1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim agus tá sé."

"Táim agus sé."

Translation:I am and he is.

August 25, 2014

31 Comments


israellai

I love the tone of the recording. tá séeeeeee.


bin_weg

The sound of the whole language is awesome :)


GrandApple

When do I use táim and when do I use is...mé?


Nathnainiel

This is what it says in the "Tips & notes" section about the is...mé forms (called the copula): "The copula is a special third form of the verb to be. It links the subject of a sentence with a subject complement, such as a noun or pronoun: for example, in sentences like I am a man, the woman is a cook, he is our friend, or that is a book. Therefore, bí is not used in these cases."


Stronzia

I found this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/To_be It explains what is Copula


Gill84

As far as I know it's similar to ser/estar usage in Spanish - is......e is used for something permanent (is fear e - he is a man). On the other hand ta se fuair ( he is cold) is something temporary and changeable. I might be wrong, but hope that helps. Also, i don't know how to do fadas ( the little accent above the vowels) on my ipad, so it looks weird when I type the Irish words without it.


jabramsohn

Touching a character on the on-screen keyboard for a bit longer should open up a little window with all the accents and diacritics you can put on that character.


JennaHO

Not positive Mr. Macy, as I just started too. I do believe though, that you use the latter when you have some form of object/noun. Such as I am a woman.


SeanIguess

Is 'ái' a dipthong or is Táim two syllables? I'm not sure of if I'm hearing aw-im or oym.


magrise

It's technically a vowel + palatalized m


StephenEamonn

My Irish has never been perfect but I'd always have said "toym".


brenda.ols

So are all of the verb conjugations in the first person going to be one word.


Jack41158

for the present tense yes(:


colesautter

Could this not be: I and he are? Or would it be best to conjugate both modes of "to be" in English?


eimEE43

I am writing the right answer but it wont let me pass this is annoying Eimer


cadenc10

doesn't taim sound like poem


MaruHigdon

Soooo I wrote "He and I" and that is not correct? State of being would be understood yes?


ACatterpillar

So is táim used with predicate adjectives/nouns?


Lancet

is used with predicate adjectives, is is used with predicate nouns.


LukaNSB

In Ulster we pronounce it more like "chaym" rather than taw em


magrise

In Ulster Irish you tend to palatalize your t's and d's a lot, giving lots of ch and j sounds. Nice regional feature.


.o_

AGH. Curse you romance languages teaching me that the letter 't' in a pronoun means 'you'!


ataltane

Well, 'you' in Irish is


brigids.em

In some of my teach-yourself books, "I am" appears as "Ta'im" (sorry, I can't get a fada over that 'a' for some reason, hence the apostrophe standing in for it). In others, it gets presented as "Ta' me'" (again, the apostrophes stand in for fadas over the 'a' & 'e' -- sorry). Is one or the other form more common / widespread / current, or are they interchangeable?


ataltane

They're both fine. I think it's fair to say that all the dialects prefer táim to tá mé, but tá mé survives somehow - perhaps a relic of teaching.


mandyz123

what would be "we are"?


FreeSpirit18

I believe it's "Taimid"


Atcovi

sounds like she nearly laughed


dompetrus

I think that you should also be using "tá mé" as well as "táim" ; they both mean the same but in different dialects


KazumiWolf

it kept saying I did not type it in irshi when I did

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.