Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij heeft onze hond."

Translation:He has our dog.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Liorde95

Dog kidnapper?

3 years ago

Beneotta

Pronunciation very unclear to me

3 years ago

d4g0thur

Yeah. It really sounded like she was saying "honds" for some reason.

3 years ago

Contraptionated

Dramatic gasp

Dognapper!

3 years ago

Yusufrmdn
Yusufrmdn

The difference between onze and ons ?

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

"de" word: onze, "het" word: ons

3 years ago

manan91391

What makes any of those words "de" or "het"? It's not in the sentence itself so how am I supposed to know? I know plural and gender obvious words (like man or girl) are de, but I'm unclear on the rest of the rules.

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

There are no exact rules. You will have to learn them for every word.

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

There are some they just aren very helpful in most cases … like words ending in -je like in meisje and rokje are het

3 years ago

mebestia

It's just grammatical gender, only instead of masculine and feminine, it's masculine/feminine and neuter. Like is always the case with grammatical gender, which word is going to be het vs de is pretty much random, with a bit of a pattern emerging only in words having to do with people.

3 years ago

JordanMelis

onze is our ons is us

Hij geeft boeken aan ons - He gives books to us Hij geet onze boek- He gives our book

1 year ago

TheCakeThief
TheCakeThief

Nee, dat is mijn hond!

3 years ago

TaraElsen

'He is' was apparently wrong.

1 year ago

81cheney
81cheney

He kidnapped it?

3 years ago

EliseCochin

I put dog for hond and it corrected wrong...

3 years ago

NicolaeComan
NicolaeComan

In German: Er hat unseren Hund.

3 years ago

Sammy.w.25

That should definitely be an exclimation mark

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

I know right! That's how I wrote it.

2 years ago

Alex903617

i was thinking french and wrote he has 11 dogs

1 year ago

Alice120642

The voice really mumbles on here sometimes, thank god for the slow button.

1 year ago