1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han taler til barnet."

"Han taler til barnet."

Translation:He is talking to the child.

August 25, 2014

7 Comments


donutdoni

What is the difference between taler and snakker?


22decembre

taler is talk/tell. Like "I told you not to place your hand in fire."

snakker is more close to chatting/discussion.


Osmotic

So if taler=telling, is "He is telling the child" also a correct translation? (which it isn't according to DL, btw)


[deactivated user]

    Is it possible to use taler as talar in Swedish? Jeg taler Dansk? Or is it only Jeg snakker Dansk?


TobiasJacobsen

    Why is "speaks" not working?


bjarkehs

    Because it has been forgotten. It should just be reported, it is a simple case of us forgetting to add it. It happens, and it's the reason we're still in beta :)


Lassi492061

    "A" is in my mind the strangest letter to pronounce in the altogether weird pronunciation of the Danish language. In the word "taler" it is pronounced like "ei", as in the English word "tale".

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.