"Táim agus tá sé."

Translation:I am and he is.

4 years ago

29 Comments


israellai
israellai

I love the tone of the recording. tá séeeeeee.

4 years ago

bin_weg

The sound of the whole language is awesome :)

4 years ago

SeanIguess
SeanIguess

Is 'ái' a dipthong or is Táim two syllables? I'm not sure of if I'm hearing aw-im or oym.

4 years ago

magrise
magrise

It's technically a vowel + palatalized m

4 years ago

StephenEamonn

My Irish has never been perfect but I'd always have said "toym".

4 years ago

zecchino

It's not really a diphthong. Theoretically it should be one syllable, but sometimes it's more like two, like in this recording (sounds like "ta-im.") Technically in theory it's "tahm" (one syllable) with a slender m. There's many different accents in this language...I say it both ways but that's because I'm a beginner lol.

1 year ago

GrandApple
GrandApple

When do I use táim and when do I use is...mé?

4 years ago

Nathnainiel
Nathnainiel

This is what it says in the "Tips & notes" section about the is...mé forms (called the copula): "The copula is a special third form of the verb to be. It links the subject of a sentence with a subject complement, such as a noun or pronoun: for example, in sentences like I am a man, the woman is a cook, he is our friend, or that is a book. Therefore, bí is not used in these cases."

4 years ago

Stronzia
Stronzia

I found this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/To_be It explains what is Copula

4 years ago

Gill84

As far as I know it's similar to ser/estar usage in Spanish - is......e is used for something permanent (is fear e - he is a man). On the other hand ta se fuair ( he is cold) is something temporary and changeable. I might be wrong, but hope that helps. Also, i don't know how to do fadas ( the little accent above the vowels) on my ipad, so it looks weird when I type the Irish words without it.

4 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

Touching a character on the on-screen keyboard for a bit longer should open up a little window with all the accents and diacritics you can put on that character.

4 years ago

JennaHO
JennaHO

Not positive Mr. Macy, as I just started too. I do believe though, that you use the latter when you have some form of object/noun. Such as I am a woman.

4 years ago

brenda.ols
brenda.ols

So are all of the verb conjugations in the first person going to be one word.

4 years ago

Jack41158
Jack41158

for the present tense yes(:

2 years ago

ACatterpillar
ACatterpillar

So is táim used with predicate adjectives/nouns?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

is used with predicate adjectives, is is used with predicate nouns.

4 years ago

LukaNSB
LukaNSB

In Ulster we pronounce it more like "chaym" rather than taw em

4 years ago

magrise
magrise

In Ulster Irish you tend to palatalize your t's and d's a lot, giving lots of ch and j sounds. Nice regional feature.

4 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

AGH. Curse you romance languages teaching me that the letter 't' in a pronoun means 'you'!

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Well, 'you' in Irish is

3 years ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

In some of my teach-yourself books, "I am" appears as "Ta'im" (sorry, I can't get a fada over that 'a' for some reason, hence the apostrophe standing in for it). In others, it gets presented as "Ta' me'" (again, the apostrophes stand in for fadas over the 'a' & 'e' -- sorry). Is one or the other form more common / widespread / current, or are they interchangeable?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

They're both fine. I think it's fair to say that all the dialects prefer táim to tá mé, but tá mé survives somehow - perhaps a relic of teaching.

3 years ago

mandyz123

what would be "we are"?

3 years ago

LanguageLe237419

is anyone actually from Ireland doing this

3 years ago

Atcovi

sounds like she nearly laughed

3 years ago

colesautter
colesautter

Could this not be: I and he are? Or would it be best to conjugate both modes of "to be" in English?

2 years ago

eimEE43

I am writing the right answer but it wont let me pass this is annoying Eimer

2 years ago

cadenc10

doesn't taim sound like poem

2 years ago

MaruHigdon

Soooo I wrote "He and I" and that is not correct? State of being would be understood yes?

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.