Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hay otros aspectos."

Translation:There are other aspects.

5 years ago

27 Comments


Bill-Roca

The fast pronunciation sounds odd for 'otros', compared to the slow one (which I could understand). Any one else hearing that or is it just me?

5 years ago

droma
droma

In some of the Spanish speaking countries the letter "Y" is pronounced like the letter "J." For example the Spanish word 'YO" would actually sound like "JOE" Also, Spanish speakers join syllables across words with hardly any pause. So the first two words in the sentence "HA OTROS" would sound more like "HA JOTROS." I hope this is not too confusing. It is kinda hard to explain. Maybe someone else could give a better explanation.

5 years ago

Melita2

Droma, this is a good explanation. Joining syllables in Spanish is the norm. When you are counting meter in poetry that has feet and meter, you have to elide the syllables together, and when speaking too.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I respect what you are saying Droma, but I think this sentence may have a genuine bug in it.

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

I'm with you Talca. Miss DL seems to be taking the last letter of the first word and the first of the second to form an entirely new syllable. I know word blurring is common in Spanish, but I don't think creating new sounds is.

3 years ago

Lisagnipura

droma: Good explanation.

4 years ago

Amy.Holland

It sounds weird to me too, so I reported it!

5 years ago

MartinCo

Yes, it sounds odd to me too. I'm glad it's been reported. It's like they moved the final consonant of hay (the y) and attached it to the start of the following word which begins with a vowel, making yotros. The /dj/ sound is possible for a Spanish y. English has rules that do this sort of thing, but not for a y that is essentially silent in the 'first' word. I think it's a bug in the text-to-speech (TTS) software. I tried some other Spanish TTS engines and they didn't do this. It could just have been a typo with the text fed to the TTS engine DL uses.

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Not odd Martin, just realistic. English is often worse; just think about the common use in conversation of it's, there's, how's, who's, what's etc, etc. And I haven't started on local dialects and vernacular speech. Where I live, "How are you?" becomes "Howdo?" or "Howister?"; "Where are you going?" is "Where's'thu'gaan?", and they're just the easy ones!
I have been trying to learn Spanish for over two years, and more seriously for the last seven or eight months. I occasionally listen to Radio Madrid, and I can recognise maybe one word in twenty and actually understand one in fifty; and the phone-in programmes are worse! I can only say keep listening and your "ear" will develop gradually.

3 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

English can slur words with the best of them. Think of "I am going to go to the store," actually pronounced "Ámana goda the store." But heavy slurring sure doesn't make it easy for those of us who didn't grow up with Spanish.

1 month ago

Bill-Roca

I first posted my problem with the pronunciation what seems like months ago. Since then I've started French and in one of the discussions there I came across a speech synthesizer that lets you play back sounds in various dialects with multiple speakers. For example, Spanish(Spain) or Spanish(US) with multiple choices for speakers.

Anyway, I just tried that site with this sentence and the synthesizer -- with all three choices of speaker (Spain) -- sounds like I would expect, while here on DL it still sounds off to me (definitely NOT a native speaker :). So please keep reporting this until it is fixed.

The synthesizer site is at http://www.acapela-group.com/text-to-speech-interactive-demo.html ... choose your language and speaker and for this I typed in "Hay otros aspectos. Hay otros aspectos." and hit 'Listen!'.

This works best (for me) when there are small differences in sounds that I'm having problems picking up, like "nosotros, nosotras, nosotros, nosotras." ... I've lost many a heart by failing to pick up this distinction, until I could play them back to back on the synthesizer.

Anyway, hope this helps someone else. It helps me a lot, especially with French but also a bit with Spanish.

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Thanks Bill. Handy site. It's always good to get variation in dialect and tone. I've tried several other speech synthesizers now and found all of them easier to pick word differentiation than DL's. She does tend to run words together. That said, so do most Spanish speakers, so I guess DL is teaching us the norm and hopefully our straining to pick up those non-existent word breaks will only help us in real world situations.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Thanks for the link but it would not let me book mark it ...weird

4 years ago

Bill-Roca

Hmm ... I think it's an older link by now. Try this one, I have it bookmarked: http://www.acapela-group.com/

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Thank you! It worked!

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I couldn't get it to work (19/7/15). I think you have to register. I'll try again later when I've more time to investigate.

3 years ago

Bill-Roca

Hi Roger, after seeing your post I just tried it again (a year later ... July 23, 2015) and it still works for me. I've never registered on the site.

Steps: go to the site, select a language (I chose Spanish(Spain)), select a voice (Ines by default), copy/paste the line into the 'type your text here' box, click 'listen!' and it seems to work fine.

Buena suerte

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thanks Bill. I was trying to keep my comment short. In fact I got one text-to-speech then no more. I think it was labelled "Trial Example" or somesuch. I was however struggling with a faulty and slow internet connection at the time. This is now fixed so I will try again soon and let you know how I get on.

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

On a slightly different note, is there a past tense for 'hay'? Is 'hay' an idiomatic form of 'haber'? If not, how might 'There were other aspects' be expressed? Thanks. :)

4 years ago

Melita2

Eloise, yes, Hay is always 3rd person singular, but is conjugated in all the tenses: Había, hubo (pretérito), also in subjuntive tenses too.

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Thank you very much, Melita! That point has been bugging me for a long time.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

At the start of the lesson there's a list: hay, hubo, habrá, había, haya. Look them up.

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Thank you, rogercchristie! HABER and all its little minions (hay, hubo, etc) and I have become well acquainted now. :-D July 19, 2015

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

De nada, Eloise. Thanks for the response though I wasn't really expecting a reply after a year. Like many of our comments here, mine was really aimed at other novices like myself.

PS At a 640 day streak you really are serious - and a great encouragement to the rest of us. It makes me even more determined to push on past my first hundred. Thanks! :-))

. . . . . . . . . . . . 20 July 2015

3 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

Surely a fair translation is also there are other views?

5 years ago

franistart
franistart

Aspectos means more like "looks" or, as used in a video game, skins that you can unlock to make your character look different. Views isn't as accurate because aspectos describes what it is you are view (and how it is) rather than one views (or aspects, I guess.)

Hope that helped.

5 years ago

FredGold

there are other views is more natural than there are other looks

1 month ago