"Fear."

Translation:Man.

August 25, 2014

49 Comments


ThatOneKidJosh

Fear the man!

August 25, 2014

ALoUSyUseRnaME

Nice way of remembering "the man". :)

August 25, 2014

ThatOneKidJosh

Yup.

August 25, 2014

Zesty_Crunch

I must admit I'm very curious as to why people decided to give all the likes to your first comment and all the lingots to your "Yup."

August 28, 2015

Riddari-1

Have a lingot because you're sassy and I like it!

April 1, 2016

sunny_sqrl

Me too...

September 7, 2015

JEFF428209

cool swag

December 12, 2016

zirrex

Envy makes one a black soul...

September 18, 2015

PaolaisH

Yes its great !

January 12, 2015

BlueStar16

It was a bit tricky ti figure out how to pronounce "Bean", and "Fear", when there was a glitch in the system and it didn't say how to pronounce it even when i tapped the word... But you pronounce it "ban", and "far", right?

November 4, 2015

Leonel_Arocha

It is happening to me too, I hope they fix it.

February 6, 2016

truelefty

Yes, and bean the woman??? Lol

March 25, 2015

ThatOneKidJosh

No, the woman cooks beans.

March 25, 2015

srlover

Please continue with your extremely helpful ways of teaching & learning by your comments! I'm not sure how others may feel, but you have made me feel like there is hope for me to learn this language. Thank you!

April 6, 2015

ThatOneKidJosh

Thank you very much!

May 23, 2015

srlover

What does 'bean' rhyme with ~ in the English language? LOL, there are many ways to 'skin a cat' ~ sorry, prob. a horrible example to use ~ I am an extreme cat lover! OMGosh! Look at what my strong desire (to learn Irish) is turning me into, lol!

April 6, 2015

scilling

Irish bean rhymes with English “fan”.

April 27, 2015

HenryCharles1

It also rhymes exactly with the the German word for train, bahn

February 6, 2018

Velcrocity

Fear the man from a(n)far!

February 13, 2015

srlover

So 'fear' means 'man'? And rhymes with English word 'far' ?

April 6, 2015

ThatOneKidJosh

Yes(basically). Think about this: The feared man comes from far away.

May 15, 2015

Nathan85554

It is wensday my dudes

April 16, 2018

GrandApple

One would think it's an English word.

August 25, 2014

Lancet

It's a false friend alright! But the pronunciation is different: rhymes with English "bar".

August 25, 2014

ThatOneKidJosh

Definitely!

August 25, 2014

StephenEamonn

Far too many think Irish is just an offshoot of the English language and don't see that it's from a different language family altogether.

August 26, 2014

lukasleibfried

Actually, English and Irish are in the same language family, together with other very (!) similar languages such as Armenian, Greek, Hindi, Persian, Hittite, and the Tocharian languages. The term "language family" is extremely broad, and the Indo-European language family contains all of the aforementioned languages. Irish differs from English because it is part of the Celtic language branch while English is part of the Germanic language branch. However, I agree with your first statement; language branches are different enough from each other that people shouldn't get them confused.

P.S.: I apologize for being so pedantic, I was just trying to eliminate misconceptions.

January 7, 2015

Avodah

People think that?!?

August 30, 2014

galaxyrocker

It's more that they don't know about the language itself, and think that you're talking about Hiberno-English when you say "Irish"

September 1, 2014

srlover

Don't mean to be off topic here, but feel the need to share this. As an avid 'Amazing Race' fan I saw on last seasons show where one of the couple had to learn this language & at this time I did not realize it was this language I am trying to learn now. It looks like I'm in big trouble, lol, because it took each person hours to learn this! ( it was a simple sentence, but if you have no experience with Irish language your 'goose is cooked!') And on top of that if that person wanted that next clue they had to say what they just learned to someone that knows this language 100% & they had to'say it just right' ~ perfect accent & all! Gaelic/ Irish language is not for sissies! LOL! But I do have to admit, even when I'm wrong ( which is often) it's still really fun & makes you feel good when you are right. by any chance does anyone agree with me? C'mon guys, I'm in need of a little 'cheer leading' here, lol!

April 6, 2015

Cait48

Well, it is related, if you go all the way back to Proto-Indo-European! If you go back that far, you see that the Latin word which has given us virile and the Irish word fear have the same root.

December 5, 2014

chaered

Yes, the dialog is potentially confusing: it could be asking you to translate the English word spelled "fear" to Irish, or the Irish word spelled "fear" to English. This could be an issue for any language pair with mutual homographs.

January 28, 2015

NattKullav1

I got wrong for "Eagla". Reported 2014/10/29.

October 30, 2014

pillowpillar

You translated in the wrong direction.

October 30, 2014

jabramsohn

Is the /r/ sound the same as (or very similar to) the English /r/ sound? It sounds that way to me, but I want to make sure.

August 26, 2014

NealFisher

As an English speaker, it doesn't sound too terribly different from the rhotic /r/ sound we normally use in American English - pronounced toward the front of the mouth, as opposed to the British way where it sounds more like "ahh".

August 26, 2014

jabramsohn

Yes, actually, I should have been more specific. I did mean the American rhotic /r/. Thanks for the input!

August 26, 2014

galaxyrocker

It's not supposed to. It's supposed to be an aveolar tap.

September 1, 2014

keenjane

Is it not also fír?

March 27, 2015

scilling

Fir can mean either “men” or the genitive singular “of (a) man”.

April 6, 2015

srlover

Being from Irish ancestry and very proud of this all I want more than anything is to learn my families language. However, does anyone else find this language very difficult to master, let alone learn? I just don't want to think I'm the only dummy, lol, out there. Hey, if they can make ' laptop for dummies' & 'gardening for dummies' (all books ) then why can't they make or write a book titled 'learning Irish/ Gaelic For Dummies?'

April 6, 2015

scilling

It’s not that such a book couldn’t be written — the real question is if such a book could be published at a profit.

May 19, 2015

KHMKHM1

An fear agus bean need each other

June 29, 2015

galaxyrocker

For Irish if you want more than one thing definite you need to repeat the article. So assuming you meant "The [man and woman]" i.e "The man and the woman", you'd need to say an fear agus an bhean

March 15, 2016

RobRoy2016

I don't understand why it was not accepted my answer "the man"

October 13, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Fear = a man or man. An fear = the man.

October 13, 2018

JeovaRafae1

How to pronunciate this words in irish ?

February 1, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.