1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann an buachaill úll."

"Itheann an buachaill úll."

Translation:The boy eats an apple.

August 25, 2014

83 Comments


fail_walking

I see that apparently you also can't resist learning more and more languages at once. Seems to be a common "problem" :D


DarrickRob1

They're all so enticing!


SomeoneElse359

Do you mean "exciting"?


Lenesrea

I am only learning two.


SkyDragonp

Me too i barley know any spanish my brother wants me to be spanish not irish


mackenzie452971

Irish is much better anyways


NicolaeComan

Irish is my first non-indoeuropean language.


CojoInMojo123

Irish is an Indo-European Language.


Mark8o8

I like VSO order. It's quite similar to Tagalog, the language my parents speak. :)


Erven.R

Yep, the word order is like Tagalog and I speak it and I get confused sometimes lol.


gumamela_eater

Did you just notice the uncanny similarity of the Irish article with ours?


Mark8o8

YES! Sounds like "ang" :O


SkyDragonp

You mean "Aang" mark?


gumamela_eater

Same here! It makes it easier to learn! :)


theluisgarcia

why does "an" here translate to the indefinite article, when in other cases it translate to the definite article in English? (and the first lesson gave the impression that the absence of an article can stand for the indefinite article in English…)


motinavation

"an" belongs to the "buachaill" = the boy. -> definite article. úll = an apple (no article in Irish can mean no article or indefinite article, just like the "tips and notes" on top explain ;) )


Lancet

Itheann an buachaill úll = The boy eats an apple

Itheann an buachaill an t-úll = The boy eats the apple

Itheann buachaill úll = A boy eats an apple

Itheann buachaill an t-úll = A boy eats the apple


subaroopan

Thank you for explaining. It's really helpful


hcm93

Should "The boy is eating an apple" also be acceptable?


Lancet

No. Irish differentiates between "The boy eats" and "The boy is eating", just like English.


ajpthree

yep! just learned that the hard way - hey, have a lingot! :D


deserttitan

Redoing the course to listen to the new audio. Is she saying [ih-hyin] for 'itheann'? Have I been pronouncing it wrong this last year of learning? I've been pronouncing it [ih-hin]. Technically, there is an 'e' after that 'th' so it only makes sense to pronounce it the new way.


Laoisemch

So i am Irish and i say Ih-hin its just the accent probably ur hearing :)


Chevko

I would also like to know. I almost always use the app over the website, so i don't know if it's there. I've been saying it similar to how you described - ith-inn.


Mattack64

What is the root of Itheann? Is it ith? I was always taught verbs and verb conjugations first, so not understanding the root of these verbs is making this harder for me.


Knishna365

How do you describe the difference between eats and ate? I keep mixing up past an present tenses.


scilling

“Eat” (and “eats”) are simple present conjugations, and “ate” is the simple past conjugation.


-Katrina.-

Can someone please explain the order or words in Irish? Thanks!


stardustnight

It is explained in "Tips & Notes": Verb-Subject-Object. So instead of using the word order Subject-Verb-Object ("The boy (subject) eats (verb) an apple (object)") it's "itheann (verb) an buachaill (subject) úll (object)". So you have to switch the order of the subject & the verb :)


-Katrina.-

Oh, ok, thank you!


subaroopan

Thank you. This is really helpful


Mungome

Could someone please explain me, is Irish language making difference between 'eating an apple' and 'eating apple'? I mean that could this sentence be translated also "the boy eats apple", without an article?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we would use an indefinite article with a singular noun in this case. If it were plural, there could be no article.


Jeannette490296

‘The boy eats apple.’ isn’t grammatical in English.


GiuseppeLS

Why can't you say "The boy is eating an apple"? What would you say if you wanted to say "is eating" instead of "eats"?


talideon

Because that's not what it means. As in English, the present tense in Irish doesn't have a continuous meaning. If you want to say 'the boy is eating an apple', you say 'tá an buachaill ag ithe úll', which, word-for-word, is 'is the boy at eating (an) apple'.


scilling

“The boy is eating an apple” would be Tá an buachaill ag ithe úill, using úill, the genitive of úll.


talideon

Typo. facepalm


ringokillo

how is there a diffrence beetwen an and a?


AnnaBerlinger

There isn't one. Many languages don't distinguish between the two. In fact, some don't even acknowledge it. Like Irish, they just assume that the noun itself suffices.


Betty47329

I love learning this because i am part irish


TheSolidWolf

How should "itheann" be pronounced? Im having difficulty deciphering exactly what I'm hearing. It sound sort of like "ih-hyin", maybe with a very, very soft "th".


JavaRogers

(I could be wrong!) But I've been hearing [iɹ̠̊˔ən] or [içən]... The sound of the Irish ‹th› seems to be coming from if you formed a [t] with your tongue, but force upwards the part of your tongue that's just behind the alveolar ridge (the boney hump just behind your teeth), like a . But let air flow over your tongue, like an ‹h›.

Put another way, if you said the ‹q› in "queue" in a more fricative way, to sound like "hue". Or the ‹y› in "you" but breathier, also to sound like "hue".


JoeHogan10

How do you do the accents ?


19O492554

That depends on the device that you are using. On a phone or tablet with an onscreen keyboard, "long press" the vowel - press and hold for a seconds

On a PC/laptop, if you are in Ireland or the UK, you should be able to use the Alt-Gr key to the right of your spacebar. In other regions, you may have to add an additional keyboard layout.


JoeHogan10

Gonna be champ great language


Wolflover9243

wow that was difficult. it took me a second to think about what it said. I had no idea until i thought about it.


APems

I am using the app, and for a while gave up on it because, well, my mind doesn't work well without vocabulary lists (that's my story and I'm sticking with it until I find a better plot). For example, I thought "buachaill" meant "menu" and now it means "eats"? I never even realized that "Tips and Tricks" or discussions existed til now! So glad I found this resource. Thank you all.


19O492554

Buachaill is the Irish for "boy".

Irish sentences are verb-subject-object, not subject-verb-object.


Orlagh21

I put 'a boy' instead of 'the boy' and it said it was wrong. I am confused with what the difference is.


19O492554

an is the singular definite article "the".

an buachaill - "the boy"


SUCHANAA

I love French and German!


Hollie415118

This so hard but i want to larn to speak irish randomly to shock everyone


AnnaBerlinger

So, Itheann is the form for "eats" as opposed to "eat" which is ithim?


scilling

Ithim means “I eat”, ithimid means “we eat”, and all other persons would use itheann — so e.g. itheann tú means “you (singular) eat” and itheann sí means “she eats”.


blglenn1

"Eats the boy does, an apple." Am I the only one trying to transliterate Irish to English this way?


VayVayLaVida

Ive been doing the same. I speak German as well and it does that sometimes but having English being my first language, i catch myself doing this sometimes.


SylvieHeat

I thought 'an' meant 'the' does it not?


StevieLondon101

I seem to have a problem hearing the difference between Ithim and Iteann.


Johanna665391

So the sentence structure in Irish is Verb-Subject-Object? I have never seen a language like that!


PatrickBra289091

Like Tagalog and Hawaiian. EH!


icannotchoose

So, does "an" act as an article and mean "the"?


19O492554

an is "the" for a singular noun - an buachaill - "the boy". na is "the" for a plural noun na buachaillí - "the boys".

English uses the same article for singular and plural definite nouns - "the cat" and "the cats".
English uses different articles for singular and plural indefinite nouns - "a cat" and "cats". (You can argue over whether there is a null article in the plural "cats" or there isn't an article, but either way, it's not the same article as the "a" in "a cat").

Irish uses different articles for singular and plural definite nouns - an cat and na cait.
Irish uses the same (null) article for singular and plural in definite nouns - cat and cait. Because Irish doesn't use an article for indefinite nouns (or uses a null article), cat can mean "cat" or "a cat", depending on which makes the most sense in English. But cait just means "cats".

(This can get a bit more complex when you move on from the nominative case to the genitive case, but don't worry about that for now).


Lola103696

This is cool, but i need more help. Rip


AveryAzel

Why does the article really matter? Like it bugs me.


JavaRogers

Please explain why it's V-O-S in "Is bean mé" (I am a woman) but V-S-O in "Itheann an buchaill úll" (The boy eats an apple)


JavaRogers

I realise it might just be akin to the reflectivity of "to be".

In other words, "I am a woman" is equivalent to "A woman is I".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.