"Woman."

Translation:Bean.

August 25, 2014

25 Comments


HappyEvilSlosh

Does this mean banshee (bean sidhe) is literally 'woman fairy'?


Lancet

Literally, bean sí translates as "woman of the fairy mound".


Zinthak

I believe for Banshee it's spelt 'bean si'. 'S' before a vowel is always said as 'sh'.


HappyEvilSlosh

I looked it up. You're right that in Modern Irish it's Bean Sí. I was unknowingly using the Goidelic spelling. My questions still stands though. :P


ataltane

Sidhe is just the older spelling. The reform was in the 1940s or 1950s, so you still see a fair bit of the old system around, written in the cló gaelach, e.g. on street signs and monuments in Ireland.

Goidelic is the name of a the language family (a subgroup of Celtic) that contains Irish (Gaeilge), Scots Gaelic (Gàidhlig), and Manx (Gaelg).


Ataraxia2320

What is the difference between Mna and Bean?


flint72

"bean = woman" is singular whilst "mná = women" is plural.


Ataraxia2320

Wow, I forgot how crazy the plural system is in Irish. Its a whole other word. Is this always the case?


Lancet

Thankfully not! Bean/mná is an exception.


ataltane

Almost never :). About as common as in English.


Lsj274532

Can anyone explain to me why you sometimes have to write Bean for woman and in other sentences you have to ad an "h" like bhean. What is the difference? Cause the course doesn't tell me. (I'm not Irish, or English)


stina458417

Shouldn't bhean be acceptable as well? I swear there are like 6 different variations on "woman".


Tammy341647

Ok please help me. When i type bean for woman sometimes its correct but sometimes the app wants bhean and the other way around. I am confused.


Eva905538

What is the difference between Bean And Bhean?


Robyn569545

I have seen bhean as the spelling for bean... I get confused between them.


SupEvan

Bhean is the lenited form of bean, you'll also find mbean.


Deena630730

I've just done several lessons where "woman" is spelled "bhean", and suddenly it tells me there's a typo and it should be "bean". I've had this before but can't figure what makes the difference?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish word for "woman" is bean. But feminine nouns are lenited after the singular definite article an, and bean is a feminine noun, so you say an bhean, not an bean.

There are other things that can cause lenition, and there are times when bean will be eclipsed (mbean), but for now, when you've encountered bhean, it has probably been an bhean.


Anne816640

Why is it sometimes bhean and some others bean ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish word for "woman" is bean.

Feminine nouns are lenited after the singular definite article an, and bean is a feminine noun, so to say "the woman", you say an bhean, not an bean.

bean - "a woman"
an bhean - "the woman"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.