1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er du helt alene?"

"Er du helt alene?"

Translation:Are you completely alone?

August 25, 2014

9 Comments


TobiasJacobsen

Why not "are you all alone?"


imacoda

That should work. However, I think the problem with it might be it being taken as "you all" instead of "all alone". So, "are you all alone" = er I alene? instead of Er du helt alene?


TobiasJacobsen

Yeah probably I can see that point. I also wrote it 8 months ago, so it may be changed since.


whovian1243

DU ER IKKE ALENE (❤❤❤❤ im sorry skam has taken over my life)


herzhamburgerin

Sounds like something a potential killer would ask on the phone.


Adalwolf313

Jeg vil tage, jeg vil tage, jeg vil tage... Det ekstra skridt


smith351794

"completely alone" other than the one asking the question


GigiGottwald

What about "quite alone"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.