Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jullie schrijven boeken."

Translation:You write books.

4 years ago

11 Comments


FreddieMcFee
FreddieMcFee

Dutch rule of thumb: When in doubt, add a j.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

IJ is a diphthong. In handwriting it's usually written as a single letter: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IJ_(digraph)

4 years ago

marcuslangford

No, ij is a digraph, a diphthong is the opposite, two vowels that are pronounced separately.

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

hahahahahaha, but yeah, it stands for 2 vowels sounds, and it does with the letter 'I' only, as far as i know at least, you should see it as 'IJ', not only J

4 years ago

Jane-Chan20th

how would you say writer?

2 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

schrijver

10 months ago

TaylorStra5

Is schijven plural or past tense

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Plural present tense.

2 years ago

TaylorStra5

If it isn't to much to ask can you explain what

Schijf Schrijft are in terms of tense and plural or singular

2 years ago

TaylorStra5

Dank je

2 years ago