"Pól."

Translation:Paul.

August 25, 2014

114 Comments


GrandApple

Interesting. Paul will definitely be a crucial character later on in the course.

August 25, 2014

WahahaDrills

Will Paul eat bread and drink water? Find out next time on Ireland Ball Z!

August 25, 2014

marcelowiek

Dragon Pól Z*

March 18, 2015

DeijaNesbitt

Oh wow! Sneak laughing in class haha

April 2, 2015

doliver21

I dont get it

January 2, 2016

SupEvan

It's a reference to the cartoon Dragon Ball Z.

January 30, 2016

JaneilsonHD

No, they aren't different. Anime is a Japanese 'contraction' for Animation, that is a animated cartoon.

December 20, 2018

qwerty952

To be specific, Dragon Ball Z is not a cartoon, it is an anime. Those two are different things.

October 19, 2016

SoniaERdzA

Hahahaha

May 22, 2015

Deorie

this thread tho

August 27, 2017

sarahgummybears

LoL you're funny

May 5, 2016

tllie2005

good one

June 22, 2017

seanwtreacy

I'm wheezing with laughter over here.

August 26, 2014

WarmSummerBees

I read this last night, and I was cracking up at work this afternoon because of it.

August 28, 2014

Leah945055

After 5 episodes of pouring the water. ..

September 7, 2015

Duff645436

But, do we find out if "Paul" is a man or woman?

April 29, 2015

JaneilsonHD

Or other kind of animal.

December 20, 2018

donatoclem

This is ablsolutely hilarious! XD

January 12, 2015

nkwk88

Nice one, you made my day with this comment.

December 3, 2016

Bwahahaha1

This just made my day!

October 16, 2017

Andy_EM

Hahaha that's so funny

February 13, 2016

lolbitz

Ha lol

December 22, 2016

malikgarre

Omg im done

June 2, 2017

AyHaich

You're right. SPOILER ALERT: He becomes the President of Ireland in the "Ireland 1" lessons.

comment/4290595

August 26, 2014

StrapsOption

He does pretty well for himself. I'm surprised considering this sentence.

August 26, 2014

dejzelcurry

Paul is a hero.

February 5, 2017

SuperAladdin

Omg he is a character

March 19, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Paul Trump?

January 23, 2017

flint72

I'm waiting for the introduction of Pól Péist!

When I was in primary school mean years ago we learnt Irish with "Paul the worm". I was very dissapointed he didn't come up in the animals lesson.

August 25, 2014

TellTheSeal

That name is a pun on Poll na bPéist ('The Worm Hole' or 'The Hole of Sea Monsters'), a natural pool on Inishmore (Inis Mór). I'm guessing many people here already know that.

February 2, 2019

-Katrina.-

Paul is famous! :)

August 25, 2014

PaCa826187

That's not you, is it, cousin? Both common names so probably not.

September 6, 2015

ALoUSyUseRnaME

Yes, he will. I was given a lot of sentences with him in it already :)

August 25, 2014

JesseAshmore

Oh you have no idea, Pól agus Máire were the foundation of our Primary School Irish education :P

January 11, 2015

PaCa826187

In Wales, we had Sali Mali a Jac y Joc. We also had the English Peter and Jane.

September 6, 2015

DarcyCol

Maybe that's the name of the owl?

October 2, 2014

K1TT3NZ

Yes. Duo's name is Paul. ...For some reason, I don't think that's the case.

October 17, 2014

Dusty_G

The owl's name is Duo

December 18, 2014

Miss_Linguistic

Pretty strange to be named ''Two'' in Latin (although, makes sense, considering the app's name...). XD

December 6, 2016

GrBrns_

Will Pól cut off his sleeves? Will he leave his wife in the fridge? Tune in next time for an answer!

March 26, 2017

kelly652

The reason I keep continuing with the lesson is not so much my burning desire to learn this language, but because I'm DYING to know who this Paul is.

September 21, 2014

PaCa826187

Preevurzly on It Never Ends. Paul went to get something out of the fridge. Find out what it was now in our exciting conclusion!

September 6, 2015

sherpadeluxe

I'd be inclined not to translate or Anglicise a name.

August 25, 2014

Stronzia

Maybe it was necessary, to translate names, when using gaelic names was forbidden in GB...

August 25, 2014

PaCa826187

Sorry, this is a bit pedantic but United Kingdom is short for ~ of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. So Great Britain doesn't actually include any part of Ireland.

September 6, 2015

Stronzia

Thank you, I didn't think about it.

September 6, 2015

PaCa826187

No problem. We're a tiny country (two tiny countries, 4 or 5 nations), we can't expect everyone to know everything about us instantly.

September 6, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

So it was not forbidden in any way? Which kind of interdiction concerning your own language did you have?

January 23, 2017

jfieldcorbett

I'm guessing it'll be necessary later when the genitive case is used. Irish names change in the genitive, whereas this change can't be shown otherwise.

August 26, 2014

sherpadeluxe

Yes that's true. But 'Pól' is a more accurate rendering in English of 'Pól' than 'Paul'. I wouldn't presume to tell a French person called Pierre that he should be called Peter in English. I'd maybe tell him it was the equivalent, but not the translation.

August 27, 2014

jfieldcorbett

Normally I'd agree, but Paul doesn't actually exist so I doubt he'll take offence.

Seriously, though, the Gaelicisation of names is controversial in education, but it is necessary for teaching the genitive case.

August 27, 2014

BlackSaphire96

I didn't know Pierre was the equivalent of Peter

November 8, 2014

PaCa826187

They all come from the Greek for stone: behindthename.com/name/peter

July 2, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

"Pierre" means also "stone" in everyday French, but not in English, only through it's root. That's funny.

January 23, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

You have to learn that Pierre = Peter, Michel = Michael, Jean = John, etc. So the exercise is good.

January 23, 2017

amcm96

Or the vocative, "A Phóil."

June 17, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

I love translating names. It make them familiar, and show us the root and etymology.

January 23, 2017

PaCa826187

I suppose you should write Paul to show you know it's a name and you're not just mindlessly copying the prompt because you don't know what it is.

July 2, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

And we are now introduced to the main character. Now, instead of being all geeky and saying, Yes I spend my Friday nights on duolingo, I can say, I am meeting with Paul. He teaches me how to speak Irish, much more impressive:)

September 16, 2014

Kelirya

Waiting for sentences like "Is Pól úll" ;D

September 7, 2014

ataltane

"Paul is an apple" :)

February 2, 2015

Burkey0

OOH, AH, Pól Mac Craith

August 25, 2014

SummerSnow4

I have a relative with this name; he and his family used to sing things like this all the time and make up rhymes. Thanks for the random memory! Have a lingot

August 26, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Song URL please, we don't know them!

January 23, 2017

40573

Paul ...why is his specific name imporant here?

September 28, 2014

.o_

Because when other declensions are being taught, a Gaelicised name is necessary.

January 18, 2015

Velcrocity

I didn't think a name of a person should be translated.

January 15, 2015

.o_

It's going to probably be used so that other declensions can be easily taught.

January 18, 2015

ataltane

You're right, it's an odd choice. But I think it's forced by duolingo's parallel design for different language (which personally I think I a very silly idea).

Also, Irish grammar works best with Irish names, so just bear with it :).

February 2, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

I disagree, it's very interesting, it makes us know the culture. And it's not mandatory, so you translate it or not.

January 23, 2017

jmgoss

Anyone care to enlighten me on what the genitive case is? I know nothing about this language.

January 24, 2015

ataltane

It's a form of the noun that has a meaning like "of Paul" or "Paul's". Many languages have it, though English uses of and 's and French gets away with just de and its combined forms.

February 2, 2015

PaCa826187

's is actually the remnants of the English genitive where nouns would end in -es.

July 2, 2015

jmgoss

Ahh. Thank you!

February 12, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

It's a bit out of subject, but for people interested in compared grammars, there is no genitive in French, "de" is simply a particle meaning "of" or "from". "de la" for instance is not a combined form, it's only another article, like you would say "from the sea".

January 23, 2017

ataltane

True. That's why I said that French doesn't have a genitive :).

February 14, 2017

jacklemire

why is it not highlighted? Have we already learned that word?

June 1, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

Not really a word, a name. You don't have to memorize it.

January 23, 2017

Sarah_Koerner

Wouldn't someones name remain the same though, regardless of language?

June 21, 2017

Lizzimae

Now i can finaly understand the irish

January 6, 2019

JaneilsonHD

Right!? I did the same here!

January 6, 2019

Critter80

Seriously? Why does this show up BEFORE they give any context or explanation of it?

August 26, 2014

Chaka1987

You do not want to get in to the Irish genitive without seeing some nominatives first. It's a bad time.

August 26, 2014

PaCa826187

Because native speakers don't preface everything they say with a glossary?

September 6, 2015

AdrianaZea1

It was pól but i thought it was pál with an "á" cause it means paul

May 25, 2015

PaCa826187

I think a lot of Irish Christian names are French-influenced because of the Catholic connection. For instance, Seán is based on the pronunciation of Jean rather than 'John'. I imagine Pól /pol/ is similarly based on Paul /pol/ rather than 'Paul' /pɔəl/ (accent-dependent).

August 26, 2015

amcm96

More likely the Norman connection.

June 17, 2016

PaCa826187

Did the Normans invade Ireland?

June 17, 2016

amcm96

Diarmuid Mac Murchadha, King of Leinster, got a Welsh Norman, Richard De Clare (Strongbow), to help him retain his kingdom. Strongbow arrived in 1169 with an army, married MacMurchadha's daughter Aoife, and the rest is history.

There's a notable Norman French influence in Irish, with words like garsún (garçon), páiste (page, pronounced roughly pah-juh), seomra (chambre). A lot of Irish surnames are of Norman origin too, especially those with a Fitz- prefix in English, or "de" in Irish (Ward from De Bháird, Brown from De Bhrúin.)

June 17, 2016

PaCa826187

Ah, OK, thanks for that. Nice to have an idea where these things come from.

June 21, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

History of forms probably tends to prove your theory may be wrong. Because "Jean" is a late form of "Jehan". "Sean" comes probably more from the late form (Jean), than from the older form (Jehan). A lot of centuries went between those 2 French forms. Because of the form, I would tend to think Sean is more from Jean than from Jehan, and those 2 names are not from the same historic time. To confirm, we would need to know when Sean was first used in Ireland. Maybe other lingustics mechanisms explain that, I don't know, but it's the more obvious.

January 23, 2017

jtfoley1

Where do you find the accents

August 21, 2015

PaCa826187

I don't know what operating system you're using but certainly in my version of Windows you can get the fada by holding down ctrl+alt and pressing the relevent vowel.

August 24, 2015

pudgiebudgie

Somehow all the computers in my university (in Wales) do circumflexes when I use alt gr. I assume it's because they use them for Welsh, but I can't find any way to change it. Do they get special Welsh computers or something? It makes it very difficult to type my name :/

I found out the other day that to do fadas on a Mac, you hold the command key (or one of those keys, anyway) and press e, then release everything and press the vowel you want. Seems a bit needlessly long-winded to me.

November 23, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

You have some sofware called "virtual keyboards" if you are on a pc. Google it.

January 23, 2017

maggoli

How do we add the fada/ accents to our keyboard?

September 21, 2015

garypierre18

can I translate a name in different languages ? what I mean is , for examples my name is Gary Pierre ( French name ) so if I go to German or whatever countries should I translate my name in their languages or if not they will not understand my name . like Pól in Irish but French say Paul same in English . Please ideas !

February 22, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

I like to translate my name when introducing to people who don't know my language. I tell her both, my original name, and the translation. It's funny. It's a matter of preference. Sometimes, it's easier to remember a foreign name when you know where it comes from, and that you use the same under another form in your own country. You can't translate any names through.

I don't think Gary is tanslatable, according to behindthename.com, it's an English name. But this English name is from a Norman-French name, that is from Germano-celtic root (as a lot of French names), so this name already travelled a lot.

January 23, 2017

JaneilsonHD

Now think about me!

My name isn't common in any language, including my birth one. It s just strange! When I introduce myself hardly the person easily understand. If it had another form would be cool to use together with the original like Perce told here to make easier to they remember.

And my name even being strange in My natal idiom, it can be even more in some others like Spanish, or worst in French that i badly can talk without back to a normal speaking.

If i didn't liked to see some confusion about it I would be in trouble! Lol

January 6, 2019

cheiles

I just downloaded this app and ir keeps telling me I have typos on accented words which I understand but there is no way to add the accents that I can find on my keyboard. Using a Galaxy 4.

February 23, 2016

jmgoss

I think of you hold down on the letter, you will find all of the accents for Irish. (For example, hold down the o for a moment on your keyboard and a little box will pop up with œ, ő, ø, ö, õ, etc. You can just slide your finger over the one you want and let up when it's selected. Raising your finger before selecting a character will result in the pop up disappearing).

If not- or if you need a different languange for another duo course- Go to: Apps> Settings> Language and Input> Samsung Keyboard

You can then select the languages you want to download. They should automatically be checked in the list after you download them, but if not, make sure you check them.

Then, when you need to switch between keyboards, you may hold down your spacebar and flip through them, OR if you have several, I think the S4 still has the little world icon where you can select your input keyboard there, too.

Hope that helps!

February 23, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Download a good keyboard, it's very easy on a phone. With an android phone, you go on Google app store, you search for Irish keyboard, or multi-languages keyboards, and you download! So easy. My favorite one until now, to use with Duolingo is MULTILING, as you can download almost any language dictionary as the T9 that completes the words.

January 23, 2017

elliemaemags

do all names change in irish????

May 19, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

No.

January 23, 2017

JaneilsonHD

Mine surely don't!

January 6, 2019

Fabtastic2k17

Where did paul come from?

October 7, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

The name? Is from the Latin Paulus, meaning, humble, small, with the meaning of modest.

January 23, 2017

CoreyLacey

bhí orm an díospóireacht seo a leanúint

April 26, 2016

SnailOnTurtle

I'm curious why this was included...Not only does it not relate to the rest of the lesson, but names usually aren't translated!

January 8, 2019

ferreret82

Seriously though? Do we really need to translate names also?? That's so imperialistic

September 15, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Because the vocative case in Irish relies on Irish spelling rules, it has long (as in centuries) been the practice to use Irish forms of traditional names (Biblical names and other traditional English names) in Irish. It's hardly Imperialistic to use Irish forms of names in Irish, and you have to know the Irish form of a name to do that.

De Bhaldraithe's 1959 English Irish Dictionary includes this paragraph in the Plan of the Dictionary:

Proper names are included in the body of the dictionary and not in separate lists. Personal names which have the same form in Irish and English have been omitted. It is a well-established practice to equate English and Irish personal names which have no historical relation to each other. These equations are recorded here. The problem of whether to use an Irish form or the original form of a foreign name is an extremely difficult one. The aim here has been to record Irish forms, but not to proscribe the use of the original form.

The EID has an entry for "Paul".

September 15, 2019

MegaNerdSt

Why does everyone think that names get translated in basic language classes? In highschool they taught us our "Spanish names" but the reality is, nobody in Ireland will try to translate your name if you tell them it's Paul.

January 12, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.