1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você fuma?"

"Você fuma?"

Translation:Do you smoke?

August 25, 2014

9 Comments


boxxybrownn

can you guys please start accepting answers that dont have "do you" in them? I have failed dozens of lessons because of questions like this where i answer "you smoke?" and its considered wrong.


Rossito1234

I agree - it works without "do" most of the time, but this seems to be one of the magic examples where Duolingo decides we must say "do"...


yimantuwingyai

Technically that is only a response used in surprise, though. Does anyone know whether or not this would be covered by the present tense? Because I'm thinking the reason for this is it might be considered imperative.


noroadsleft

Earlier this lesson I got "Ela fuma?" as a prompt. I answered "She smokes?" and it was correct.

I get "Você fuma?" here and "You smoke?" is marked wrong.


PinkyBrazil

I reported. It doesn't get changed if it's not reported.


4oYBIxtO

And you still have not learned after doing the same mistake twelve times?


PaulRobert6

Minor point, but the audio here really doesn't sound like a question.


LinguDemo

Sounds more like a surprised reaction. I was afraid to put in "You smoke?" after reading the comments here; is it accepted now?


forsty01

It's not yet accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.