Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is bean mé."

Translation:I am a woman.

4 years ago

46 Comments


naomi_cat

It's odd how instead of "I am a woman" it's I woman am, when literally translated.

4 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

Actually, it's "Am woman I/me." VSO word order, and my first impression is that here woman is operating as the subject and the speaker as the object, which is an interesting take on things.

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The verb "to be" never takes an object, in English or in Irish. In this sentence, both "I" and "a woman" refer to the same person who is the subject of the sentence.

4 years ago

votorobo
votorobo

If like you say the person ("I") is the subject, then is the VSO really the formula of an Irish neutral utterance? Logically, I agree, there's no object in "I am a man", it's merely a statement of identity. But in formal grammar terms, "I" is the subject, "am" is the verb and "a man" is still... the object for the lack of a better formal term, right? So, help me understand (and some languages' beauty really is in a different view of reality), should we rather think of this idea in Irish way as of "a man is me"? Yet, if we put logical stress on "man", then "the" is required in English, which is probably not the case here. So, coming back to the formula, is it really VSO or rather VOS? Thank you for reading through :)

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

In the sentence I am a woman, "I" is the subject and "the woman" is a subject complement (to be specific, it is a predicate noun). On top of that, the copula is a defective verb with separate rules of grammar to every other verb in Irish.

Try not to think in terms of what phrases would literally translate to in English - this will confuse you when you move on to new skills which use the same Irish words in slightly different ways that "break" the English framework you had been relying on. Learn the patterns and practice them, and eventually they will start to feel more natural to you :)

4 years ago

votorobo
votorobo

Thank you! I'll try hard not to try too hard :)

4 years ago

Sandra982992

"Man" in your sentence is a predicate nominative-a noun that renames the subject. Linking verbs like is, don't take objects, only action verbs do that.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

In French, we call it a complement, an object. Or maybe I'm not good enough at linguistics.

1 year ago

luiz.calheiros

I thought the same, subject and predicative are linked by the verb to be, it is just another order.

4 years ago

zebanaaz2

Yes you are so cute together with you guys doing

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

V(PN)S verb + predicate nominative=subject

or

V(SC)S verb + subject complement = subject

or simply: verb stating that the following two nouns are equal. noun=noun

2 years ago

websmasha

Green White Red, Green White Orange?

1 year ago

Erin950283

Weatsndb

11 months ago

Erin950283

You are red

11 months ago

ShanerG

It's the same with a lot of languages where words are flipped like that. "Le chat noir" in french literally translates to "the cat black" in english.

3 years ago

Jrbrobsrv
Jrbrobsrv

Because French came from Latin, in Portuguese and Spanish is like this too.

2 years ago

Erin950283

Ames

11 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I understand it as a question. "is..."

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

It’s not a question; in Irish, the verb usually comes first in a sentence, but verbal particles such as An would come before a verb to introduce a question.

1 year ago

Erin950283

Dgdgdhd

11 months ago

Kaitlynn737341

Same with some french sentences

10 months ago

PiyushKand3

Yeah even i thought that

1 month ago

CaVaGina
CaVaGina

So, the original formula is Verb+Subject+Object >> there is no Object >> Verb+Subject >> Add a subject complement after the Subject >> Verb+Subject+S.C. So the S.C.'s order is after the Subject, right?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The short answer to this is that the copula (is ... mé, etc) is different to all other verbs and it doesn't obey the normal rules for verb order :)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Linking Verb+S.C.=S

Is + bean = mé

2 years ago

Loughlan3

Not sure...

2 months ago

BohanThomas

Given the lack of an indefinite article, how can it be translated as "I am a woman." On the other hand, if the answer is that the "a" is required for a good English translation, why isn't "bean agus cailin" translated as "A woman and a girl"?

3 years ago

kathryn.mc

Irish doesn't have an indefinite article. Any time you see a noun without the definite article ('an'), it can be translated into English with or without the English indefinite article.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The indefinite article "a" is used in the more common statement in English. "I am woman." is a song and a powerful feminist statement. One needs to know that the Irish statement is the only way to say both, but that it is used for the common statement most of the time. In English, when you say something about yourself, you will use either the indefinite article or the definite article with a noun, unless you are saying that you are the entire category as in the song. If you say "I am woman." then you are not just saying you are a woman, like many others, but that you are the whole category representing them all. "A woman and a girl" is also accepted for "bean agus cailín" as well as "woman and girl", because the phrase could be talking about two people or two categories of people.

2 years ago

RandieBubb

How can i type in the accents above the letters

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

angel_XD
angel_XD

Porque el indefinido "a"

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No hay el articulo indefinido en esta lengua. Cuando no hay el articulo definido puede ser con articulo indefinido o sin articulo en inglés.

2 years ago

CarolDallen

15 languages? I just followed you and wonder what your first/primary language(s) is/are. You are an inspiration! Peace! Joy! Love!

2 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Happy St. Paddy's Day, everyone!

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

We don't have it here.

1 year ago

LaoiseMcHale

In ireland we get day off school for paddy's day :D

3 weeks ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

The "s" is supposed to sound like "sh" when it is next to an "i", is it not?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Usually that’s the case, but is is generally an exception; however, its “s” does sound like “sh” when it’s next to a pronoun that begins with a slender vowel — is é, is í, is iad, is ea.

2 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

It also sounds like this recording on Forvo, so I must be mistaken.

3 years ago

Fingolfin1346

The copula 'is' is one of the few exceptions where s is pronounced 'broad' despite coming beside an i. I don't personally know why.

3 years ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

Considering that I cklicked accidentally on Irish, it turned out quite interesting.

2 years ago

lowryka14

Its good im learning irish because im part irish, german, dutch, and britian

3 years ago

rjvela

A woman, I am.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Am woman I

2 years ago

elizbtha

How do you know when to use is...mé vs taim?

1 year ago