Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij heeft onze hond."

Translation:He has our dog.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Liorde95

Dog kidnapper?

3 years ago

Beneotta

Pronunciation very unclear to me

4 years ago

d4g0thur

Yeah. It really sounded like she was saying "honds" for some reason.

3 years ago

Contraptionated

Dramatic gasp

Dognapper!

3 years ago

Yusufrmdn
Yusufrmdn

The difference between onze and ons ?

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

"de" word: onze, "het" word: ons

3 years ago

manan91391

What makes any of those words "de" or "het"? It's not in the sentence itself so how am I supposed to know? I know plural and gender obvious words (like man or girl) are de, but I'm unclear on the rest of the rules.

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

There are no exact rules. You will have to learn them for every word.

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

There are some they just aren very helpful in most cases … like words ending in -je like in meisje and rokje are het

3 years ago

mebestia

It's just grammatical gender, only instead of masculine and feminine, it's masculine/feminine and neuter. Like is always the case with grammatical gender, which word is going to be het vs de is pretty much random, with a bit of a pattern emerging only in words having to do with people.

3 years ago