1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden har ikke drukket vin…

"Kvinden har ikke drukket vin siden hun blev fyrre."

Translation:The woman has not drunk wine since she became forty.

August 25, 2014

10 Comments


Adam470

Surely this is an acceptable translation? It sounds rather stilted, in my part of England at least, to say "became forty".


Adam470

"The woman has not drunk wine since she was forty."


allison.grothman

I think a better answer would be "turned forty"


MadsLarsen2

The pronounation sounds completely wrong with the word "fyrre". As a native Dane I had no idea what the supposed word was. That should be changed.


Casper385531

Why is it wrong to say "since she turned forty"? Became sounds wrong..


Kyriakos_

fyrre sounds as fyret (fired)..


yeahbuddy34

Should be forty, it's not even a British english vs American english thing apparently http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=744395


bjarkehs

You are right, this has now been corrected. We apologize for the inconvenience.


Tais_P

The pronounsination is completly wrong...


MarinaSo09

This makes sense as I am english and it takes a long time to get past the numbers levels as I never seem to get them right. Neither does my husband and he is danish. There is no report button that suits this situation.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.