"Kvindenharikkedrukketvinsidenhunblevfyrre."

Translation:The woman has not drunk wine since she became forty.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Adam470
Adam470

Surely this is an acceptable translation? It sounds rather stilted, in my part of England at least, to say "became forty".

4 years ago

Adam470
Adam470

"The woman has not drunk wine since she was forty."

4 years ago

allison.grothman

I think a better answer would be "turned forty"

2 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Is more normal. But became is not wrong.

1 year ago

MadsLarsen2

The pronounation sounds completely wrong with the word "fyrre". As a native Dane I had no idea what the supposed word was. That should be changed.

3 years ago

Casper385531

Why is it wrong to say "since she turned forty"? Became sounds wrong..

10 months ago

yeahbuddy34
yeahbuddy34

Should be forty, it's not even a British english vs American english thing apparently http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=744395

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

You are right, this has now been corrected. We apologize for the inconvenience.

4 years ago

Kyriakos_
Kyriakos_

fyrre sounds as fyret (fired)..

4 years ago

Tais_P

The pronounsination is completly wrong...

1 year ago

MarinaSo09

This makes sense as I am english and it takes a long time to get past the numbers levels as I never seem to get them right. Neither does my husband and he is danish. There is no report button that suits this situation.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.