1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er en kvinde."

"Jeg er en kvinde."

Translation:I am a woman.

August 25, 2014

39 Comments


PALewis88

Everytime I see "kvinde" I want to think "kind" from my German/Dutch lessons


Superuncia

And I remember the word "queen". Every woman is a queen in Scandinavia.


Arabella210259

Kvin sounds kinda like queen


kernkin

When saying "kvinde" - is the "d" pronounced at all or is it ignored?


OliverBoda

The 'd' is ignored As a general rule: 'nd' is pronounced as 'n'


soer9882

No, not always. Sometimes you pronounce it, f.eks if you say 'yndig' which means pretty, but it is more common, that you dont pronounce it.


Betho630681

Men is 'mænd' a is 'en'


SaerdnaStr

Where is the mistake


EmilyOlmed

When you say Jeg, do you put say the g sound?


MLeigh9

No. The g is ignored. You pronounce it "yie," rhyming with 'pie.'


SinaSabet28

is the d said?


GrandApple

How is "Jeg" pronounced?


Davoskan

It's pronounced as: 'ja'. Ja er in kvine.


anyom

In day to day conversation it is pronounced more like "jan kvine"


Jake_PNW

Thank you for your help. I was struggling with the proper pronunciation for this one!


ChasCorbet

what is the Danish for a 'maple leaf'? TAK


Sofiadcs

Try to look at this link, it may help you with a clear pronounciation: http://da.forvo.com/word/jeg/

So in phonetic transcription it would be [ˈjɑj]

It's like the English exclamation "YIKES!!" you just have to stop right before you say -kes and say it slowly. I hope that helped you!


SanneTofte

It is pronounced more like 'jaj'


MaeveH29

how does er mean am and are?


kernkin

It also means "is". That's Danish :-)


kernkin

That's a good question. I'm afraid I'm unfamiliar with the word's etymology, but perhaps a native speaker can answer.


MaleneenelaM

I am = Jeg ER... You are (singular) = Du ER... He/she/it is = Han/hun/den/det ER... We are = Vi ER... You are (plural) = I ER... They are = De ER... :-)


MLeigh9

Maybe because they are too lazy to make up more words than needed.


FionaOnDuoL

Absolutely fine with me. I don't need to learn any more forms of "to be" than there are.


tesuji96

Look up "conjugation of verb 'to be', present tense, in Danish". I'm a total novice in Danish but best I can find so far, "er" means "am" "is" and also "are"


Skyleigh791354

Can anyone clear up how to pronounce kvinde?


Sayreechai

It pronounces like 'queen+ner', doesn't it? or like 'klin+ner'


Andy959366

It's similar to Doric Scots, shich obviously derives some of its words from old Norse. A quine is a woman


Marty62203

So far, it seems Danish has a lot of silent endings, like French (unless they're ligated to following words).


MathiasNgu32231

Am I the only one who didnt hear "en"?


MixMasterTate

I literally just had a picture of the bearded guy to be a picture of "man" and then very next question is a bearded guy saying "Jeg er en kvinde." This isn't helpful for language learning.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.