"Ithim."

Translation:I eat.

August 25, 2014

78 Comments


JennaHO

No conjugation table? Wah! Oh, and haha I posted in Irish first. ;)


Lancet

It's coming in Basics 2! We're trying not to overload the first lesson with too many new concepts.


AlexisLinguist

Would I be correct in saying that the -im ending is for I, the -ann ending for he and she, and the -mid ending for we?


Lancet

For some verbs, but not all! There are two separate conjugations of verbs, and each has two separate systems of endings, depending on whether the root verb ends in a broad vowel or a slender vowel.


AlexisLinguist

Thanks for the heads-up. I'll definitely make sure I pay attention to that! :)


Aimee_01

Does writing it all down on paper and studying it while you aren't on duolingo, (Pronunciation and Spelling) Help most people? I find it helps me, but I am curious about others?


BlairScots

Yes! It absolutely does! I am also studying German and have been for about a year and have filled two notebooks of translations. Hearing yourself speak it helps as well. Good luck!


zomgCharmander

I recently started writing it all down :3 I thought it was kinda like cheating at first, but that's just not how learning a new language works.


EyeKyu89

I was considering doing this, I usually find it easier to learn things when I write them out and have it on paper in front of me


Caleb_J.

Ok, so are t's in Irish silent? Or is that just for this word?


Rewjeo

This has to do with something called lenition, which the letter h marks. So the letter h doesn't actually make a sound, but a "lenited t," written th, is pronounced like the h you are familiar with.


Caleb_J.

Ok thanks! I'll make sure to keep that in mind!


ataltane

It's also worth noting that, instead of 'ithim', you can say 'itheann mé' - just like 'táim' and 'tá mé'.


PERCE_NEIGE

Could you explain?


ScarlettDe414358

Oohhhhhhh! That makes so much sense!


THShin

I think 'not' giving a conjugation table will more overload learners like me. I strongly prefer to have the whole story from the first lesson.


fellblume

I agree! I always have to google it, to be a bit less confused.


meenyo

Hello, We don't need to pronounce 't' in Irish?


TobyBartels

It's not that the ‘t’ is silent so much as that ‘th’ as a whole is pronounced /h/. In other contexts, you would definitely pronounce the ‘t’.


talker4

ithim sounds like mmhm


Thomas_Slo

Oh my, this comment really gave me a good laugh :)


xdjzxwjpdjxzw

I really wish there was. edit: lol, I heard "eat him"


haremnights

I heard that too :).


ahogan86

I did too. Lol!!


ryan.mendenhall

Haha! That's what I heard too!


KinddesLichtes

This language makes me feel like I'm learning Elvish :D


EyeKyu89

Isn't it beautiful


ataltane

You're looking for Welsh :).


bin_weg

It feels like "eat him" scary :-o


jabramsohn

Is the T completely silent?


Lancet

In Irish the letter "h" changes the sound of the letter that comes immediately before it; "th" sounds the same as "h".


Aimee_01

Thanks. This helps a lot!


ryan.mendenhall

Brilliant! That really helps to know. Thanks Lancet.


dakx3

Always? Or like.. silent it? In ch it acts like k right?


RobinKegg

So we go from single nouns to short sentences and I'm lost! I'm not catching what's going on with the endings. Is there a resource AKA book etc. to explain? Usually pretty quick, but feeling really stupid. And it's just the second lesson!


CourtneySm181275

I can't recommend a book or anything, but a lot of languages incorporate pronouns and the verb in one word. This is that scenario. Spanish does this as well. The Spanish word for eat is comer. When saying "I eat" its como(the er to the o denotes it is I), you eat is comes, we eat is comemos, etc.


Kelly-Rose

It kind of sounds like someone saying "Ahem" with a cold lol.


JessF97

I am extremely confuse and very new to this language but is there a subject to this sentence or is it just the verb


Mediterranean

It's the ending of the word that makes it be a singular first person. But I'm sure that will be explained later.


cmal92

I feel a better, more direct way of saying this is Tá mé ag ithe. Means the same thing, but it's more wording. I just think it's more direct. Am I right?


ataltane

No, they're different.

Ithim / itheann mé = I eat

Tá mé ag ithe = I am eating.

Native English speakers will appreciate the difference between these two.

For nonnative English speakers, they might seem the same - but have a think about it. The first implies regularity (that one generally eats), but does not mean that any eating is being done right now. The second implies that eating is ongoing (though the eater might not be eating at this precise moment: the crucial thing is that he or she has started eating and not yet finished!).


Shawna673027

Great explanation!


Rock20202020

The only word I need to know


jxxmxxj

Is the "th" a palatal fricative?


lambertsimnel

"I'm eating" was marked incorrect, but many other languages would not distinguish between that and "I eat". Is Irish more like English in this respect than, say, German.


galaxyrocker

Yes. Irish has it's own form of the progressive that is used. Ithim means "I eat."


Angelily1

Oh, I'm so embarrassed to have reported that as an error before reading the comments. Lesson learned and thank you. My apologies to team Irish!


bin_weg

In German we have also this distinction. "I eat. = Ich esse. " I'm eating = Ich bin beim Essen."


dooooooduo

Isn't 'Ich esse' means both 'I eat' and 'I am eating'? I took Duolingo's German lesson and it accepts both.


bin_weg

O.k.,yes, from German into English, it may, because there is no context. With context there is a difference. E.g.: "Ich esse... (dann ein Sandwich)" [I eat...], or "Ich esse... (im Moment ein Sandwich)" [I am eating...].


ataltane

Definitely. The distinction between these two forms seems to be a common feature of all the languages native to Ireland and Britain, though it's uncommon elsewhere in Europe.

'Itheann sé' = he eats (regularly)

'Tá sé ag ithe' = he is eating (now). Literally: 'He is at eating', which might remind English speakers of the archaic/dialectical forms like "he's a-eatin'" or "he's a comin'"


zirrex

There is a theory that progressive tenses appeared in English under the influence of Celtic substrate.


mizinamo

I've heard the same about do-support as well, and about the retention of the "th" sound when most other Germanic languages lost it.


wildautumngoose

The gerund form, "I am eating" isn't an acceptable translation?


MarkBennett6

See the reply to that question earlier in this thread. from galaxyrocker: "Yes. Irish has it's own form of the progressive that is used. Ithim means "I eat."


sora-kara

I don't understand this lesson structure. How are we supposed to be able to translate things without having been at least introduced to them in the first place? Its more just struggling and re-doing than learning. :/


Mediterranean

It's Duolingo's way of learning a language, and I find it to be a good way. You learn new vocabulary and phrases by hovering over the words and seeing its translation.


GypsyHeart1

I am learning Irish taking into account two things: Spanish is my mother tongue, so in that respect I compare Irish to Spanish in terms of inflections, conjugations rules and the like. Then. .. and the most IMPORTANT. .. it is a MUST you forget you have an given level of English. Otherwise, you will feel everything is upside down. So... if you're really willing to learn Irish, total amnesia! Act as if you didn't know a single word in English. It's hard, though it's the only way to avoid letting yourself down. Good luck! ☺


ataltane

New words are underlined in orange. If you can figure out what it means, go ahead and put in your guess. Otherwise, hover over the new word and learn what it means. That's your introduction to the word (not all duolingo's questions are tests).


TreasaWilson

I finally realised that half way through the fourth lesson when I accidentally hovered over a word. Couldn't they have explained it a bit more at the start? I was totally confused.


PERCE_NEIGE

So, like for Italian, and Spanish, no pronouns?


scilling

No. Irish has two forms of verb conjugations — “analytic” and “synthetic“. The analytic conjugations have the pronoun separate from the verb, and the synthetic conjugations have the pronoun combined with the verb. Thus, ithim is the synthetic form of the analytic itheann mé.


azureskye

I almost spelled that right.


DEAZTURUEN

It is very strange, but in Turkish -im prefix means I am.In Azeri this can mean either I am, or it can be the prefix for 1st person verb like here, could they somehow be related?


mizinamo

First person and -m being combined is surprisingly common across multiple languages, as is second person and -d.


SGTPBJ

it sounds like a 4 year old saying 'get him!'


Pandakhiini

Shouldn't eat be acceptable? Aside from that, if you don't know the word without learning it in the beginning, it is just a guessing game as to what it is. In Esperanto, they try and help you understand what is what before making you find the word.


TreasaWilson

I don't get this. I never saw this word before, so how was I supposed to translate it?


Bernie903947

Newbie question - I was asked to translate this in my second lesson but have not been taught it. Is it expected that I should research elsewhere in order to proceed or is the course supposed to be self-contained? Not sure if I'm missing something.

Thanks


Mcknic

Is there by any chance that you can add sound to all questions i also want to be able to speak and translate. Pls


KeytommyBe

what does e` mean??????????????

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.