"A man, a woman, a girl and a boy."

Translation:Fear, bean, cailín agus buachaill.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Mark8o8
Mark8o8

So Irish doesn't [really] use indefinite articles?

4 years ago

grubymis
grubymis

Yes and that's great!!!

4 years ago

colmmwhela

Garsún is not wrong!

3 years ago

macroflation

Call it wrong when I use "bean" with the clickables, then call it wrong when I use "bhean" with typing. Unless there's some grammar rule about one over the other in different situations, that's just annoying and rude.

6 months ago

iamjumping4life

I think the spelling changes based on the word it follows, but I don't know the specific rule

1 month ago

Boudi427645

Why is woman sometimes bean and other times bhean?

3 months ago

Fern269525

How do i know when to use bean or bhean?

4 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.