Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He eats the bread."

Translation:Han spiser brødet.

4 years ago

15 Comments


15ghines
15ghines

do you just have to memorize et vs en words?

3 years ago

rgoats

With some difficulty, there's not really a pattern.

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

yeah :) it's a mark of gender

2 years ago

IronicWhiskers

Is there a way to slow down the pronunciation?

2 years ago

nattiemus2003

I'm Danish and you have to use the gender definition

2 years ago

LupusX
LupusX

It's a misplaced capital D in one of the answers: "BröD"

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Thank you, this is a bug that is haunting us. I will write it down :)

4 years ago

Johnathan458279

My phone keyboard can't translate to Danish keypads

1 year ago

language_lover26

It doesn't need to I just do it without the line across the o

5 months ago

Volumetric1

How can you tell the difference between the words brødet and brød when they clearly sound the same?

10 months ago

Panda831400

I am wondering why it is Ham spiser brødet and not brøt. What is tje difference?

3 months ago

Sophiemaxey

Brodet is 'the bread' and brod is 'bread'

2 months ago

AbbyMarie123

How do you say brød? Can someone phonetically spell it?

2 months ago

Johnathan458279

:p

1 year ago

Sarah232289

How do u do that O

3 months ago