Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She receives her car."

Translation:Ella recibe su coche.

4 years ago

27 Comments


CA52

"ella la recibe coche" is this also correct?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No. "La" can mean "her" but not in the possessive sense like "her car." "La" means "her" as a direct object: Yo la veo. I see her. Él la ama. He loves her.

2 years ago

Rossanaas
Rossanaas

Why cannot it be "consigue"?

3 years ago

JAL105
JAL105

"Consigue" - gets. She is receiving the car nor getting it.

3 years ago

AuroraTeresa

"Su" suena como "so". Soy la única que lo escucha así?

1 year ago

LisaPark517

Why does this not need a direct object pronoun? Is it just because the actual noun is already there in the sentence? I'm confused because we've so often seen object pronouns used with the actual object in the same sentence, so I thought this would be "Ella lo recibe su coche."

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It is indirect object pronouns that are used both with or without a stated indirect object. There are a very few cases where convention will add in the DO pronoun with the direct object for a sort of emphasis, but this is not required. Of course there are reflexive and pronomial verbs which will require reflexive pronouns, often altering the meaning of the root verb, which clutter the object pronoun picture.

1 year ago

LisaPark517

No kidding! Pronomials and reflexives (at least, the ones that aren't generally used reflexively in English) drive me nuts! But I think I'll be able to remember to leave out the DO pronoun when the DO itself is present. Thanks!

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

Lisa, It is the verbs which determine what sentences demand the indirect objects pronouns in addition to the indirect objects. A good example: Juan le da un beso a su bebé. English speakers question why the LE is needed, but it is not optional because the verb DAR is one of those that require it. The are called exchange verbs. Others are monstrar, contar, comprar, decir, escribir, pedir, enseñar, enviar, explicar, mandar, y mucho más.

1 year ago

jdmcirvin

can car be coche and carro?

4 years ago

SofiaTheGreat44

Yes.

2 years ago

Zwilli1310

Un auto , un carro→ Colombia .. that's what a colombian friend told me

3 years ago

rolandolingo

Cuban for car is "máquina." :/

3 years ago

Harry246041

Why is "su" both his and her?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It's worse than that. So is not only his and hers it is yours both for usted and ustedes, its, and theirs as in belonging to either ellos or ellas. But I am assuming that on some level you do understand that there is no answer to your question of why besides simply because it is. Different languages work differently. We have to learn to make distinctions in a new language that we don't make in our own, like learning two different verbs to be or different ways of saying you when we see them as the same thing, and we have to learn not to make distinctions like a different word for his hers yours and theirs.

2 years ago

Ingimundur2

And does capta not work. It is given by Duo as one of the possible translation.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Captar might be translated as get or receive under some circumstances, but not really this one. This is one of the circumstances where the sentence provides sufficient context to know that. Duo hints provide a range of meanings that may or may not work for the current exercise. The only time this is not true is when the word is highlighted as new. You often do get native speakers giving great tips about the range of meanings for various words, but using SpanishDict will also give you example sentences that will help as well.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/captar

1 year ago

shelly805298

No

1 year ago

brooklynha221343

why cant it be... ella recibe su carro.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That should be correct. If it wasn't accepted, report it with the flag icon. For some reason, Duo doesn't teach carro for car, despite the fact it is probably the more common word in Mexico which normally is pretty much their standard for Spanish.

1 year ago

23bullisli

I thought su meant your\s

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Su is his, her, their or your for both usted and ustedes. In most contexts it is not that confusing, but it is one of the reasons for some of the redundant little phrases like a ella on some Spanish constructions. Of course the change from su to sus has only to do with how many things are owned, not who the referent is.

1 year ago

novalsi
novalsi

Why was "ella recibe a su coche" incorrect?

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The a that comes before some direct objects is called the personal a. It is used before direct objects that are people and pets. A car is neither.

11 months ago

novalsi
novalsi

This provided valuable insight on the question and Spanish as a whole, thank you!

11 months ago

KristinaDry
KristinaDry

Ella recibe tu coche is marked as not correct answer.

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It isn't correct. That would be She receives YOUR car. Tu is for tú and su is for all the third person pronouns (el, ella, usted, ellos, ellas and ustedes)

9 months ago