"Isbeanmé."

Translation:I am a woman.

4 years ago

131 Comments


naomi_cat

It's odd how instead of "I am a woman" it's I woman am, when literally translated.

4 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

Actually, it's "Am woman I/me." VSO word order, and my first impression is that here woman is operating as the subject and the speaker as the object, which is an interesting take on things.

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The verb "to be" never takes an object, in English or in Irish. In this sentence, both "I" and "a woman" refer to the same person who is the subject of the sentence.

4 years ago

votorobo
votorobo

If like you say the person ("I") is the subject, then is the VSO really the formula of an Irish neutral utterance? Logically, I agree, there's no object in "I am a man", it's merely a statement of identity. But in formal grammar terms, "I" is the subject, "am" is the verb and "a man" is still... the object for the lack of a better formal term, right? So, help me understand (and some languages' beauty really is in a different view of reality), should we rather think of this idea in Irish way as of "a man is me"? Yet, if we put logical stress on "man", then "the" is required in English, which is probably not the case here. So, coming back to the formula, is it really VSO or rather VOS? Thank you for reading through :)

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

In the sentence I am a woman, "I" is the subject and "the woman" is a subject complement (to be specific, it is a predicate noun). On top of that, the copula is a defective verb with separate rules of grammar to every other verb in Irish.

Try not to think in terms of what phrases would literally translate to in English - this will confuse you when you move on to new skills which use the same Irish words in slightly different ways that "break" the English framework you had been relying on. Learn the patterns and practice them, and eventually they will start to feel more natural to you :)

4 years ago

votorobo
votorobo

Thank you! I'll try hard not to try too hard :)

4 years ago

Sandra982992

"Man" in your sentence is a predicate nominative-a noun that renames the subject. Linking verbs like is, don't take objects, only action verbs do that.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

In French, we call it a complement, an object. Or maybe I'm not good enough at linguistics.

1 year ago

luiz.calheiros

I thought the same, subject and predicative are linked by the verb to be, it is just another order.

4 years ago

zebanaaz2

Yes you are so cute together with you guys doing

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

V(PN)S verb + predicate nominative=subject

or

V(SC)S verb + subject complement = subject

or simply: verb stating that the following two nouns are equal. noun=noun

3 years ago

websmasha

Green White Red, Green White Orange?

1 year ago

Erin950283

Weatsndb

1 year ago

Erin950283

You are red

1 year ago

ShanerG

It's the same with a lot of languages where words are flipped like that. "Le chat noir" in french literally translates to "the cat black" in english.

3 years ago

Jrbrobsrv
Jrbrobsrv

Because French came from Latin, in Portuguese and Spanish is like this too.

2 years ago

Erin950283

Ames

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I understand it as a question. "is..."

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

It’s not a question; in Irish, the verb usually comes first in a sentence, but verbal particles such as An would come before a verb to introduce a question.

1 year ago

Erin950283

Dgdgdhd

1 year ago

Kaitlynn737341

Same with some french sentences

1 year ago

PiyushKand3

Yeah even i thought that

4 months ago

Alex95730

i agree that is funny

3 years ago

pianohater

I know

2 years ago

Erin950283

I love kitten

1 year ago

Hannah7K

I know right?

2 years ago

sofie06

Because that is not how you talk but if you do then that can't be answered

3 years ago

CaVaGina
CaVaGina

So, the original formula is Verb+Subject+Object >> there is no Object >> Verb+Subject >> Add a subject complement after the Subject >> Verb+Subject+S.C. So the S.C.'s order is after the Subject, right?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The short answer to this is that the copula (is ... mé, etc) is different to all other verbs and it doesn't obey the normal rules for verb order :)

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Linking Verb+S.C.=S

Is + bean = mé

3 years ago

Loughlan3

Not sure...

4 months ago

Erin950283

Xool

1 year ago

Erin950283

Cool

1 year ago

Erin950283

I love kittwn

1 year ago

BohanThomas

Given the lack of an indefinite article, how can it be translated as "I am a woman." On the other hand, if the answer is that the "a" is required for a good English translation, why isn't "bean agus cailin" translated as "A woman and a girl"?

4 years ago

kathryn.mc

Irish doesn't have an indefinite article. Any time you see a noun without the definite article ('an'), it can be translated into English with or without the English indefinite article.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The indefinite article "a" is used in the more common statement in English. "I am woman." is a song and a powerful feminist statement. One needs to know that the Irish statement is the only way to say both, but that it is used for the common statement most of the time. In English, when you say something about yourself, you will use either the indefinite article or the definite article with a noun, unless you are saying that you are the entire category as in the song. If you say "I am woman." then you are not just saying you are a woman, like many others, but that you are the whole category representing them all. "A woman and a girl" is also accepted for "bean agus cailín" as well as "woman and girl", because the phrase could be talking about two people or two categories of people.

3 years ago

Erin950283

Ok

1 year ago

Erin950283

Ok

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I will try to explain with an example.

It's the same thing with English/French.

French has more articles than English.

When you say I eat chocolate, in French you need an article, the "some" translation is mandatory: Je mange DU Chocolat. (du = some)

That's difficult for a French that is beginner in English to translate "I eat chocolate"., but no article = partitive article = some. It's an habit to take.

When you say "Men like war" in English, it's also confusing for a French beginner in English, because there is no article. And French needs article!

You have to translate it in French "THE men like THE wars", as articles are mandatory. So every time, as a French, I see a sentence with no article in English, and it's a generality, I have a hint I have to translate if adding "the" in French,.

Men like war => LES hommes aiment LA guerre.

So, you see, when it's always the same translation, the same kind of meaning, you know how to add the missing articles.

1 year ago

RandieBubb

How can i type in the accents above the letters

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

angel_XD
angel_XD

Porque el indefinido "a"

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No hay el articulo indefinido en esta lengua. Cuando no hay el articulo definido puede ser con articulo indefinido o sin articulo en inglés.

3 years ago

CarolDallen

15 languages? I just followed you and wonder what your first/primary language(s) is/are. You are an inspiration! Peace! Joy! Love!

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Now 23

1 year ago

Erin950283

Ok

1 year ago

Erin950283

Yaaa

1 year ago

Erin950283

Ol

1 year ago

Erin950283

Ol

1 year ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Happy St. Paddy's Day, everyone!

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

We don't have it here.

1 year ago

LaoiseMcHale

In ireland we get day off school for paddy's day :D

3 months ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

The "s" is supposed to sound like "sh" when it is next to an "i", is it not?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Usually that’s the case, but is is generally an exception; however, its “s” does sound like “sh” when it’s next to a pronoun that begins with a slender vowel — is é, is í, is iad, is ea.

2 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

It also sounds like this recording on Forvo, so I must be mistaken.

3 years ago

Fingolfin1346

The copula 'is' is one of the few exceptions where s is pronounced 'broad' despite coming beside an i. I don't personally know why.

3 years ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

Considering that I cklicked accidentally on Irish, it turned out quite interesting.

3 years ago

lowryka14

Its good im learning irish because im part irish, german, dutch, and britian

3 years ago

rjvela

A woman, I am.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Am woman I

3 years ago

elizbtha

How do you know when to use is...mé vs taim?

1 year ago

phantom2291

Doing this on a phone, where accent marks are nonexsistent, is annoying. I hate seeing the "you have a typo in your answer" when i literally cannot help it.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Just hold the key down and most phones will give you options of all different forms of the letter with many different accent marks available and you can slide over to it.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

On phone, it's even easier. You download a keyboard app (for instance MULTILING is very good), download the dictionary you need, and voilà, you're done!

1 year ago

PeridotScratch13

What can you do if you cannot listen? I sometimes do this in my spare time in class and I don't have headphones so I have no idea how to fix this.

1 year ago

Learntospe1

I said I am a woman when you should of Said is bean me

1 year ago

Erin950283

This is the best

1 year ago

Erin950283

Djs

1 year ago

cathalmcca6

i am a woman

10 months ago

x8dzjmoD

how do you pronounce it

10 months ago

brian321628

Too hard

7 months ago

Deniece236806

Is it supposed to be "bean" or "bhean" for woman? I've been corrected by the system both ways telling me I have a typo, and I'd like to learn which way is ACTUALLY correct

7 months ago

ConnorFartRigby

it sounds like es gata

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

I don't know if Munsterisms is acceptable here, but another way to say it is "Is bean ea mé".

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

That alternative form would actually be Bean is ea mé.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Munsterism?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

A form that is generally used only in Munster Irish.

1 year ago

Kat39062

Damn Irish is difficult, more than Romanian :o

3 years ago

Emme957273

That was the hardest thing because I am a little girl.

1 year ago

websmasha

Really? How old?

1 year ago

websmasha

Yes, bean is you

1 year ago

holaanniegee

I answered with "I'm a woman" and that's somehow ... not the correct answer to this?

1 year ago

Dani217165

When you write "I am a woman" instead of "I am a woman." And they tell you you're wrong.

1 year ago

WillHamilt16

I typed in I am a woman, but it showed up as incorrect, has anybody else had that problem?

1 year ago

kuldeepbeg

The nise

1 year ago

J.cleary

When i type in i am a woman, it days i am incorrect yet gives it as the answer??

1 year ago

Sam20682

I put im a woman but i have to put i am a woman

1 year ago

Joey774900

Typed exactly same as answer.. says incorrect

1 year ago

ProGamer755588

Hi follow me

1 year ago

peggy236375

I am not confused the web site reports an error when the correct answer is typed

1 year ago

MacKenzie962867

I love Italian

1 year ago

Angeliki641535

Got it

1 year ago

Erin950283

Hi you giys want's up

1 year ago

gat492

its sometimes confusing how you have to put the sign when translating

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Which sign?

1 year ago

lunar123

I dont like how robotic it sounds... can't tell if its usuing the actual acent

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ironically, an actual human was used for the Irish recordings.

2 years ago

pianohater

Really?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Really.

2 years ago

pianohater

i am sooooooooo confused. Does anybody know how to get irish of of the languages you are learning????

2 years ago

SophiaLovesLily

No! Sorry

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I wrote "Is bainne me" lol...not getting better apparently.

2 years ago

E3ep0
E3ep0

Is bean

2 years ago

Nova775315

I'v not learned a thing

2 years ago

DovSenpai

I am a bean

2 years ago

nerdchic21

I thought tht doh

3 years ago

Lindawilldestroy

i will destroy isis

3 years ago

Andy-Andy-

its a bit weirdi

2 years ago

pianohater

a bit?

2 years ago

Hannah7K

why cant we say what it means after we spell it in irish?...ex: is bean me , I am a woman?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

We’re being asked to translate the exercise, not to retype the exercise.

1 year ago

maddie541488

How do you change your profile picture

2 years ago

lilymarthafont

You go under settings and you'll see it there. The mobile devices don't always seem to have it, so try using your computer.

Hope this helps. :-)

2 years ago

LiamMatthews1

It baned me

2 years ago

DORNELIOUS69

this is stupid

2 years ago

jazlynn830238

This is stupied it wont let me get past i am a women and syupied line no words have lines in them

2 years ago

websmasha

You're not learning anything?

1 year ago

myblah1

Sheesh! Do they really expect Beginners like me (I seriously feel like I am quoting PBS) to know that Is bean mé means I am a woman? Three words in Irish for 4 words in English?! Hard!!!! Ps. I still love irish

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

You supposed to have it wrong the first couple of time, and learn from your mistake. Don't worry.

1 year ago

lilyyost1

Therea onle thry tuds

1 year ago

toewsrules

It sounded like it said "is spam meil"!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

Breester4

Stuff is like beans in irish county dont ye know har har har

3 years ago

jbishop1234

hate

3 years ago

frankie_furt
frankie_furt

i literally just started irish and this f*** already gives me an audio question when i don't know how to spell or understand irish

3 years ago

espanollearner22

well thats rude i am irish

3 years ago

Vishal11111

FK U ALL

3 years ago

saekla
saekla

I translated this as "I am a bean." I did it for fun, but is it not technically correct?

4 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

I'm afraid not :)

4 years ago

BOBTHEBEAST

I am not !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 years ago

Breester4

Har har hasr

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.