"Bean agus fear."

Translation:A woman and a man.

4 years ago

71 Comments


SherrinfordH

I noticed that if one crosses out the 'e' in the 'ea' group of these words I remember the pronunciation more easily. So it becomes "Ban agus far" - which is much more like it's pronounced. Don't know if anyone else uses these tricks to remember pronunciation, but I thought I'd share it.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

That's a handy trick. The 'e' is actually there for a reason, though. It gives you a clue to the pronunciation of the 'b' or 'f' before it. It's quite subtle, but the b in 'bean' (woman) is different from the b in 'bán' (white). It has a 'y'-like quality.

This is much more obvious with other consonants. For example, the first syllables of 'teampall' (temple) and 'tamall' (while)' have the same vowel (a) but the Ts are different. In 'tam' it's normal (let's call it), while in 'team' it's more like 'tya-' or 'cha-'.

If that's confusing, just trust your ears. They'll figure it out eventually :).

3 years ago

Swiftrun7.62

Thank you

3 years ago

vanbarryf

Cooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooool!

3 years ago

Mortenll
Mortenll

Why are the vocal sounds in "bean" and "fear" pronounced differently? Is it just one of those things?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

It's partly a dialect thing. In other dialects, there's no difference, but the Connemara dialect (which, in spite of the course being An Caighdeán - the official standard dialect) appears to be the speaker's native dialect.

That's OK. The Connemara dialect is widely understood.

4 years ago

mokusei
mokusei

Here is the link to a text-to-speech site somebody posted in another thread: http://www.abair.tcd.ie/?lang=eng. It's quite helpful as it includes two different dialects (Ulster Irish and Connaught Irish), along with a map.

4 years ago

bin_weg

It sounds soooooooo beautiful, I could listen to it for hours. :-*

4 years ago

PrincessLolly

Why are bean/fear spelled with an "h" in some cases (bhean/fhear), and not in others?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Irish has initial word mutations, so it just depends on the context they are used. Feminine nouns lenite (add an h) after the definite articles; masculine ones don't. So, an bhean. But, an fear.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

When do masculine words mutate?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nominative singular if it starts with a vowel (t-prefixing). They also mutate in genitive singular

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you!

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

And yet it accepts "an bean" as perfectly correct without so much as a "You have a typo in your answer". Should this be reported as an error?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I would, but I think they decided to be lenient on lenition/eclipsing in the course. There was a discussion about it a while back.

3 years ago

Kilyle
Kilyle

Lenition is one of the most arresting aspects of the Irish language, and one of the reasons I keep going back to it despite having more trouble with it than with any language I have ever studied (I've studied over two dozen, though none to fluency (not my aim at present)).

I actually love it so much that I made it a vital case marker for one of the conlangs I'm designing. In my language, words divide into categories based on whether they're primarily active, like people and predators, or primarily acted upon, like prey animals, babies, and inanimate objects. The words get lenited when they're outside the two or three classes they're most likely to be found in (there are some other changes that take place too, such as sneaking an R into some cases, as ten - tren or - thren).

But yeah, Irish lenition occurs for a ton of reasons, and the only one I tend to remember is the vocative ("Hi, Bob!"). Here's Wikipedia's list: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_initial_mutations#Environments_of_lenition

4 years ago

ahogan86

What's lenition?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Lenition is a kind of sound change. It's basically the change of a stop sound (such a 'p', 't', 'k', &c.) into a fricative (such as 'f', 's', 'ch' as in 'loch', &c.) pronounced in more or less the same position.

An example of lenition in English would be the words 'act' and 'action'. 'Action' is basically the word 'act' + the suffix '-(t)ion'. However, you'll notice that whereas the 't' in 'act' is pronounced as a stop, in 'action' it ends up pronounced as an 'sh' this is because when when '-ion' is added to the end of a word, it causes the 't' to lenite to 'sh', even if it's already part of the word.

In Irish, this happens all the time because it's grammaticalised.

3 years ago

rwohl1

As I read through many of these comments, I feel that I am out of the loop on lots of the lango used. Language interests me a great deal, and it would be lovely to increase my knowledge so as to help me more easily learn languages. Can anybody suggest some sort of reading material to look into...linguistics, phonology, etc.? Thank you!

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Linguistics is a rather broad field. I have a BA in the subject and I've only scratched the surface. But Wikipedia is a really good resource for getting started in understanding the basics.

Lenition

Category:Phonology

Category:Linguistics

2 years ago

GrandApple
GrandApple

During the creation of the Earth..

4 years ago

Gill84

Biddy and Miley, the Irish Adam and Eve ;-)

4 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

Really? Cool!

4 years ago

Gill84

Eh, no not really. Sorry, you'd understand if you watched terrible Irish TV ;-)

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

I would have gone with "John and Mary", as made famous in Father Ted.

4 years ago

AyHaich
AyHaich

Up with that sort of thing.

4 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

Oh. :P

4 years ago

ahogan86

So when you want to practice speaking Irish to someone, which dialect do you use? Do you have to learn all dialects or is there a "general Irish" language you can learn?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

There's an artificial standard dialect, An Caighdeán Oifigiúl, which is what this course is teaching. However, It's not actually spoken in practice. No dialect is considered superior to the others, though Munster Irish speakers have a tendency think that theirs is the best.

While I'm far from fluent, the dialect I picked up from my grandmother is an intermediate between the Connacht and Ulster dialects (basically Ulster Irish with Connacht vowels) because I'm from Sligo, and that's more or less how the last Irish speakers in my locality spoke and how my grandmother taught me. As far as which one you should learn goes, you should stick with CO for now so as you get the fundamentals of the language, and when you're comfortable, try to pick up whichever of the three major dialects takes your fancy.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I might add that dialect differences are not seen as a big, big deal by Irish speakers. They can be confusing to the learner, but essentially everyone comes to speak their preferred form and to understand everyone else. It's like English dialects that way.

3 years ago

brainynut
brainynut

Here the pronunciation of "bean" doesn't sound (to me) like in other previous sentences... I couldn't come up with that word when listening to it :/

4 years ago

robagio
robagio

Is there a word for "a/an"?

4 years ago

mokusei
mokusei

No, Irish doesn't have an indefinite article.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

No. You should supply it in your translations where English requires it.

3 years ago

_i_love_nature_

This helping me with irish and french

I AM SO HAPPY!!!! :):):):):):):):)

3 years ago

Spygirl1342

This question is so touchy I barely got it correct

3 years ago

amberm5480

this is hard for me :() but I love it

1 year ago

_i_love_nature_

can i get a friend?

3 years ago

Spygirl1342

Sure you have me

3 years ago

Umamor

I've used a rosetta stone trial and they spelled "bean" as "bhean" and pronounced it with a "v" sound? Is that correct or more of a regional pronunciation? I just want to make sure I'm learning it right.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's lenition, which is a grammatical feature. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Lenition

3 years ago

milgurl15

Interesting how 'ban' is bean and 'far' is fear

2 years ago

ChloeDae1

i dont like they count it wrong for using lower case

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's strange. I've never had that issue. Did you report it?

2 years ago

TylerAube

You can't hear it very well

1 year ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

"a woman and a man"

1 year ago

MaryGilsenan

why are the answers needed to be put in like in English.if you put man and woman it is marked wrong while that is the way you translate it into English

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Never assume a narrative that isn't there. This is a simple vocabulary lesson. If they give you "bean agus fear", which is nothing more than a simple noun phrase, not even a sentence, with the only point of grammar being "the word for 'and' comes between the two nouns", then translating it as "man and woman" tells the program that you think "bean" means "man" and "fear" means "woman".

3 years ago

sebastians651749

uggg

1 year ago

MeenuKaur2

Hi

1 year ago

theylovelandia

hey

1 year ago

Fernando626343

Add me up new snap fernand7o

11 months ago

SophieSheehan

I have always had a problems with duolingo my answers come up 70% right and they are marked wrong..... not on

3 years ago

Vittorio1235
Vittorio1235

she says tan? she sounds like that

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I hear "ban".

3 years ago

_i_love_nature_

Hi Chollada78

3 years ago

dazzwazz38

hi kali

3 years ago

espanollearner22

hi people how is it going ok ok good i am irish i didn't say anything about me being irish and a red head jokester

2 years ago

sinaerf
sinaerf

i said "women with a man" and it said i for gat one "A"

3 years ago

headache_booth

I found it extremely funny how "bean" was woman even though it sounds nothing like it does in English. God, I'm immature.

3 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

Shouldn't the R be rolled here? Or is it a matter of dialect?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

See this discussion on the topic.

3 years ago

Skydreamer1

The person who does the vocals has a creepy voice compared to the French one

3 years ago

Luv_U_Forever

i dont understand

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

What about it do you not understand? I'm assuming it's the fact that you can't see any indefinite articles. In Irish, if there's no definite article, then the noun is implicitly indefinite. Thus 'fear' = 'a man' and 'an fear' = 'the man'.

3 years ago

_i_love_nature_

it means a A womon and a man

3 years ago

JENYA2k14

please get a life and go out side you spats !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

mhorsecrazy

Gosh this is HARD!

4 years ago

Chollada78

It'll get easier

3 years ago

science2015

my answer is corect

3 years ago

science2015

my answer was corect sure

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.