1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En mand er en mand."

"En mand er en mand."

Translation:A man is a man.

August 25, 2014

94 Comments


bjarkehs

Sometimes you just gotta go with the flow... Just go with the flow.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The picture showed "manden", but all the words without the picture so far were "mand". Are they both right? Yes, I found it in the Tips & Notes. "manden" is "the man" and "en mand" is "a man". Thank you for such a thorough explanation.


bjarkehs

Since the hint is telling you to pick the word for "the man", then obviously the picture would say manden, since it the definite form of the word. Unfortunately the Scandinavian languages do not believe in definite articles.


lingoingo

Like Irish where they don't seem to believe in indefinite articles.


shrikrishna1

Yes and also the Slavic, Indic, Iranian langauges.


lingoingo

Well, in Slavic languages at any rate, they don't have either definite or indefinite articles, whereas in Irish they do have definite articles.


MarianEvans

It is not true about persian


zirrex

They do have a definite article in Bulgarian, but it is put after the noun. Russian may use the same article in the same way just as an emphatic particle.


satanryszard

Well I'll tell you what; in Iranian we have a. We usually say it like 'ye' in spoken form. In written, it's 'yek', which also means one.


aaditsingh8

About Indic languages, most (as far I know) do believe in the indefinite article, which is bascally the word 'one' in the respective language. They certainly do not believe in the definite article.


shrikrishna1

aaditsingh8 Do you really use the so called indefinite article"a". How do you translate "I am a man" "I read a book?


meowool

Thats weird as Esperanto is the opposite where viro means 'man' and 'a man'


4oh4

As far as I am aware, in Esperanto there is no such thing as "a", which is good in lots of ways.


ronnie.gra1

Manden means the man and mand means a man.


sumuenkeli

en mand is a man, mand is simply man


JedenPolska

With knowing a bit of German beforehand, I got a little confused with er in this sentence. I guess they're both not all that related.


Sofiadcs

Hello JedenPolska!

You're comment about German and Danish being related got me curious, so I did a little research on the origin of Danish and German. Here it is for everyone to read if it might be of any interest:

Danish and Swedish derive from The Old East Norse dialect, which again derives from Old Icelandic. Did you know, that contemporary Icelandic-speakers can read Old Norse? How cool is that???

The Old Icelandic word for to be is: vera (in Danish: at være). And the present from is: er; var, várum or vórum; verit (source: http://norse.ulver.com/dct/zoega/v.html)

From here derives the Old Norse words: es/er

and from the Old East Norse dialect the Swedish word är and the Danish word er

Now, Standard German and Old Norse are both Germanic languages (and above all Indo-European), but according to this tree (http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/4/4f/IndoEuropeanTree.svg) Standard German derives from Old High German. Old High German and Old Norse have the same Germanic roots. But German is not as closely related to Danish as e.g. Swedish.

SO! Therefore you might find some words in German similar to Danish (Danes also borrowed German words later on), but Swedish is much more similar. So what good is that to you if you're not Swedish? Well, you will have little trouble understanding a Swedish or even Norwegian text if you are confident in Danish. :-)

The more you know!


hectorlqr

I don't think that Old East Norse derived from Old Icelandic, rather the opposite.


Athalawulfaz

Icelandic, Faroese and Norwegian are West Norse, Danish and Swedish are East Norse. However, Norwegian (and Faroese) has been 'Danishified' after centuries of Danish rule, so it now feels close to Swedish and Danish despite it being West Norse.


hectorlqr

@Sofiadcs, were you watching langfocus?: https://youtu.be/onduQjgAj8Y


tbarasmussen

The German sentence would be "Ein Mann ist ein Mann". "er" means "bin/bist/ist/sind/seid".


Cascadiarch

Both are Germanic languages, but German itself is West Germanic (like English) while Danish is North Germanic.


Thvnraz

Mand is pretty close to Mann. They are related, but still different languages.


Remriel

The voice really needs slowing down. Hearing each individual word and then the sentence doesn't make any sense because it sounds totally different. Also, Danish is like a tongue twister language.


Jd1500

I completely agree! I normally (when possible) hover over each word and string them together myself. It helps a lot :D


tkdblake93

"A man's a man" should be acceptable too.


III3uster

Language of my forefathers! Thanks so much for your hard work making Danish available for us to learn!


Sofiadcs

You are welcome! :D


seelian

The sound is it correct? Why the pronunciation is seem a bit odd for me? It is sound like >>> In Man and Man.


WaaDoku

That's also what got me confused. A little explanation about the sounds would be awesome. I start to think that written Danish differs from spoken Danish as much as written and spoken French.


Sofiadcs

Hello! Here's the thing: when Danes speak words melt together and sometimes even disappears completely! And we also have letters that are not pronounced - but not as many as the Frenchmen! Sacré bleu! :o

In this sentence the words "er en" might melt together to something like "ærn", "erin", "r'n" or "and" - the latter which means "duck", so I see how that's confusing! x'D Luckily you are not going to get the sentence "en and er en and". ;) (at least not in this course!)

Also we have something called a silent d. Oftentimes you do not pronounce the d at the end of words. And sometimes it alters the pronunciation - but you will have plenty of examples at that later. For now just note that the d in mand is not doing anything important to the sound. Then why is it there? I have no idea. Maybe we wanted to be special and differ from the Englishmen. :p

And yes the article "en" have a similar sound to the english "in", but it's not quite the same! I would describe the e in en as being more flat. Try looking up en on forvo.com or ordnet.dk/ddo/ to hear the pronunciation by Danes. :)

(note: this is not very "scientifically", it's just me trying to explain my personal experience :) )


Ryanaissance

The "d" is for a Danish man.


McJazzo

Reflexive property! I learned that in Geometry Honors.


IoanaBibire

I might be the only crazy French girl who tries to learn Danish... And associating it with English or German is only confusing me x)


ClemGt

I'm French too and i think English helps me (I don't study German so i can't say anything about it


oogabog

og en kvind er en kvind ;)


P_Azul

og en kvinde er en kvinde.


ErikJohans993060

In the practice of where it listens to you speak a phrase the system will not accept it. Not only have I tried saying it dozens of times but I even played back its own recording of it which it did not accept. I even have my friend in Denmark try and it wont accept his either. The furthest it will identify is "En mand er" this has been super frustrating. Before you say its the microphone please note that i have tested with 3 different microphones and even my cell phone (through the app).


meowool

"As far as I am aware, in Esperanto there is no such thing as "a", which is good in lots of ways." - 4oh4 (I can't seem to reply...?) Yes that's true, I was meaning more if you were translating into English, then sometimes you would need to use 'a man' instead of just 'man'


zirrex

Esperanto is artificial and born dead. It may have whatever its inventer wanted.


Andrada.Ruta

I want to learn a Danish but... It's too difficult


Sofiadcs

You can do it! If you have any questions or difficulties please let us know in the discussion connected to the sentence you are struggling with - or if it is a broader question you can post it in the Danish discussion forum. :) We are here to help you achieve your goal!

A lot of people are struggling learning a language, but you are not alone in this. There are a looooot of people in your situation on Duolingo! I too am trying to learn a lot of languages, it's difficult, yes it is! Learning a lifelong quest, but if you want it, you can do it! Just keep going and don't give up!


eric.omine

Out of curiosity I tried "a man has a husband", it said that's wrong but the hint said er could be is or has. So, is it wrong?


eric.omine

And of course, hint also said mand could be husband. I can see it wouldn't be the best phrasing, but how would one say that?


sumuenkeli

en mand HAR en mand, or en mand giftes med en mand. Usually 'er' doesn't translate to 'has', I assume in this context it was meant for past tenses, e.g. "manden er blevet gammel" - the man HAS become old. In Danish, some verbs use 'er' instead of 'har', but that's really the only time it translates to has.


doremie

forvo. com ordent.dk/ddo thank sofiadcs


DystopianVic

Is it just me or does the male audio just skip over "er", it kinda just sounds like it is saying "A man, a man"


s4PSg3m1

the speaking system is wrong, sorry, they mark one word right and repeating it again the same way, they keep insisting that its wrong!!!! just so that i lose the points. only when i have to speak it do they ness me up


Alistair166701

Is Danish really that clipped and quick or is it just the delivery of these speakers?


DragonNights

This is very a life-like pronunciation. As a native speaker it is a bit on the slow side even.


NeilHutchi2

A Man's a Man for a' That by Robbie Burns

Is there for honest Poverty That hings his head, an’ a’ that; The coward-slave, we pass him by, We dare be poor for a’ that! For a’ that, an’ a’ that. Our toils obscure an’ a’ that, The rank is but the guinea’s stamp, The Man’s the gowd for a’ that.

What though on hamely fare we dine, Wear hoddin grey, an’ a that; Gie fools their silks, and knaves their wine; A Man’s a Man for a’ that: For a’ that, and a’ that, Their tinsel show, an’ a’ that; The honest man, tho’ e’er sae poor, Is king o’ men for a’ that.

Ye see yon birkie ca’d a lord, Wha struts, an’ stares, an’ a’ that, Tho’ hundreds worship at his word, He’s but a coof for a’ that. For a’ that, an’ a’ that, His ribband, star, an’ a’ that, The man o’ independent mind, He looks an’ laughs at a’ that.

A Prince can mak a belted knight, A marquis, duke, an’ a’ that! But an honest man’s aboon his might – Guid faith, he mauna fa’ that! For a’ that, an’ a’ that, Their dignities, an’ a’ that, The pith o’ Sense an’ pride o’ Worth Are higher rank than a’ that.

Then let us pray that come it may, As come it will for a’ that, That Sense and Worth, o’er a’ the earth Shall bear the gree an’ a’ that. For a’ that, an’ a’ that, It’s comin yet for a’ that, That Man to Man the warld o’er Shall brithers be for a’ that.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.