Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ithim."

Translation:I eat.

4 years ago

115 Comments


JennaHO
JennaHO

No conjugation table? Wah! Oh, and haha I posted in Irish first. ;)

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

It's coming in Basics 2! We're trying not to overload the first lesson with too many new concepts.

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Would I be correct in saying that the -im ending is for I, the -ann ending for he and she, and the -mid ending for we?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

For some verbs, but not all! There are two separate conjugations of verbs, and each has two separate systems of endings, depending on whether the root verb ends in a broad vowel or a slender vowel.

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Thanks for the heads-up. I'll definitely make sure I pay attention to that! :)

4 years ago

Cillian850720

lol what ar you talking to

1 year ago

Aimee_01

Does writing it all down on paper and studying it while you aren't on duolingo, (Pronunciation and Spelling) Help most people? I find it helps me, but I am curious about others?

3 years ago

BlairScots
BlairScots

Yes! It absolutely does! I am also studying German and have been for about a year and have filled two notebooks of translations. Hearing yourself speak it helps as well. Good luck!

3 years ago

zomgCharmander

I recently started writing it all down :3 I thought it was kinda like cheating at first, but that's just not how learning a new language works.

3 years ago

EyeKyu89

I was considering doing this, I usually find it easier to learn things when I write them out and have it on paper in front of me

3 years ago

Caleb_J.

Ok, so are t's in Irish silent? Or is that just for this word?

3 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

This has to do with something called lenition, which the letter h marks. So the letter h doesn't actually make a sound, but a "lenited t," written th, is pronounced like the h you are familiar with.

3 years ago

Caleb_J.

Ok thanks! I'll make sure to keep that in mind!

3 years ago

cormacf2

u r a dope

10 months ago

ataltane
ataltane

It's also worth noting that, instead of 'ithim', you can say 'itheann mé' - just like 'táim' and 'tá mé'.

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Could you explain?

1 year ago

ScarlettDe414358

Oohhhhhhh! That makes so much sense!

3 months ago

meenyo
meenyo

Hello, We don't need to pronounce 't' in Irish?

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

It's not that the ‘t’ is silent so much as that ‘th’ as a whole is pronounced /h/. In other contexts, you would definitely pronounce the ‘t’.

4 years ago

meenyo
meenyo

Grazie!

4 years ago

ShinTae-hy
ShinTae-hy

I think 'not' giving a conjugation table will more overload learners like me. I strongly prefer to have the whole story from the first lesson.

1 year ago

fellblume
fellblume

I agree! I always have to google it, to be a bit less confused.

5 months ago

talker4

ithim sounds like mmhm

2 years ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Oh my, this comment really gave me a good laugh :)

2 years ago

_Kierz_
_Kierz_

Where?

1 year ago

Adam651104

cool

1 year ago

xdjzxwjpdjxzw

I really wish there was. edit: lol, I heard "eat him"

4 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

true, jajaja

4 years ago

haremnights

I heard that too :).

3 years ago

ahogan86

I did too. Lol!!

3 years ago

ryan.mendenhall

Haha! That's what I heard too!

3 years ago

PepperGuy

it him

3 years ago

KinddesLichtes
KinddesLichtes

This language makes me feel like I'm learning Elvish :D

3 years ago

EyeKyu89

Isn't it beautiful

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

You're looking for Welsh :).

3 years ago

bin_weg

It feels like "eat him" scary :-o

4 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

Is the T completely silent?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

In Irish the letter "h" changes the sound of the letter that comes immediately before it; "th" sounds the same as "h".

4 years ago

Caleb_J.

Oh ok.

3 years ago

Aimee_01

Thanks. This helps a lot!

3 years ago

ryan.mendenhall

Brilliant! That really helps to know. Thanks Lancet.

3 years ago

dakx3

Always? Or like.. silent it? In ch it acts like k right?

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

Irishmen and their funny spelling. I love it!

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Well, most languages use unintuitive combinations of letters to represent their sounds. English has 'th' for a sound that is not equal to 't' plus 'h'. Polish has 'sz' for (approximately) what English write as 'sh', which in turn is neither a combination of s+h or of s+z.

3 years ago

RobinKegg

So we go from single nouns to short sentences and I'm lost! I'm not catching what's going on with the endings. Is there a resource AKA book etc. to explain? Usually pretty quick, but feeling really stupid. And it's just the second lesson!

3 years ago

CourtneySm181275

I can't recommend a book or anything, but a lot of languages incorporate pronouns and the verb in one word. This is that scenario. Spanish does this as well. The Spanish word for eat is comer. When saying "I eat" its como(the er to the o denotes it is I), you eat is comes, we eat is comemos, etc.

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

It kind of sounds like someone saying "Ahem" with a cold lol.

4 years ago

JessF97

I am extremely confuse and very new to this language but is there a subject to this sentence or is it just the verb

4 years ago

Mediterranean

It's the ending of the word that makes it be a singular first person. But I'm sure that will be explained later.

3 years ago

lamb2032

This is just the verb

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

No, the pronoun is incorporated in it. You can also say it as 'itheann mé'.

3 years ago

cmal92
cmal92

I feel a better, more direct way of saying this is Tá mé ag ithe. Means the same thing, but it's more wording. I just think it's more direct. Am I right?

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

No, they're different.

Ithim / itheann mé = I eat

Tá mé ag ithe = I am eating.

Native English speakers will appreciate the difference between these two.

For nonnative English speakers, they might seem the same - but have a think about it. The first implies regularity (that one generally eats), but does not mean that any eating is being done right now. The second implies that eating is ongoing (though the eater might not be eating at this precise moment: the crucial thing is that he or she has started eating and not yet finished!).

3 years ago

Shawna673027

Great explanation!

1 month ago

roxy178

The only word I need to know

3 years ago

jxxmxxj
jxxmxxjPlus

Is the "th" a palatal fricative?

1 year ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

"I'm eating" was marked incorrect, but many other languages would not distinguish between that and "I eat". Is Irish more like English in this respect than, say, German.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. Irish has it's own form of the progressive that is used. Ithim means "I eat."

4 years ago

Angelily1
Angelily1

Oh, I'm so embarrassed to have reported that as an error before reading the comments. Lesson learned and thank you. My apologies to team Irish!

2 years ago

bin_weg

In German we have also this distinction. "I eat. = Ich esse. " I'm eating = Ich bin beim Essen."

4 years ago

dooooooduo

Isn't 'Ich esse' means both 'I eat' and 'I am eating'? I took Duolingo's German lesson and it accepts both.

3 years ago

bin_weg

O.k.,yes, from German into English, it may, because there is no context. With context there is a difference. E.g.: "Ich esse... (dann ein Sandwich)" [I eat...], or "Ich esse... (im Moment ein Sandwich)" [I am eating...].

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Definitely. The distinction between these two forms seems to be a common feature of all the languages native to Ireland and Britain, though it's uncommon elsewhere in Europe.

'Itheann sé' = he eats (regularly)

'Tá sé ag ithe' = he is eating (now). Literally: 'He is at eating', which might remind English speakers of the archaic/dialectical forms like "he's a-eatin'" or "he's a comin'"

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

There is a theory that progressive tenses appeared in English under the influence of Celtic substrate.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I've heard the same about do-support as well, and about the retention of the "th" sound when most other Germanic languages lost it.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

What is "he's a eatin"? Have you got some examples?

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

French doesn't make the difference. It's always "Je mange".

1 year ago

wildautumngoose

The gerund form, "I am eating" isn't an acceptable translation?

3 years ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

See the reply to that question earlier in this thread. from galaxyrocker: "Yes. Irish has it's own form of the progressive that is used. Ithim means "I eat."

3 years ago

sora-kara

I don't understand this lesson structure. How are we supposed to be able to translate things without having been at least introduced to them in the first place? Its more just struggling and re-doing than learning. :/

3 years ago

Mediterranean

It's Duolingo's way of learning a language, and I find it to be a good way. You learn new vocabulary and phrases by hovering over the words and seeing its translation.

3 years ago

GypsyHeart1

I am learning Irish taking into account two things: Spanish is my mother tongue, so in that respect I compare Irish to Spanish in terms of inflections, conjugations rules and the like. Then. .. and the most IMPORTANT. .. it is a MUST you forget you have an given level of English. Otherwise, you will feel everything is upside down. So... if you're really willing to learn Irish, total amnesia! Act as if you didn't know a single word in English. It's hard, though it's the only way to avoid letting yourself down. Good luck! ☺

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

New words are underlined in orange. If you can figure out what it means, go ahead and put in your guess. Otherwise, hover over the new word and learn what it means. That's your introduction to the word (not all duolingo's questions are tests).

3 years ago

TreasaWilson

I finally realised that half way through the fourth lesson when I accidentally hovered over a word. Couldn't they have explained it a bit more at the start? I was totally confused.

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Learn from your mistakes.

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

So, like for Italian, and Spanish, no pronouns?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

No. Irish has two forms of verb conjugations — “analytic” and “synthetic“. The analytic conjugations have the pronoun separate from the verb, and the synthetic conjugations have the pronoun combined with the verb. Thus, ithim is the synthetic form of the analytic itheann mé.

1 year ago

RileyLutz1

i like turtles

7 months ago

azureskye
azureskye

I almost spelled that right.

4 years ago

DEAZTURUEN
DEAZTURUEN

It is very strange, but in Turkish -im prefix means I am.In Azeri this can mean either I am, or it can be the prefix for 1st person verb like here, could they somehow be related?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

First person and -m being combined is surprisingly common across multiple languages, as is second person and -d.

3 years ago

SGTPBJ

it sounds like a 4 year old saying 'get him!'

2 years ago

Pandakhiini

Shouldn't eat be acceptable? Aside from that, if you don't know the word without learning it in the beginning, it is just a guessing game as to what it is. In Esperanto, they try and help you understand what is what before making you find the word.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

you fail: you note it, you learn

1 year ago

TreasaWilson

I don't get this. I never saw this word before, so how was I supposed to translate it?

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

You are supposed to have it wrong the first time, or the first couple of times.

1 year ago

Bernie903947

Newbie question - I was asked to translate this in my second lesson but have not been taught it. Is it expected that I should research elsewhere in order to proceed or is the course supposed to be self-contained? Not sure if I'm missing something.

Thanks

1 year ago

JohnHollow9

I need more help

1 year ago

McKinley690083

Is there by any chance that you can add sound to all questions i also want to be able to speak and translate. Pls

1 year ago

KeytommyBe

what does e` mean??????????????

9 months ago

rileycluff

ye ye

4 months ago

Danielgaei1

Hon' da rebels

10 months ago

ahogan86

I'll forever remember this phrase sounding like "eat him" (the "t" being silent). Lol!!

3 years ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

It sounded like she was clearing her throat for a second, I heard "ahem!"

3 years ago

kimmanka092002

how do you say chips in irish because thats what i eat

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I guess it's 'sceallóga'

3 years ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

Eat him! Sounds like what she said.

3 years ago

mollyxgribben

It sounds as though she is coughing, "ahem" instead of "ithim"

3 years ago

Adilyn13

itshim!!!! GUYS I EAT

2 years ago

Ronzu

Bless you. Honestly to me it sounds like someone sneezing. :D

1 year ago

sojournerbliss

Again leaving me to trial and error, this is just not an ideal way for me to learn what is it about error tones that they have such an ability to slaughter my morale.

1 year ago

James69306

I think its grand

1 year ago

laura235713

Hi

1 year ago

smellysanwhich12

same thing

1 year ago

deanqureshi

this is really hard

1 year ago

Adam651104

hi

1 year ago

FTLAUDMAN

Edrhi

!mcebdgxdzsrdytfuxcdxdurdruxurxdxruxtdut nicircr iyfi d utdixtexcrgt oggou vb

1 year ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

....tacos!!!

2 years ago

cboland2006

hiiiii

3 years ago

2v9B3

HI IM NEW AND JUST WANT TO MAKE SUM FWEINDS ;)

2 years ago

PepperGuy

budder

3 years ago

resource2015

heyyy i want to play a game

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Not today, Jigsaw... I'm in the process of learning Irish.

2 years ago

EvanSheard

i havent learned dis yet BECAUSE IVE ONLY DONE LESSON 1... >:-(

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Next time, you'll know. Note it down.

1 year ago