1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "A man, a woman, a girl and a…

"A man, a woman, a girl and a boy."

Translation:Fear, bean, cailín agus buachaill.

August 25, 2014

22 Comments


Fern269525

How do i know when to use bean or bhean?


19O492554

After the singular definite article an, feminine nouns like bean are lenited.

bean is a feminine noun, so "a woman" is bean but "the woman" is an bhean.
fear, cailín and buachaill are all masculine nouns (yes, the Irish for "girl" is a masculine noun), so "a man, a girl and a boy" is fear, cailín agus buachaill and "the man, the girl and the boy" is an fear, an cailín agus an buachaill.


Amani596275

OMG thank you so much!!this really helped me!


plxviophiile

you have to aspirate, so it's bean alone, but mo bhean or an bhean for aspiration. It's mainly there because a lot of short irish words sound snd look similar


19O492554

The term used is "lenite". In modern linguistics, the term "aspiration" is used to describe something else.


unicornqueen764

One is a women and woman


Mark8o8

So Irish doesn't [really] use indefinite articles?


grubymis

Yes and that's great!!!


19O492554

Please read the other comments. That question has been asked, and answered.


abha_124

i am spelling every thing right and it is saying i am not


DanielFarr73928

I like how A just isnt a word in irish therefore me amarican use lazy letter word


joangallag3

How do I put a fodah on a vowel ?


Seamus779731

I have the same question. Cannot make fada on my keyboard.


JaneCharlt1

Sorry my phone will not let me put on the accents


mixMasher

This helped me so much so I can learn some things about different people from different places and to be at my house and still be able to learn more about languages


RichaShiju

I'm confused how to do the line into of the letters


FoxGirl101yoooo

Shouldn't they teach us how to spell the words befor making us write it and the judge us by our spelling

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.