1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He eats the bread."

"He eats the bread."

Translation:Han spiser brødet.

August 25, 2014

48 Comments


15ghines

do you just have to memorize et vs en words?

June 17, 2015

rgoats

With some difficulty, there's not really a pattern.

July 28, 2015

Wengusflengus

yeah :) it's a mark of gender

February 3, 2016

IronicWhiskers

Is there a way to slow down the pronunciation?

January 30, 2016

Wengusflengus

it's pretty slow already

February 3, 2016

nattiemus2003

I'm Danish and you have to use the gender definition

March 5, 2016

AbbyMarie123

How do you say brød? Can someone phonetically spell it?

June 27, 2018

LanguageMa17498

Br (o/u) d. It like the o is almost a u but not quite.

June 1, 2019

Xhangtu

/brœd/, [b̥ʁœðˀ]

January 16, 2019

Johnathan458279

My phone keyboard can't translate to Danish keypads

July 3, 2017

language_lover26

It doesn't need to I just do it without the line across the o

April 7, 2018

Panda831400

I am wondering why it is Ham spiser brødet and not brøt. What is tje difference?

May 27, 2018

Sophiemaxey

Brodet is 'the bread' and brod is 'bread'

June 25, 2018

LanguageMa17498

Its han not ham and in danish they combine the the to the beginning of the next word.

June 1, 2019

LupusX

It's a misplaced capital D in one of the answers: "BröD"

August 25, 2014

bjarkehs

Thank you, this is a bug that is haunting us. I will write it down :)

August 25, 2014

leanderdking

i want 2 pik aother course

February 3, 2016

Wengusflengus

go ahead

February 3, 2016

leanderdking

now i picked a new course

February 3, 2016

Arabella210259

Okay

June 2, 2019

mesfin2

d

July 23, 2015

Volumetric1

How can you tell the difference between the words brødet and brød when they clearly sound the same?

November 10, 2017

FionaOnDuoL

I know, I keep replaying 'brød' and brødet' and my only guess is that bro is bread and broh-d is the bread. If I can hear the 'd', it's 'the bread'.

December 19, 2018

Gnomery

In brod (sry keyboard doesn't support Danish) the D sounds a bit more while on brodet there is a small period of time saying T for like a millisecond Or at least thats what I think

April 17, 2019

Sarah232289

How do u do that O

June 1, 2018

ISwQCu

Brød og brødet!

December 24, 2018

leanderdking

han spiser brødet

January 7, 2016

Wengusflengus

yes?

January 7, 2016

Johnathan458279

:p

July 3, 2017

ChristianS955456

;d

April 22, 2019

ahmadbilals

wat the

February 25, 2015

Wengusflengus

Danish for you :P

February 3, 2016

Josvolbeat

Previous translation was han spiser brød (he eats the bread) and the next translation was he eats the bread so i put han spiser brød and it was wrong.

July 1, 2015

Wengusflengus

brød is indefinite, it's brødet you're wanting to write

August 11, 2015

Juliehanssen8

I taped on the check by accident

November 3, 2015

Wengusflengus

❤❤❤❤ happens. This comment feed is for problems that can actually be solved ;)

January 7, 2016

leanderdking

hey!!! dont u cuss its not nice!

January 8, 2016

Wengusflengus

ah come on, I'm not insulting him or anyone, it isn't offensive, and it's not especially gritty... It's part of the language, mate ;)

January 8, 2016

leanderdking

ur making me lose my tempure!

January 19, 2016

leanderdking

2!

January 19, 2016

leanderdking

yes u are!!! yes it is offensive!!! and yes it is!! gritty

January 8, 2016

leanderdking

u are trying to ly to me!

January 8, 2016

Wengusflengus

no, YOU are trying to make me lose my temper, which I will not

January 8, 2016

leanderdking

u said the cuss word verson of poop u cusser

January 19, 2016

leanderdking

ur surprize is nothing!

January 19, 2016

leanderdking

its ok julie hanssen

January 21, 2016

leanderdking

will give a lingot to u

January 21, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.