse than that: Tu es plus grand que je ne le suis.

May 24, 2019

jCYZzvNm

How often is a sentence like this used? Would anyone who speaks French say this?

June 8, 2019

Sitesurf

Not very often because people tend to simplify their speech and "tu es plus grand que moi" is much simpler.

June 8, 2019

athensman

objecttive case I wis correct nominative case--through out illiterate answers foreign to Entglish garammar--although most Americans make the mistake of confusing use of objective rather than nominative case

July 14, 2019

Peggy773812

❤❤❤❤❤❤, Duolingo, you were accepting correct English grammar in earlier lessons. You are taller than I AM. Not "You are taller then me IS (or me are.)

July 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.