1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He eats the bread."

"He eats the bread."

Translation:Han spiser brødet.

August 25, 2014

31 Comments


15ghines

do you just have to memorize et vs en words?


rgoats

With some difficulty, there's not really a pattern.


Wengusflengus

yeah :) it's a mark of gender


Sam.Shroff

No it actually is not in danish, its completely random for the most part


AbbyMarie123

How do you say brød? Can someone phonetically spell it?


Xhangtu

/brœd/, [b̥ʁœðˀ]


Mary_the_bear

Br (o/u) d. It like the o is almost a u but not quite.


IronicWhiskers

Is there a way to slow down the pronunciation?


nattiemus2003

I'm Danish and you have to use the gender definition


Panda831400

I am wondering why it is Ham spiser brødet and not brøt. What is tje difference?


Sophiemaxey

Brodet is 'the bread' and brod is 'bread'


Mary_the_bear

Its han not ham and in danish they combine the the to the beginning of the next word.


Johnathan458279

My phone keyboard can't translate to Danish keypads


language_lover26

It doesn't need to I just do it without the line across the o


givernee

Most smartphones have something under settings where you can download G board or its equivalent and then choose your language.


tonychan1488

For those who couldn't see the "TIPS" of this lesson from mobile. I think they are very useful so I post it here

Nouns Danish has two noun genders: Common (or n-words) and neuter (or t-words). Each of these have their own article for indefinite singular. Common words take en and neuter words take et.

In this skill you will only be dealing with indefinite and definite, singular nouns such as a boy, the woman etc. The following skills will gradually introduce you to the plural forms.

Unfortunately, in Danish there is no certain way to tell from a noun which gender it is. So this you will have to learn by heart. There have been made attempts to develop a pattern for determining the gender of a noun from the word itself, and one such can be found here.

The short version is that about 80% of nouns are common gender (taking en as the indefinite article), including most living and animate entities.

The Definite Form Instead of marking the definite form with an article, Danish uses postfixing. Simply put, the indefinite article is appended to the end of the noun to mark definiteness: -en for common gender and -et for the neuter gender.

en mand (a man, common gender) adds -en and becomes manden (the man) vand (water, neuter gender) adds -et and becomes vandet. If the noun already ends with -e most often only -n (for common) or -t (for neuter) is appended:

et æble (an apple, neuter gender) becomes æblet (the apple). To see how simple this really is, have a look at this table:

Indefinite article Definite postfix en -en et -et In some cases an article is used instead of a postfix to mark the definite form, for example when modifying the noun with an adjective. But do not worry about this for now, it will be explained later :) Furthermore, just to ruin the beautiful simplicity, some nouns change an internal vowel when put in the definite - Again, more about this later.

Subject Pronouns Subject pronouns are used to indicate the person performing an action: In the sentence you drive a car, the word you informs us who is driving the car.

While this particular skill only involves singular subject pronouns (I, you, and he/she, specifically), we will show you all the (personal) subject pronouns here for completeness. Don't worry, we'll include this table again later when the rest of the subject pronouns are introduced!

English Danish I jeg you du he, she, it han, hun, den/det we vi you (plural) I they de ) Depending on the grammatical gender of the subject. As a rule of thumb, use den for all living things, det for inanimate objects.

**) Always capitalized.

Present Tense Verbs You will love verbs in Danish. They conjugate not for the subject, not for the object, nor for the number of people. They only care about the time (present, past), the aspect (active, passive), and the mood (indicative, imperative). But do not worry about all that just yet, just be overjoyed that there are only seven forms of each verb :)

For now, just know that present tense (things happening right now, or general statements) end in -r, and do not change regarding to the person carrying out the action. As an example, look at the conjugations of at spise (to eat) in the present:

English Danish I eat jeg spiser you eat du spiser he, she, it eats han, hun, den/det spiser we eat vi spiser you (plural) eat I spiser they eat de spiser Isn't that beautiful? Similarly, the only form of to be in present (I am, you are, he, she, it is, etc.) is simply er: jeg er, du er, and so on.

To make things even simpler, as to the verb anyway, Danish verbs have no concept of continuous actions such as I am eating. When you say jeg spiser it means all of I eat (in general), I am eating (right now), or I will eat (tomorrow).

Alright, get on it and see you in the next skill!


Away54

tonychan1488,

Thanks a lot for writing the TIPS here! Great effort :)

By the way,

We can also open the "TIPS" of each Danish lesson from mobile! Just enter Duolingo site by using our web browser app in our phone.

We type the link https://www.duolingo.com/learn on our web browser app. Then, we can see the TIPS there.


LupusX

It's a misplaced capital D in one of the answers: "BröD"


bjarkehs

Thank you, this is a bug that is haunting us. I will write it down :)


Volumetric1

How can you tell the difference between the words brødet and brød when they clearly sound the same?


FionaOnDuoL

I know, I keep replaying 'brød' and brødet' and my only guess is that bro is bread and broh-d is the bread. If I can hear the 'd', it's 'the bread'.


Gnomery

In brod (sry keyboard doesn't support Danish) the D sounds a bit more while on brodet there is a small period of time saying T for like a millisecond Or at least thats what I think


Sarah232289

How do u do that O


Jannis338364

whats the difference between brød and brødet?


Away54

Jannis338364,

Brød is indefinite (or simply means "bread" in English)

while

Brødet is definite (literally, it means "the bread" in English).


JosefXX

For the life of me I can hear no d or even th in brød. It strikes my ears as a solid L. Do I need eardrum replacement surgery, or can I just eat a bunch of Danishes? Oh wait, those are Austrian.


ISwQCu

Brød og brødet!


SeanMeaneyPL

Brødet is sounding more like brö't. Getting clearer.


Wolfminer3

I can't tipe the accents

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.