"Er du helt alene?"

Translation:Are you completely alone?

4 years ago

9 Comments


TobiasJacobsen

Why not "are you all alone?"

4 years ago

imacoda

That should work. However, I think the problem with it might be it being taken as "you all" instead of "all alone". So, "are you all alone" = er I alene? instead of Er du helt alene?

3 years ago

TobiasJacobsen

Yeah probably I can see that point. I also wrote it 8 months ago, so it may be changed since.

3 years ago

madam_im_adam

mhmm, it has !

3 years ago

whovian1243

DU ER IKKE ALENE (❤❤❤❤ im sorry skam has taken over my life)

1 year ago

slain313

Jeg vil tage, jeg vil tage, jeg vil tage... Det ekstra skridt

3 years ago

smith351794

"completely alone" other than the one asking the question

6 months ago

herzhamburgerin

Sounds like something a potential killer would ask on the phone.

2 months ago

GigiGottwald

What about "quite alone"?

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.