1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De paarden zijn droog."

"De paarden zijn droog."

Translation:The horses are dry.

August 25, 2014

5 Comments


LthfRmdhn

Sounds like drought to me. Of which meaning similiar.


stinen

Why droog and not droge? Usually it seems to be (noun) is (adj+e). Why not here?


WarmFoothills

It only uses droge when it's in front of the noun. Also, het-words with the indefinte article (een) use droog as well.


Quevun

What does this mean? Are they thirsty?


El2theK

It means that they are dry, not wet.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.