"Woman."

Translation:Bean.

August 25, 2014

22 Comments


HappyEvilSlosh

Does this mean banshee (bean sidhe) is literally 'woman fairy'?

August 25, 2014

Lancet
Mod

Literally, bean sí translates as "woman of the fairy mound".

August 25, 2014

Zinthak

I believe for Banshee it's spelt 'bean si'. 'S' before a vowel is always said as 'sh'.

August 25, 2014

HappyEvilSlosh

I looked it up. You're right that in Modern Irish it's Bean Sí. I was unknowingly using the Goidelic spelling. My questions still stands though. :P

August 25, 2014

ataltane

Sidhe is just the older spelling. The reform was in the 1940s or 1950s, so you still see a fair bit of the old system around, written in the cló gaelach, e.g. on street signs and monuments in Ireland.

Goidelic is the name of a the language family (a subgroup of Celtic) that contains Irish (Gaeilge), Scots Gaelic (Gàidhlig), and Manx (Gaelg).

February 2, 2015

Ataraxia2320

What is the difference between Mna and Bean?

August 25, 2014

flint72

"bean = woman" is singular whilst "mná = women" is plural.

August 25, 2014

Ataraxia2320

Wow, I forgot how crazy the plural system is in Irish. Its a whole other word. Is this always the case?

August 25, 2014

Lancet
Mod

Thankfully not! Bean/mná is an exception.

August 25, 2014

drumming

PHEW!!

October 2, 2014

ataltane

Almost never :). About as common as in English.

February 2, 2015

skyjo77

It attributes a new meaning to "Mr Bean". ;-)

June 17, 2016

PavelTchernof

Sorry, but there is no sounding after clicking on the button.

November 18, 2014

ChicagoSeb

As soon as it's supposed to sound, increase the volume... But don't wait until later. OR increase it immediately after tapping the sound icon

November 29, 2014

stina458417

Shouldn't bhean be acceptable as well? I swear there are like 6 different variations on "woman".

November 20, 2017

Lsj274532

Can anyone explain to me why you sometimes have to write Bean for woman and in other sentences you have to ad an "h" like bhean. What is the difference? Cause the course doesn't tell me. (I'm not Irish, or English)

February 12, 2018

Alan877822

I thought it was ban

May 21, 2018

Eva905538

What is the difference between Bean And Bhean?

February 5, 2019

Robyn569545

I have seen bhean as the spelling for bean... I get confused between them.

February 9, 2019

SupEvan

Bhean is the lenited form of bean, you'll also find mbean.

March 5, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.