"Itheann an cailín cáca."

Translation:The girl eats a cake.

4 years ago

36 Comments


zzxj
zzxj

Be careful to differentiate between cáca and caca.

4 years ago

groscochon

XD

4 years ago

sarahgummybears

beirt chailíní cupán amháin (•_•)

2 years ago

Tara_han

lol

2 years ago

nico.mtl
nico.mtl

I'm still having trouble understanding the sentence structure in irish. Very different from the other languages

4 years ago

paul5121

VSO

Itheann - Verb an cailín - Subject cáca - object

4 years ago

Humanokyeh
Humanokyeh

That's super helpful. Thanks!for

1 year ago

faith46
faith46

The penny hasn't dropped for me yet. I trust that it will as I struggle on.

3 years ago

PeterDikej

Dont worry just keeps trying

1 year ago

DyllanMoran
DyllanMoran

So... How would we say, for example, "The girl is eating cake," rather than "the girl eats cake?"

4 years ago

paul5121

That would be "Tá an cailín ag ithe cáca". I can't put it quite as elegantly as some of the people in the comments, but "ag" acts as "-ing", basically!

4 years ago

RavenTheraphosa

That's so helpful! I'm learning using both duo and Rosetta Stone and that is how Rosetta Stone structures the sentences, but they don't translate it so i had no idea why it was different

1 month ago

pamhsiehca
pamhsiehca

It sounds like Rosetta Stone doesn't give you much in return for what they charge! Do you consider your experience with this method positive overall?

1 month ago

RavenTheraphosa

Because of its lack of translation I haven't used it much, but now that I better understand it's sentence structure and translation I'm going to try it again

1 month ago

RosemaryRummler
RosemaryRummler

Yes, why was that response incorrect?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Irish is like English in that it distinguishes the simple present and the present progressive (I eat cake vs. I am eating cake). Unfortunately, Duolingo does it backwards and gives you the simple present first, when the progressive is more useful at the beginning.

4 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Probably because the simple present is easier to build (one word instead of two, and explaining why to use "is" with it, etc. etc.).

But yes, from point of view of usefulness, not so great.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Well, it's not even a simple present for most verbs, but a habitual form...

3 years ago

KangaRu7

I know cake as "ciste" and sweet cake as "ciste milis". Where does caca come from

1 year ago

Vockuah

In another Irish course I'm doing it has "císte" for cake. Is that word in current usage? If so, I think it sounds far better than "cáca".

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

well I've heard "cáca" more

2 years ago

Tara_han

Ah, the good old cáca milis :D

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Císte is in the NEID, so it would seem that it’s also in current use.

2 years ago

Nathan85554

Yes císte is another word for cake but cáca is used more because it is easier to remember and don't mix up caca and cáca because you could be saying i like crap without knowing it.

6 months ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

A naoi, a deich, císte te.

1 year ago

scotland1313

why is it not "the cake"? (instead of "a cake")

4 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

It's "an cailín", the girl. "Cáca" doesn't have an article, so it's either "cake" or "a cake".

4 years ago

peanutandjelly41

And Irish doesn't have an indefinite article such as "a".

4 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

I believe "an cáca" would be "the cake. Since Irish does not have an indefinite article (equating to the English "a" or "an"), "cáca" means either "cake" or "a cake".

3 years ago

J0W3x
J0W3x

I wrote "the" cake on the first time and I got wrong. Then I write it the right way (a cake) and still got it wrong ? Help ?

2 years ago

Lizzie3434

Should "The girl is eating cake" be accepted?

1 year ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

No. Irish has distinguishes present continuous from present simple...it's explained every.flippin.where on this course...

1 year ago

RonanD89

Why is it "a cake" not just "cake"?

8 months ago

pamhsiehca
pamhsiehca

What kinds of cakes are popular in Ireland? Are they different than American cakes?

6 months ago

Allegedly_human

Dear god, between fîon and càca (respectively #ssh#le and sh#t in French), Irishman and Frenchman must have had quite a hard time understanding each other. But I guess that with the meaning of "bite" in english and French, they must has beeb used to it.

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

Unlike the English, the French can tell the difference between a and á.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.