"Hij heeft onze hond."

Translation:He has our dog.

August 25, 2014

14 Comments


Liorde95

Dog kidnapper?

October 12, 2014

Beneotta

Pronunciation very unclear to me

September 7, 2014

d4g0thur

Yeah. It really sounded like she was saying "honds" for some reason.

June 8, 2015

Contraptionated

Dramatic gasp

Dognapper!

February 12, 2015

Yusufrmdn

The difference between onze and ons ?

November 1, 2014

PaulineStinson

"de" word: onze, "het" word: ons

November 14, 2014

manan91391

What makes any of those words "de" or "het"? It's not in the sentence itself so how am I supposed to know? I know plural and gender obvious words (like man or girl) are de, but I'm unclear on the rest of the rules.

November 23, 2014

WarmFoothills

There are no exact rules. You will have to learn them for every word.

November 23, 2014

mangakoibito

There are some they just aren very helpful in most cases … like words ending in -je like in meisje and rokje are het

November 29, 2014

mebestia

It's just grammatical gender, only instead of masculine and feminine, it's masculine/feminine and neuter. Like is always the case with grammatical gender, which word is going to be het vs de is pretty much random, with a bit of a pattern emerging only in words having to do with people.

July 8, 2015

Minity64

oh my god duo no why would you do this you already took my wife and children

April 12, 2019

wynn664635

Sound was not clear - sounded like ons

August 27, 2019

Sammy.w.25

That should definitely be an exclimation mark

January 18, 2016

KolonelSpons

I know right! That's how I wrote it.

January 24, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.