1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij heeft onze hond."

"Hij heeft onze hond."

Translation:He has our dog.

August 25, 2014

13 Comments


Beneotta

Pronunciation very unclear to me


d4g0thur

Yeah. It really sounded like she was saying "honds" for some reason.


Contraptionated

Dramatic gasp

Dognapper!


Pangeran.anarki

The difference between onze and ons ?


PaulineStinson

"de" word: onze, "het" word: ons


manan91391

What makes any of those words "de" or "het"? It's not in the sentence itself so how am I supposed to know? I know plural and gender obvious words (like man or girl) are de, but I'm unclear on the rest of the rules.


WarmFoothills

There are no exact rules. You will have to learn them for every word.


mangakoibito

There are some they just aren very helpful in most cases … like words ending in -je like in meisje and rokje are het


mebestia

It's just grammatical gender, only instead of masculine and feminine, it's masculine/feminine and neuter. Like is always the case with grammatical gender, which word is going to be het vs de is pretty much random, with a bit of a pattern emerging only in words having to do with people.


Minity64

oh my god duo no why would you do this you already took my wife and children


wynn664635

Sound was not clear - sounded like ons


dex913874

do not kidnap dog van john wick

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.