"VocĂȘ fuma?"

Translation:Do you smoke?

August 25, 2014

9 Comments


boxxybrownn

can you guys please start accepting answers that dont have "do you" in them? I have failed dozens of lessons because of questions like this where i answer "you smoke?" and its considered wrong.

September 24, 2014

Rossito1234

I agree - it works without "do" most of the time, but this seems to be one of the magic examples where Duolingo decides we must say "do"...

April 16, 2015

yimantuwingyai

Technically that is only a response used in surprise, though. Does anyone know whether or not this would be covered by the present tense? Because I'm thinking the reason for this is it might be considered imperative.

April 26, 2015

noroadsleft

Earlier this lesson I got "Ela fuma?" as a prompt. I answered "She smokes?" and it was correct.

I get "VocĂȘ fuma?" here and "You smoke?" is marked wrong.

March 8, 2016

PinkyBrazil

I reported. It doesn't get changed if it's not reported.

October 19, 2017

4oYBIxtO

And you still have not learned after doing the same mistake twelve times?

March 22, 2018

PaulRobert6

Minor point, but the audio here really doesn't sound like a question.

August 25, 2014

LinguDemo

Sounds more like a surprised reaction. I was afraid to put in "You smoke?" after reading the comments here; is it accepted now?

June 21, 2016

forsty01

It's not yet accepted.

June 26, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.