Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A man, a woman, a girl and a boy."

Translation:Fear, bean, cailín agus buachaill.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Mark8o8
Mark8o8

So Irish doesn't [really] use indefinite articles?

4 years ago

grubymis
grubymis

Yes and that's great!!!

4 years ago

azureskye
azureskye

That was hard and easy at the same time...I was confused.

4 years ago

MatthewBon3
MatthewBon3

They aren't taking points for forgetting an accent on any of mine. They call it a typo and notify me. It shouldn't matter I am mobile.

3 years ago

jdes596
jdes596

Lads, the spelling is too strict. One fadha wrong, and it's all wrong. Very discouraging.

3 years ago

trlowry
trlowry

View spelling mistakes as opportunities to learn and reinforce. :)

3 years ago

IAmDaedem

Except that á isn't a (they make totally different sounds). So it's entirely reasonable to mark you for mistaking the two.

3 years ago

colmmwhela

Garsún is not wrong!

3 years ago

Gabbyabby2

I said all the right stuff this thing is just acting up

1 year ago

Chris989235

Why on this one was I marked wrong for usin Is, and the time before I eas marked wrong for not using Is. Its the same sentence (although fragmented and incomplete) what am I missing.

3 months ago

macroflation

Call it wrong when I use "bean" with the clickables, then call it wrong when I use "bhean" with typing. Unless there's some grammar rule about one over the other in different situations, that's just annoying and rude.

3 months ago

zozan136383

M M M 07} B B Bob - = 2 }EnN' 1WH H(I[Cll 11

2 months ago

legasthenikerin

Not enogh words to choose

2 weeks ago