"Kvinden har ikke drukket vin siden hun blev fyrre."

Translation:The woman has not drunk wine since she became forty.

August 25, 2014

11 Comments


Adam470

Surely this is an acceptable translation? It sounds rather stilted, in my part of England at least, to say "became forty".

September 21, 2014

Adam470

"The woman has not drunk wine since she was forty."

September 21, 2014

allison.grothman

I think a better answer would be "turned forty"

September 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Is more normal. But became is not wrong.

    September 4, 2017

MadsLarsen2

    The pronounation sounds completely wrong with the word "fyrre". As a native Dane I had no idea what the supposed word was. That should be changed.

    April 15, 2015

Casper385531

    Why is it wrong to say "since she turned forty"? Became sounds wrong..

    February 6, 2018

yeahbuddy34

    Should be forty, it's not even a British english vs American english thing apparently http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=744395

    August 25, 2014

bjarkehs

    You are right, this has now been corrected. We apologize for the inconvenience.

    August 25, 2014

Kyriakos_

    fyrre sounds as fyret (fired)..

    December 2, 2014

Tais_P

    The pronounsination is completly wrong...

    November 19, 2017

MarinaSo09

    This makes sense as I am english and it takes a long time to get past the numbers levels as I never seem to get them right. Neither does my husband and he is danish. There is no report button that suits this situation.

    October 26, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.