"He eats the bread."

Translation:Han spiser brødet.

4 years ago

43 Comments


15ghines
15ghines

do you just have to memorize et vs en words?

3 years ago

rgoats

With some difficulty, there's not really a pattern.

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

yeah :) it's a mark of gender

2 years ago

IronicWhiskers

Is there a way to slow down the pronunciation?

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

it's pretty slow already

2 years ago

nattiemus2003

I'm Danish and you have to use the gender definition

2 years ago

Panda831400

I am wondering why it is Ham spiser brødet and not brøt. What is tje difference?

7 months ago

Sophiemaxey

Brodet is 'the bread' and brod is 'bread'

6 months ago

AbbyMarie123

How do you say brød? Can someone phonetically spell it?

6 months ago

Xhangtu

/brœd/, [b̥ʁœðˀ]

3 days ago

LupusX
LupusX

It's a misplaced capital D in one of the answers: "BröD"

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Thank you, this is a bug that is haunting us. I will write it down :)

4 years ago

leanderdking

i want 2 pik aother course

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

go ahead

2 years ago

leanderdking

now i picked a new course

2 years ago

mesfin2

d

3 years ago

Volumetric1
Volumetric1

How can you tell the difference between the words brødet and brød when they clearly sound the same?

1 year ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

I know, I keep replaying 'brød' and brødet' and my only guess is that bro is bread and broh-d is the bread. If I can hear the 'd', it's 'the bread'.

1 month ago

Johnathan458279

My phone keyboard can't translate to Danish keypads

1 year ago

language_lover26

It doesn't need to I just do it without the line across the o

9 months ago

Sarah232289

How do u do that O

7 months ago

Johnathan458279

:p

1 year ago

ISwQCu

Brød og brødet!

3 weeks ago

ahmadbilals

wat the

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

Danish for you :P

2 years ago

Josvolbeat

Previous translation was han spiser brød (he eats the bread) and the next translation was he eats the bread so i put han spiser brød and it was wrong.

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

brød is indefinite, it's brødet you're wanting to write

3 years ago

Juliehanssen8

I taped on the check by accident

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

❤❤❤❤ happens. This comment feed is for problems that can actually be solved ;)

3 years ago

leanderdking

hey!!! dont u cuss its not nice!

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

ah come on, I'm not insulting him or anyone, it isn't offensive, and it's not especially gritty... It's part of the language, mate ;)

3 years ago

leanderdking

ur making me lose my tempure!

3 years ago

leanderdking

2!

3 years ago

leanderdking

yes u are!!! yes it is offensive!!! and yes it is!! gritty

3 years ago

leanderdking

u are trying to ly to me!

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

no, YOU are trying to make me lose my temper, which I will not

3 years ago

leanderdking

u said the cuss word verson of poop u cusser

3 years ago

leanderdking

ur surprize is nothing!

3 years ago

leanderdking

its ok julie hanssen

2 years ago

leanderdking

will give a lingot to u

2 years ago

leanderdking

han spiser brødet

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

yes?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.