1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann an cailín cáca."

"Itheann an cailín cáca."

Translation:The girl eats a cake.

August 25, 2014

62 Comments


zzxj

Be careful to differentiate between cáca and caca.


sarahgummybears

beirt chailíní cupán amháin (•_•)


nico.mtl

I'm still having trouble understanding the sentence structure in irish. Very different from the other languages


paul5121

VSO

Itheann - Verb an cailín - Subject cáca - object


Humanokyeh

That's super helpful. Thanks!for


faith46

The penny hasn't dropped for me yet. I trust that it will as I struggle on.


PeterDikej

Dont worry just keeps trying


DyllanMoran

So... How would we say, for example, "The girl is eating cake," rather than "the girl eats cake?"


paul5121

That would be "Tá an cailín ag ithe cáca". I can't put it quite as elegantly as some of the people in the comments, but "ag" acts as "-ing", basically!


ryagami97

Do you know if the particle "ag" serves the same purpose as the particle "yn" in Welsh?


scilling

Welsh yn bwyta is analogous to Irish ag ithe, but unlike Irish, yn is needed for complements in general.


RavenTheraphosa

That's so helpful! I'm learning using both duo and Rosetta Stone and that is how Rosetta Stone structures the sentences, but they don't translate it so i had no idea why it was different


pamhsiehca

It sounds like Rosetta Stone doesn't give you much in return for what they charge! Do you consider your experience with this method positive overall?


RavenTheraphosa

Because of its lack of translation I haven't used it much, but now that I better understand it's sentence structure and translation I'm going to try it again


G.P.Niers

That's very similar to how Dutch works:

Het meisje is de cake aan het eten.
the    girl    is the cake on the   eat

But Dutch only uses the progressive to emphasize that something is going on for some time, or that something is happening when another thing happens. Normally you'd just use the simple present.


RosemaryRummler

Yes, why was that response incorrect?


galaxyrocker

Irish is like English in that it distinguishes the simple present and the present progressive (I eat cake vs. I am eating cake). Unfortunately, Duolingo does it backwards and gives you the simple present first, when the progressive is more useful at the beginning.


mizinamo

Probably because the simple present is easier to build (one word instead of two, and explaining why to use "is" with it, etc. etc.).

But yes, from point of view of usefulness, not so great.


galaxyrocker

Well, it's not even a simple present for most verbs, but a habitual form...


Vockuah

In another Irish course I'm doing it has "císte" for cake. Is that word in current usage? If so, I think it sounds far better than "cáca".


Wengusflengus

well I've heard "cáca" more


Tara_han

Ah, the good old cáca milis :D


scilling

Císte is in the NEID, so it would seem that it’s also in current use.


Nathan85554

Yes císte is another word for cake but cáca is used more because it is easier to remember and don't mix up caca and cáca because you could be saying i like crap without knowing it.


Sean_Roy

A naoi, a deich, císte te.


KangaRu7

I know cake as "ciste" and sweet cake as "ciste milis". Where does caca come from


Wengusflengus

Please read the comments, this has been talked about earlier on the thread.


KangaRu7

reviewed and not really explained. In the last few decades there has been a tendency to translate English words in some Irish form similar to English. I never knew the word cake as other than CISTE although current Irish English dictionaries will give both translations - CACA and CISTE. This is not helping the Irish/ Gaelic language to survive.


Wengusflengus

Ok, you have a point. I don't know whether it does come from English or not, but it does seem to be of Germanic origin, even though Germanic and Celtic are among the most important branches of IE and "cáca" may as well be much older than the invasion by the English. However, I doubt a few well integrated words have more effect on the life of Irish than, like, actual preservation and teaching...


KangaRu7

Unfortunately I do feel the integrated words are causing damage. Dual signage here is being more integrated when obvious traditional translations are available and more familiar to older speakers. Then we think the language is being (or intended to be) abandoned by those in authority.


scilling

According to eDIL, cáca is found in the glossary to the Egerton 158 manuscript, which dates back to the 18th century; it isn’t a recent loanword.


Allegedly_human

Dear god, between fîon and càca (respectively #ssh#le and sh#t in French), Irishman and Frenchman must have had quite a hard time understanding each other. But I guess that with the meaning of "bite" in english and French, they must has beeb used to it.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Unlike the English, the French can tell the difference between a and á.


Lizzie3434

Should "The girl is eating cake" be accepted?


Wengusflengus

No. Irish has distinguishes present continuous from present simple...it's explained every.flippin.where on this course...


scotland1313

why is it not "the cake"? (instead of "a cake")


zzxj

It's "an cailín", the girl. "Cáca" doesn't have an article, so it's either "cake" or "a cake".


peanutandjelly41

And Irish doesn't have an indefinite article such as "a".


feyMorgaina

I believe "an cáca" would be "the cake. Since Irish does not have an indefinite article (equating to the English "a" or "an"), "cáca" means either "cake" or "a cake".


J0W3x

I wrote "the" cake on the first time and I got wrong. Then I write it the right way (a cake) and still got it wrong ? Help ?


-Zorua-

But the cake is a lie!


PeterDikej

Come on lads keep going


ElizabethS746001

Irish would have been a lot harder than it was, if not for the fact I have learned Hebrew first. the hardest part of Irish, until I discovered the language rules under the words lists for each section, is pronouncing the words as they are spelled. LOL

Who knew that you would pronounce "bhfuil" as "will"? When I found the language rules I was so relieved I wasn't as bad at Irish as I thought.

Pronunciation makes a lot more sense now. LOL


SatharnPHL
Mod

Who knew that you would pronounce "bhfuil" as "will"?

Eclipsis always causes the sound of the eclipse to replace the sound of the letter that is being eclipsed - bord - ar an mbord, pronounced moard. cluiche - ag an gcluiche, pronounced glihe. teach - ár dteach, pronounced "dyach", etc.

f is eclipsed by bh, so fuil becomes bhfuil when it is eclipsed, and bh is pronounced "w", so you get "will". (In some dialects, this "bh" an sound more like a "soft v" - not quite a "v", but not really a "w" either.


RonanD89

Why is it "a cake" not just "cake"?


scilling

Since Irish doesn’t have indefinite articles, cáca could mean either “cake” or “a cake”. If the exercise doesn’t accept just “cake”, then it should be reported to the course creators.


pamhsiehca

What kinds of cakes are popular in Ireland? Are they different than American cakes?


.mairtinr

Kaka is the viking word for cake. They probably had loads of kaka shops in Dublin (another viking word probably)


Mairtinras

I thought caca milis was cake in irish that is sweet cake. Interesting movie in irish called caca milis


ROSEMERRIM1

Caca means ❤❤❤❤. Cacá milis is cake.


Wyatt265056

Can someone help me with the grammar of this language


Zauber32

Probably, but you should ask specific questions.


nahuatl1939

well, as a native French-speaker i will rather eat " ciste " than " caca " !! haha! for obvious reasons.


Elliehudson2016

I change cailin to the wrong place what should i do?!?!


Wengusflengus

remember it goes after the verb

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.