"Pól."

Translation:Paul.

4 years ago

111 Comments


GrandApple
GrandApple

Interesting. Paul will definitely be a crucial character later on in the course.

4 years ago

WahahaDrills
WahahaDrills

Will Paul eat bread and drink water? Find out next time on Ireland Ball Z!

4 years ago

marcelowiek

Dragon Pól Z*

3 years ago

DeijaNesbitt

Oh wow! Sneak laughing in class haha

3 years ago

doliver21

I dont get it

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

It's a reference to the cartoon Dragon Ball Z.

2 years ago

JaneilsonHD
JaneilsonHD

No, they aren't different. Anime is a Japanese 'contraction' for Animation, that is a animated cartoon.

1 month ago

qwerty952

To be specific, Dragon Ball Z is not a cartoon, it is an anime. Those two are different things.

2 years ago

SoniaERdzA

Hahahaha

3 years ago

Deorie
Deorie

this thread tho

1 year ago

sarahgummybears

LoL you're funny

2 years ago

tllie2005

good one

1 year ago

seanwtreacy

I'm wheezing with laughter over here.

4 years ago

ZoSo42084
ZoSo42084

I read this last night, and I was cracking up at work this afternoon because of it.

4 years ago

Leah945055

After 5 episodes of pouring the water. ..

3 years ago

Duff645436

But, do we find out if "Paul" is a man or woman?

3 years ago

JaneilsonHD
JaneilsonHD

Or other kind of animal.

1 month ago

donatoclem
donatoclem

This is ablsolutely hilarious! XD

4 years ago

nkwk88
nkwk88

Nice one, you made my day with this comment.

2 years ago

Bwahahaha1

This just made my day!

1 year ago

Andy_EM
Andy_EM

Hahaha that's so funny

2 years ago

lolbitz

Ha lol

2 years ago

malikgarre

Omg im done

1 year ago

AyHaich
AyHaich

You're right. SPOILER ALERT: He becomes the President of Ireland in the "Ireland 1" lessons.

comment/4290595

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

He does pretty well for himself. I'm surprised considering this sentence.

4 years ago

T_H_I_C_K

Paul is a hero.

1 year ago

SuperAladdin

Omg he is a character

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Paul Trump?

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

I'm waiting for the introduction of Pól Péist!

When I was in primary school mean years ago we learnt Irish with "Paul the worm". I was very dissapointed he didn't come up in the animals lesson.

4 years ago

-Katrina.-
-Katrina.-

Paul is famous! :)

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

That's not you, is it, cousin? Both common names so probably not.

3 years ago

ALoUSyUseRnaME
ALoUSyUseRnaME

Yes, he will. I was given a lot of sentences with him in it already :)

4 years ago

JesseAshmore
JesseAshmore

Oh you have no idea, Pól agus Máire were the foundation of our Primary School Irish education :P

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

In Wales, we had Sali Mali a Jac y Joc. We also had the English Peter and Jane.

3 years ago

Yellowrobin

Maybe that's the name of the owl?

4 years ago

K1TT3NZ

Yes. Duo's name is Paul. ...For some reason, I don't think that's the case.

4 years ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

The owl's name is Duo

4 years ago

Miss_Linguistic

Pretty strange to be named ''Two'' in Latin (although, makes sense, considering the app's name...). XD

2 years ago

GrBrns_

Will Pól cut off his sleeves? Will he leave his wife in the fridge? Tune in next time for an answer!

1 year ago

kelly652

The reason I keep continuing with the lesson is not so much my burning desire to learn this language, but because I'm DYING to know who this Paul is.

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Preevurzly on It Never Ends. Paul went to get something out of the fridge. Find out what it was now in our exciting conclusion!

3 years ago

sherpadeluxe
sherpadeluxe

I'd be inclined not to translate or Anglicise a name.

4 years ago

Stronzia
Stronzia

Maybe it was necessary, to translate names, when using gaelic names was forbidden in GB...

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Sorry, this is a bit pedantic but United Kingdom is short for ~ of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. So Great Britain doesn't actually include any part of Ireland.

3 years ago

Stronzia
Stronzia

Thank you, I didn't think about it.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

No problem. We're a tiny country (two tiny countries, 4 or 5 nations), we can't expect everyone to know everything about us instantly.

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

So it was not forbidden in any way? Which kind of interdiction concerning your own language did you have?

2 years ago

jfieldcorbett

I'm guessing it'll be necessary later when the genitive case is used. Irish names change in the genitive, whereas this change can't be shown otherwise.

4 years ago

sherpadeluxe
sherpadeluxe

Yes that's true. But 'Pól' is a more accurate rendering in English of 'Pól' than 'Paul'. I wouldn't presume to tell a French person called Pierre that he should be called Peter in English. I'd maybe tell him it was the equivalent, but not the translation.

4 years ago

jfieldcorbett

Normally I'd agree, but Paul doesn't actually exist so I doubt he'll take offence.

Seriously, though, the Gaelicisation of names is controversial in education, but it is necessary for teaching the genitive case.

4 years ago

BlackSaphire96
BlackSaphire96

I didn't know Pierre was the equivalent of Peter

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

They all come from the Greek for stone: behindthename.com/name/peter

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"Pierre" means also "stone" in everyday French, but not in English, only through it's root. That's funny.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

You have to learn that Pierre = Peter, Michel = Michael, Jean = John, etc. So the exercise is good.

2 years ago

amcm96
amcm96

Or the vocative, "A Phóil."

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I love translating names. It make them familiar, and show us the root and etymology.

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I suppose you should write Paul to show you know it's a name and you're not just mindlessly copying the prompt because you don't know what it is.

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

And we are now introduced to the main character. Now, instead of being all geeky and saying, Yes I spend my Friday nights on duolingo, I can say, I am meeting with Paul. He teaches me how to speak Irish, much more impressive:)

4 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Waiting for sentences like "Is Pól úll" ;D

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

"Paul is an apple" :)

3 years ago

Burkey0
Burkey0

OOH, AH, Pól Mac Craith

4 years ago

SummerSnow4

I have a relative with this name; he and his family used to sing things like this all the time and make up rhymes. Thanks for the random memory! Have a lingot

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Song URL please, we don't know them!

2 years ago

40573

Paul ...why is his specific name imporant here?

4 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

Because when other declensions are being taught, a Gaelicised name is necessary.

4 years ago

Velcrocity
Velcrocity

I didn't think a name of a person should be translated.

4 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

It's going to probably be used so that other declensions can be easily taught.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

You're right, it's an odd choice. But I think it's forced by duolingo's parallel design for different language (which personally I think I a very silly idea).

Also, Irish grammar works best with Irish names, so just bear with it :).

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I disagree, it's very interesting, it makes us know the culture. And it's not mandatory, so you translate it or not.

2 years ago

jmgoss
jmgoss

Anyone care to enlighten me on what the genitive case is? I know nothing about this language.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

It's a form of the noun that has a meaning like "of Paul" or "Paul's". Many languages have it, though English uses of and 's and French gets away with just de and its combined forms.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

's is actually the remnants of the English genitive where nouns would end in -es.

3 years ago

jmgoss
jmgoss

Ahh. Thank you!

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It's a bit out of subject, but for people interested in compared grammars, there is no genitive in French, "de" is simply a particle meaning "of" or "from". "de la" for instance is not a combined form, it's only another article, like you would say "from the sea".

2 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

True. That's why I said that French doesn't have a genitive :).

1 year ago

jacklemire
jacklemire

why is it not highlighted? Have we already learned that word?

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Not really a word, a name. You don't have to memorize it.

2 years ago

Sarah_Koerner

Wouldn't someones name remain the same though, regardless of language?

1 year ago

Lizzimae

Now i can finaly understand the irish

2 weeks ago

JaneilsonHD
JaneilsonHD

Right!? I did the same here!

2 weeks ago

Critter80
Critter80

Seriously? Why does this show up BEFORE they give any context or explanation of it?

4 years ago

Chaka1987

You do not want to get in to the Irish genitive without seeing some nominatives first. It's a bad time.

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Because native speakers don't preface everything they say with a glossary?

3 years ago

AdrianaZea1

It was pól but i thought it was pál with an "á" cause it means paul

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I think a lot of Irish Christian names are French-influenced because of the Catholic connection. For instance, Seán is based on the pronunciation of Jean rather than 'John'. I imagine Pól /pol/ is similarly based on Paul /pol/ rather than 'Paul' /pɔəl/ (accent-dependent).

3 years ago

amcm96
amcm96

More likely the Norman connection.

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Did the Normans invade Ireland?

2 years ago

amcm96
amcm96

Diarmuid Mac Murchadha, King of Leinster, got a Welsh Norman, Richard De Clare (Strongbow), to help him retain his kingdom. Strongbow arrived in 1169 with an army, married MacMurchadha's daughter Aoife, and the rest is history.

There's a notable Norman French influence in Irish, with words like garsún (garçon), páiste (page, pronounced roughly pah-juh), seomra (chambre). A lot of Irish surnames are of Norman origin too, especially those with a Fitz- prefix in English, or "de" in Irish (Ward from De Bháird, Brown from De Bhrúin.)

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Ah, OK, thanks for that. Nice to have an idea where these things come from.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

History of forms probably tends to prove your theory may be wrong. Because "Jean" is a late form of "Jehan". "Sean" comes probably more from the late form (Jean), than from the older form (Jehan). A lot of centuries went between those 2 French forms. Because of the form, I would tend to think Sean is more from Jean than from Jehan, and those 2 names are not from the same historic time. To confirm, we would need to know when Sean was first used in Ireland. Maybe other lingustics mechanisms explain that, I don't know, but it's the more obvious.

2 years ago

jtfoley1

Where do you find the accents

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I don't know what operating system you're using but certainly in my version of Windows you can get the fada by holding down ctrl+alt and pressing the relevent vowel.

3 years ago

pudgiebudgie

Somehow all the computers in my university (in Wales) do circumflexes when I use alt gr. I assume it's because they use them for Welsh, but I can't find any way to change it. Do they get special Welsh computers or something? It makes it very difficult to type my name :/

I found out the other day that to do fadas on a Mac, you hold the command key (or one of those keys, anyway) and press e, then release everything and press the vowel you want. Seems a bit needlessly long-winded to me.

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

You have some sofware called "virtual keyboards" if you are on a pc. Google it.

2 years ago

maggoli

How do we add the fada/ accents to our keyboard?

3 years ago

garypierre18

can I translate a name in different languages ? what I mean is , for examples my name is Gary Pierre ( French name ) so if I go to German or whatever countries should I translate my name in their languages or if not they will not understand my name . like Pól in Irish but French say Paul same in English . Please ideas !

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I like to translate my name when introducing to people who don't know my language. I tell her both, my original name, and the translation. It's funny. It's a matter of preference. Sometimes, it's easier to remember a foreign name when you know where it comes from, and that you use the same under another form in your own country. You can't translate any names through.

I don't think Gary is tanslatable, according to behindthename.com, it's an English name. But this English name is from a Norman-French name, that is from Germano-celtic root (as a lot of French names), so this name already travelled a lot.

2 years ago

JaneilsonHD
JaneilsonHD

Now think about me!

My name isn't common in any language, including my birth one. It s just strange! When I introduce myself hardly the person easily understand. If it had another form would be cool to use together with the original like Perce told here to make easier to they remember.

And my name even being strange in My natal idiom, it can be even more in some others like Spanish, or worst in French that i badly can talk without back to a normal speaking.

If i didn't liked to see some confusion about it I would be in trouble! Lol

2 weeks ago

cheiles

I just downloaded this app and ir keeps telling me I have typos on accented words which I understand but there is no way to add the accents that I can find on my keyboard. Using a Galaxy 4.

2 years ago

jmgoss
jmgoss

I think of you hold down on the letter, you will find all of the accents for Irish. (For example, hold down the o for a moment on your keyboard and a little box will pop up with œ, ő, ø, ö, õ, etc. You can just slide your finger over the one you want and let up when it's selected. Raising your finger before selecting a character will result in the pop up disappearing).

If not- or if you need a different languange for another duo course- Go to: Apps> Settings> Language and Input> Samsung Keyboard

You can then select the languages you want to download. They should automatically be checked in the list after you download them, but if not, make sure you check them.

Then, when you need to switch between keyboards, you may hold down your spacebar and flip through them, OR if you have several, I think the S4 still has the little world icon where you can select your input keyboard there, too.

Hope that helps!

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Download a good keyboard, it's very easy on a phone. With an android phone, you go on Google app store, you search for Irish keyboard, or multi-languages keyboards, and you download! So easy. My favorite one until now, to use with Duolingo is MULTILING, as you can download almost any language dictionary as the T9 that completes the words.

2 years ago

elliemaemags

do all names change in irish????

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

No.

2 years ago

JaneilsonHD
JaneilsonHD

Mine surely don't!

2 weeks ago

Fabtastic2k17

Where did paul come from?

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

The name? Is from the Latin Paulus, meaning, humble, small, with the meaning of modest.

2 years ago

SnailOnTurtle

I'm curious why this was included...Not only does it not relate to the rest of the lesson, but names usually aren't translated!

2 weeks ago

CoreyLacey

bhí orm an díospóireacht seo a leanúint

2 years ago

MegaNerdSt

Why does everyone think that names get translated in basic language classes? In highschool they taught us our "Spanish names" but the reality is, nobody in Ireland will try to translate your name if you tell them it's Paul.

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.