1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie schrijven boeken."

"Jullie schrijven boeken."

Translation:You write books.

August 25, 2014

17 Comments


FreddieMcFee

Dutch rule of thumb: When in doubt, add a j.


WarmFoothills

IJ is a diphthong. In handwriting it's usually written as a single letter: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IJ_(digraph)


marcuslangford

No, ij is a digraph, a diphthong is the opposite, two vowels that are pronounced separately.


IgorHenriqueA

hahahahahaha, but yeah, it stands for 2 vowels sounds, and it does with the letter 'I' only, as far as i know at least, you should see it as 'IJ', not only J


RishikaSax1

Is it you all write books. How do we know whether we are talking about "You write books" or "you all are writing books"?


SfnR.

I keep getting hung up on this too but I'm pretty sure you can tell based on the conjugation of the verb after it.


Amber726673

The translation is not quite right. In English, You Write Books implies something habitual but not necessarily in the present. To indicate an action in the present, it would be You Are Writing Books.


KyouyaOotori

how would you say writer?


TaylorStra5

Is schijven plural or past tense


El2theK

Plural present tense.


TaylorStra5

If it isn't to much to ask can you explain what

Schijf Schrijft are in terms of tense and plural or singular


Megadedly

Why does this app provide a noince the en at end of words and Dutch speakers online do not?


Nolwandle13

If i want to say "You are writting a book"...How do i write that in Dutch?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.