"Jegerenkvinde."

Translation:I am a woman.

4 years ago

60 Comments


PALewis88
PALewis88

Everytime I see "kvinde" I want to think "kind" from my German/Dutch lessons

4 years ago

Superuncia

And I remember the word "queen". Every woman is a queen in Scandinavia.

3 years ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

Why is that?

1 month ago

kernkin

When saying "kvinde" - is the "d" pronounced at all or is it ignored?

4 years ago

OliverBoda

The 'd' is ignored As a general rule: 'nd' is pronounced as 'n'

4 years ago

soer9882

No, not always. Sometimes you pronounce it, f.eks if you say 'yndig' which means pretty, but it is more common, that you dont pronounce it.

4 years ago

ChasCorbet

so 'men - en?'

2 years ago

kernkin

Thank you!

4 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

Times like this I think that Duolingo would really improve from having an IPA reading above the text box.

2 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Wow, It is quite similar to Swedish and Norwegian. In Swedish this would be: Jag är en kvinna

1 year ago

Stillhaiden

lmao and here i thought i was nonbinary

1 year ago

Suanyp
Suanyp

I got all languages mixed it up now... haha

3 years ago

Llamasarebest
Llamasarebest

same

1 year ago

vortex1
vortex1

more like yai

4 years ago

EmilyOlmed

When you say Jeg, do you put say the g sound?

2 years ago

MLeigh9

No. The g is ignored. You pronounce it "yie," rhyming with 'pie.'

6 months ago

Nhi435326

doesn't is spells like Women instead of woman?

1 year ago

Sayreechai

It pronounces like 'queen+ner', doesn't it? or like 'klin+ner'

1 year ago

GrandApple
GrandApple

How is "Jeg" pronounced?

4 years ago

Davoskan
Davoskan

It's pronounced as: 'ja'. Ja er in kvine.

4 years ago

anyom
anyom

In day to day conversation it is pronounced more like "jan kvine"

4 years ago

Lumberjvke

Thank you for your help. I was struggling with the proper pronunciation for this one!

3 years ago

ChasCorbet

'g'ah or 'y'ah?

2 years ago

fooboroni

Yah

3 months ago

ChasCorbet

what is the Danish for a 'maple leaf'? TAK

2 years ago

SanneTofte

It is pronounced more like 'jaj'

4 years ago

Sofiadcs
Sofiadcs

Try to look at this link, it may help you with a clear pronounciation: http://da.forvo.com/word/jeg/

So in phonetic transcription it would be [ˈjɑj]

It's like the English exclamation "YIKES!!" you just have to stop right before you say -kes and say it slowly. I hope that helped you!

4 years ago

GraydonVan

Wait, if you are a Duolingo bit, why are you recommending a totally different app?

1 year ago

DominicJF
DominicJF

Ya

3 weeks ago

soer9882

Yarj.... Or something like that

4 years ago

MaeveH29

how does er mean am and are?

3 years ago

kernkin

It also means "is". That's Danish :-)

3 years ago

MaeveH29

but why?

3 years ago

kernkin

That's a good question. I'm afraid I'm unfamiliar with the word's etymology, but perhaps a native speaker can answer.

3 years ago

MaleneenelaM

I am = Jeg ER... You are (singular) = Du ER... He/she/it is = Han/hun/den/det ER... We are = Vi ER... You are (plural) = I ER... They are = De ER... :-)

3 years ago

MLeigh9

Maybe because they are too lazy to make up more words than needed.

6 months ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

Absolutely fine with me. I don't need to learn any more forms of "to be" than there are.

4 weeks ago

tesuji96

Look up "conjugation of verb 'to be', present tense, in Danish". I'm a total novice in Danish but best I can find so far, "er" means "am" "is" and also "are"

3 years ago

Cookie_drengen

e

2 years ago

TrashFile

@anyom and @GrandApple, how do you guys already have access to the Japanese course?

1 year ago

Violet306864

Oha

1 year ago

Llamasarebest
Llamasarebest

is the d said?

1 year ago

Skyleigh791354

Can anyone clear up how to pronounce kvinde?

1 year ago

Adelheid854169

Боже, произношение >.< Но из-за этого я уже люблю датский

9 months ago

fooboroni

Jeg is not pronounce right

3 months ago

linkinparkSWE
linkinparkSWE

I can promise you, swedish will be easier (i.m swedish myself :P) but we pronounce EVERYTHING so dont worry about ignoring letters ;)

4 years ago

kernkin

Thanks. I'm actually thinking about picking up other Scandinavian languages once I'm fluent enough in Danish. I'll definitely check out Swedish, Tack sa mycket :-)

4 years ago

OctoberRain7
OctoberRain7

Norwegian is actually easier for Danish speakers. ;)

2 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

And then you've got your skjs and your tjs and your ges :P

3 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

Is the audio accurate, it's pronounced 'queen'?

4 years ago

kernkin

No, it's "kvi-ne".

4 years ago

Sofiadcs
Sofiadcs

The audio is correct in the fast version, but I can't hear the slow version. Try to look at these pronounciations: http://da.forvo.com/word/kvinde/#da

The top one is a fast version - how we would say it in fast speech, when some of the words almost get "swallowed". The two others ones are more clear. That's how you should pronounce it. :)

Maybe a little song about "en kvinde" with lyrics will help you, nonetheless it's "hyggeligt". ;-) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=90YBm2xxgpg

4 years ago

tesuji96

If you mover the mouse over the words, it pronounces each word individually

3 years ago

KeenaHatsell

GIVE ME FREE LINGITS OR I LEARN GERMAN AND ADOLF HITLER BEFORE RULING THE WORLD AND TAKING LINGITS FROM U ALL lol

-the joker was here

11 months ago

leanderdking

the english version of jeg er kvinde is i am a woman

3 years ago

leanderdking

i am number 1

3 years ago

Arsalanchalabi

i am a woman

3 years ago

Arsalanchalabi

I am a woman.

3 years ago

Arsalanchalabi

i am a woman

3 years ago

Llamasarebest
Llamasarebest

ok

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.