"A man, a woman, a girl and a boy."

Translation:Fear, bean, cailín agus buachaill.

4 years ago

25 Comments


Mark8o8
Mark8o8

So Irish doesn't [really] use indefinite articles?

4 years ago

grubymis
grubymis

Yes and that's great!!!

4 years ago

azureskye
azureskye

That was hard and easy at the same time...I was confused.

4 years ago

MatthewBon3
MatthewBon3

They aren't taking points for forgetting an accent on any of mine. They call it a typo and notify me. It shouldn't matter I am mobile.

3 years ago

jdes596
jdes596

Lads, the spelling is too strict. One fadha wrong, and it's all wrong. Very discouraging.

4 years ago

trlowry
trlowry

View spelling mistakes as opportunities to learn and reinforce. :)

3 years ago

IAmDaedem

Except that á isn't a (they make totally different sounds). So it's entirely reasonable to mark you for mistaking the two.

4 years ago

colmmwhela

Garsún is not wrong!

3 years ago

Gabbyabby2

I said all the right stuff this thing is just acting up

1 year ago

Chris989235

Why on this one was I marked wrong for usin Is, and the time before I eas marked wrong for not using Is. Its the same sentence (although fragmented and incomplete) what am I missing.

5 months ago

macroflation

Call it wrong when I use "bean" with the clickables, then call it wrong when I use "bhean" with typing. Unless there's some grammar rule about one over the other in different situations, that's just annoying and rude.

4 months ago

zozan136383

M M M 07} B B Bob - = 2 }EnN' 1WH H(I[Cll 11

3 months ago

legasthenikerin

Not enogh words to choose

2 months ago

Boudi427645

Why is woman sometimes bean and other times bhean?

1 month ago

KennethVan9

What"s the delay?

3 years ago

amber294954

Is it just me or does the Irish program not read ( give correct pronunciation) of the words like the other programs?

2 years ago

AlexisVoge

fear, bea

1 year ago

TheSpicyEggplant

it sucks it is grading me for things i didn't learn about

1 year ago

Wasimkhan71773

Hiiiii

1 year ago

Wasimkhan71773

Wasim khan

1 year ago

Mattk1999

"A man, a woman, a girl and a boy." isn't a complete sentence. Couldn't we learn some about English grammar while being introduced to other languages?

3 years ago

davidlipinski

suicide is bad ass

2 years ago

Chris989235

You're an idiot.

5 months ago

finn25522

Stop being innapropiate @davidlipsinki, as an ambassador of Duolingo i am going to have to remove your account in 24 hours if you don't delete your comment.

2 weeks ago

macroflation

sounds a little two years too late for that, in all honesty. because it was posted two years ago

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.