1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "A man, a woman, a girl and a…

"A man, a woman, a girl and a boy."

Translation:Fear, bean, cailín agus buachaill.

August 25, 2014

15 Comments


Mark8o8

So Irish doesn't [really] use indefinite articles?


grubymis

Yes and that's great!!!


Fern269525

How do i know when to use bean or bhean?


SatharnPHL
Mod

After the singular definite article an, feminine nouns like bean are lenited.

bean is a feminine noun, so "a woman" is bean but "the woman" is an bhean.
fear, cailín and buachaill are all masculine nouns (yes, the Irish for "girl" is a masculine noun), so "a man, a girl and a boy" is fear, cailín agus buachaill and "the man, the girl and the boy" is an fear, an cailín agus an buachaill.


Amani596275

OMG thank you so much!!this really helped me!


macroflation

Call it wrong when I use "bean" with the clickables, then call it wrong when I use "bhean" with typing. Unless there's some grammar rule about one over the other in different situations, that's just annoying and rude.


Kristin567542

After an you h in bean


iamjumping4life

I think the spelling changes based on the word it follows, but I don't know the specific rule


DanielFarr73928

I like how A just isnt a word in irish therefore me amarican use lazy letter word


abha_124

i am spelling every thing right and it is saying i am not


SosaidhWil892045

If you're going to mark my attempt at putting the tick in as wrong. Will you be polite enough to tell me how to get my english keyboard to type irish, or we will never get past this point?


SatharnPHL
Mod

You don't need to use your English keyboard to enter fadas in your answers:

If you do want to actually enter the fadas from your keyboard (so that you can use them when you're not submitting them as part of an Answer to a Duolingo exercise), then the best procedure will depend on which English keyboard you are using - are you using Windows, a Mac or some other operating system, are you using a US layout (with # above the 3) or an Irish layout (with £ above the 3 key) or some other layout?


colmmwhela

Garsún is not wrong!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.