"Táim agus sé."

Translation:I am and he is.

August 25, 2014

31 Comments


israellai

I love the tone of the recording. tá séeeeeee.

August 25, 2014

bin_weg

The sound of the whole language is awesome :)

August 28, 2014

GrandApple

When do I use táim and when do I use is...mé?

August 25, 2014

Nathnainiel

This is what it says in the "Tips & notes" section about the is...mé forms (called the copula): "The copula is a special third form of the verb to be. It links the subject of a sentence with a subject complement, such as a noun or pronoun: for example, in sentences like I am a man, the woman is a cook, he is our friend, or that is a book. Therefore, bí is not used in these cases."

August 25, 2014

Stronzia

I found this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/To_be It explains what is Copula

August 25, 2014

Gill84

As far as I know it's similar to ser/estar usage in Spanish - is......e is used for something permanent (is fear e - he is a man). On the other hand ta se fuair ( he is cold) is something temporary and changeable. I might be wrong, but hope that helps. Also, i don't know how to do fadas ( the little accent above the vowels) on my ipad, so it looks weird when I type the Irish words without it.

August 25, 2014

jabramsohn

Touching a character on the on-screen keyboard for a bit longer should open up a little window with all the accents and diacritics you can put on that character.

August 26, 2014

JennaHO

Not positive Mr. Macy, as I just started too. I do believe though, that you use the latter when you have some form of object/noun. Such as I am a woman.

August 25, 2014

SeanIguess

Is 'ái' a dipthong or is Táim two syllables? I'm not sure of if I'm hearing aw-im or oym.

August 25, 2014

magrise

It's technically a vowel + palatalized m

August 30, 2014

StephenEamonn

My Irish has never been perfect but I'd always have said "toym".

August 26, 2014

brenda.ols

So are all of the verb conjugations in the first person going to be one word.

August 25, 2014

Jack41158

for the present tense yes(:

April 30, 2016

colesautter

Could this not be: I and he are? Or would it be best to conjugate both modes of "to be" in English?

May 27, 2016

eimEE43

I am writing the right answer but it wont let me pass this is annoying Eimer

June 11, 2016

cadenc10

doesn't taim sound like poem

September 30, 2016

MaruHigdon

Soooo I wrote "He and I" and that is not correct? State of being would be understood yes?

March 29, 2018

ACatterpillar

So is táim used with predicate adjectives/nouns?

August 26, 2014

Lancet

is used with predicate adjectives, is is used with predicate nouns.

August 30, 2014

LukaNSB

In Ulster we pronounce it more like "chaym" rather than taw em

August 28, 2014

magrise

In Ulster Irish you tend to palatalize your t's and d's a lot, giving lots of ch and j sounds. Nice regional feature.

August 30, 2014

czczczczcz

AGH. Curse you romance languages teaching me that the letter 't' in a pronoun means 'you'!

January 18, 2015

ataltane

Well, 'you' in Irish is

February 2, 2015

brigids.em

In some of my teach-yourself books, "I am" appears as "Ta'im" (sorry, I can't get a fada over that 'a' for some reason, hence the apostrophe standing in for it). In others, it gets presented as "Ta' me'" (again, the apostrophes stand in for fadas over the 'a' & 'e' -- sorry). Is one or the other form more common / widespread / current, or are they interchangeable?

February 17, 2015

ataltane

They're both fine. I think it's fair to say that all the dialects prefer táim to tá mé, but tá mé survives somehow - perhaps a relic of teaching.

February 18, 2015

mandyz123

what would be "we are"?

October 21, 2015

FreeSpirit18

I believe it's "Taimid"

January 12, 2019

ataltane

Rather táimid

August 19, 2019

Atcovi

sounds like she nearly laughed

December 8, 2015

dompetrus

I think that you should also be using "tá mé" as well as "táim" ; they both mean the same but in different dialects

August 5, 2019

KazumiWolf

it kept saying I did not type it in irshi when I did

August 19, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.