"Er du helt alene?"

Translation:Are you completely alone?

4 years ago

6 Comments


TobiasJacobsen

Why not "are you all alone?"

4 years ago

imacoda

That should work. However, I think the problem with it might be it being taken as "you all" instead of "all alone". So, "are you all alone" = er I alene? instead of Er du helt alene?

3 years ago

TobiasJacobsen

Yeah probably I can see that point. I also wrote it 8 months ago, so it may be changed since.

3 years ago

madam_im_adam
madam_im_adam

mhmm, it has !

3 years ago

slain313
slain313

Jeg vil tage, jeg vil tage, jeg vil tage... Det ekstra skridt

3 years ago

smith351794

"completely alone" other than the one asking the question

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.