"Pól."

Translation:Paul.

August 25, 2014

91 Comments


GrandApple

Interesting. Paul will definitely be a crucial character later on in the course.


WahahaDrills

Will Paul eat bread and drink water? Find out next time on Ireland Ball Z!


DeijaNesbitt

Oh wow! Sneak laughing in class haha


SupEvan

It's a reference to the cartoon Dragon Ball Z.


seanwtreacy

I'm wheezing with laughter over here.


WarmSummerBees

I read this last night, and I was cracking up at work this afternoon because of it.


Leah945055

After 5 episodes of pouring the water. ..


Duff645436

But, do we find out if "Paul" is a man or woman?


JaneilsonHD

Or other kind of animal.


donatoclem

This is ablsolutely hilarious! XD


AyHaich

You're right. SPOILER ALERT: He becomes the President of Ireland in the "Ireland 1" lessons.

comment/4290595


StrapsOption

He does pretty well for himself. I'm surprised considering this sentence.


flint72

I'm waiting for the introduction of Pól Péist!

When I was in primary school mean years ago we learnt Irish with "Paul the worm". I was very dissapointed he didn't come up in the animals lesson.


TellTheSeal

That name is a pun on Poll na bPéist ('The Worm Hole' or 'The Hole of Sea Monsters'), a natural pool on Inishmore (Inis Mór). I'm guessing many people here already know that.


-Katrina.-

Paul is famous! :)


ALoUSyUseRnaME

Yes, he will. I was given a lot of sentences with him in it already :)


JesseAshmore

Oh you have no idea, Pól agus Máire were the foundation of our Primary School Irish education :P


PaCa826187

In Wales, we had Sali Mali a Jac y Joc. We also had the English Peter and Jane.


DarcyCol

Maybe that's the name of the owl?


K1TT3NZ

Yes. Duo's name is Paul. ...For some reason, I don't think that's the case.


Dusty_G

The owl's name is Duo


Miss_Linguistic

Pretty strange to be named ''Two'' in Latin (although, makes sense, considering the app's name...). XD


GrBrns_

Will Pól cut off his sleeves? Will he leave his wife in the fridge? Tune in next time for an answer!


kelly652

The reason I keep continuing with the lesson is not so much my burning desire to learn this language, but because I'm DYING to know who this Paul is.


PaCa826187

Preevurzly on It Never Ends. Paul went to get something out of the fridge. Find out what it was now in our exciting conclusion!


sherpadeluxe

I'd be inclined not to translate or Anglicise a name.


Stronzia

Maybe it was necessary, to translate names, when using gaelic names was forbidden in GB...


PaCa826187

Sorry, this is a bit pedantic but United Kingdom is short for ~ of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. So Great Britain doesn't actually include any part of Ireland.


Stronzia

Thank you, I didn't think about it.


PaCa826187

No problem. We're a tiny country (two tiny countries, 4 or 5 nations), we can't expect everyone to know everything about us instantly.


jfieldcorbett

I'm guessing it'll be necessary later when the genitive case is used. Irish names change in the genitive, whereas this change can't be shown otherwise.


sherpadeluxe

Yes that's true. But 'Pól' is a more accurate rendering in English of 'Pól' than 'Paul'. I wouldn't presume to tell a French person called Pierre that he should be called Peter in English. I'd maybe tell him it was the equivalent, but not the translation.


jfieldcorbett

Normally I'd agree, but Paul doesn't actually exist so I doubt he'll take offence.

Seriously, though, the Gaelicisation of names is controversial in education, but it is necessary for teaching the genitive case.


BlackSaphire96

I didn't know Pierre was the equivalent of Peter


PaCa826187

They all come from the Greek for stone: behindthename.com/name/peter


PERCE_NEIGE

"Pierre" means also "stone" in everyday French, but not in English, only through it's root. That's funny.


PERCE_NEIGE

You have to learn that Pierre = Peter, Michel = Michael, Jean = John, etc. So the exercise is good.


amcm96

Or the vocative, "A Phóil."


PERCE_NEIGE

I love translating names. It make them familiar, and show us the root and etymology.


PaCa826187

I suppose you should write Paul to show you know it's a name and you're not just mindlessly copying the prompt because you don't know what it is.


GirlWithTheGold

And we are now introduced to the main character. Now, instead of being all geeky and saying, Yes I spend my Friday nights on duolingo, I can say, I am meeting with Paul. He teaches me how to speak Irish, much more impressive:)


[deactivated user]

    Waiting for sentences like "Is Pól úll" ;D


ataltane

    "Paul is an apple" :)


Burkey0

    OOH, AH, Pól Mac Craith


SummerSnow4

    I have a relative with this name; he and his family used to sing things like this all the time and make up rhymes. Thanks for the random memory! Have a lingot


PERCE_NEIGE

    Song URL please, we don't know them!


40573

    Paul ...why is his specific name imporant here?


.o_

    Because when other declensions are being taught, a Gaelicised name is necessary.


Velcrocity

    I didn't think a name of a person should be translated.


.o_

    It's going to probably be used so that other declensions can be easily taught.


jmgoss

    Anyone care to enlighten me on what the genitive case is? I know nothing about this language.


ataltane

    It's a form of the noun that has a meaning like "of Paul" or "Paul's". Many languages have it, though English uses of and 's and French gets away with just de and its combined forms.


PaCa826187

    's is actually the remnants of the English genitive where nouns would end in -es.


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's a bit out of subject, but for people interested in compared grammars, there is no genitive in French, "de" is simply a particle meaning "of" or "from". "de la" for instance is not a combined form, it's only another article, like you would say "from the sea".


jacklemire

    why is it not highlighted? Have we already learned that word?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Not really a word, a name. You don't have to memorize it.


Sarah_Koerner

    Wouldn't someones name remain the same though, regardless of language?


Lizzimae

    Now i can finaly understand the irish


JaneilsonHD

    Right!? I did the same here!


Critter80

    Seriously? Why does this show up BEFORE they give any context or explanation of it?


Chaka1987

    You do not want to get in to the Irish genitive without seeing some nominatives first. It's a bad time.


PaCa826187

    Because native speakers don't preface everything they say with a glossary?


AdrianaZea1

    It was pól but i thought it was pál with an "á" cause it means paul


PaCa826187

    I think a lot of Irish Christian names are French-influenced because of the Catholic connection. For instance, Seán is based on the pronunciation of Jean rather than 'John'. I imagine Pól /pol/ is similarly based on Paul /pol/ rather than 'Paul' /pɔəl/ (accent-dependent).


amcm96

    More likely the Norman connection.


PaCa826187

    Did the Normans invade Ireland?


amcm96

    Diarmuid Mac Murchadha, King of Leinster, got a Welsh Norman, Richard De Clare (Strongbow), to help him retain his kingdom. Strongbow arrived in 1169 with an army, married MacMurchadha's daughter Aoife, and the rest is history.

    There's a notable Norman French influence in Irish, with words like garsún (garçon), páiste (page, pronounced roughly pah-juh), seomra (chambre). A lot of Irish surnames are of Norman origin too, especially those with a Fitz- prefix in English, or "de" in Irish (Ward from De Bháird, Brown from De Bhrúin.)


PaCa826187

    Ah, OK, thanks for that. Nice to have an idea where these things come from.


PERCE_NEIGE

    History of forms probably tends to prove your theory may be wrong. Because "Jean" is a late form of "Jehan". "Sean" comes probably more from the late form (Jean), than from the older form (Jehan). A lot of centuries went between those 2 French forms. Because of the form, I would tend to think Sean is more from Jean than from Jehan, and those 2 names are not from the same historic time. To confirm, we would need to know when Sean was first used in Ireland. Maybe other lingustics mechanisms explain that, I don't know, but it's the more obvious.


jtfoley1

    Where do you find the accents


PaCa826187

    I don't know what operating system you're using but certainly in my version of Windows you can get the fada by holding down ctrl+alt and pressing the relevent vowel.


pudgiebudgie

    Somehow all the computers in my university (in Wales) do circumflexes when I use alt gr. I assume it's because they use them for Welsh, but I can't find any way to change it. Do they get special Welsh computers or something? It makes it very difficult to type my name :/

    I found out the other day that to do fadas on a Mac, you hold the command key (or one of those keys, anyway) and press e, then release everything and press the vowel you want. Seems a bit needlessly long-winded to me.


PERCE_NEIGE

    You have some sofware called "virtual keyboards" if you are on a pc. Google it.


maggoli

    How do we add the fada/ accents to our keyboard?


garypierre18

    can I translate a name in different languages ? what I mean is , for examples my name is Gary Pierre ( French name ) so if I go to German or whatever countries should I translate my name in their languages or if not they will not understand my name . like Pól in Irish but French say Paul same in English . Please ideas !


PERCE_NEIGE

    I like to translate my name when introducing to people who don't know my language. I tell her both, my original name, and the translation. It's funny. It's a matter of preference. Sometimes, it's easier to remember a foreign name when you know where it comes from, and that you use the same under another form in your own country. You can't translate any names through.

    I don't think Gary is tanslatable, according to behindthename.com, it's an English name. But this English name is from a Norman-French name, that is from Germano-celtic root (as a lot of French names), so this name already travelled a lot.


JaneilsonHD

    Now think about me!

    My name isn't common in any language, including my birth one. It s just strange! When I introduce myself hardly the person easily understand. If it had another form would be cool to use together with the original like Perce told here to make easier to they remember.

    And my name even being strange in My natal idiom, it can be even more in some others like Spanish, or worst in French that i badly can talk without back to a normal speaking.

    If i didn't liked to see some confusion about it I would be in trouble! Lol


cheiles

    I just downloaded this app and ir keeps telling me I have typos on accented words which I understand but there is no way to add the accents that I can find on my keyboard. Using a Galaxy 4.


jmgoss

    I think of you hold down on the letter, you will find all of the accents for Irish. (For example, hold down the o for a moment on your keyboard and a little box will pop up with œ, ő, ø, ö, õ, etc. You can just slide your finger over the one you want and let up when it's selected. Raising your finger before selecting a character will result in the pop up disappearing).

    If not- or if you need a different languange for another duo course- Go to: Apps> Settings> Language and Input> Samsung Keyboard

    You can then select the languages you want to download. They should automatically be checked in the list after you download them, but if not, make sure you check them.

    Then, when you need to switch between keyboards, you may hold down your spacebar and flip through them, OR if you have several, I think the S4 still has the little world icon where you can select your input keyboard there, too.

    Hope that helps!


PERCE_NEIGE

    Download a good keyboard, it's very easy on a phone. With an android phone, you go on Google app store, you search for Irish keyboard, or multi-languages keyboards, and you download! So easy. My favorite one until now, to use with Duolingo is MULTILING, as you can download almost any language dictionary as the T9 that completes the words.


elliemaemags

    do all names change in irish????


JaneilsonHD

    Mine surely don't!


Fabtastic2k17

    Where did paul come from?


PERCE_NEIGE

    The name? Is from the Latin Paulus, meaning, humble, small, with the meaning of modest.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.