" brón orm, slán."

Translation:I am sorry, goodbye.

August 25, 2014

37 Comments

Sorted by top post

Capracity

The glimmers of emotion in her voice are making this a particularly incredible duolingo experience.

August 25, 2014

Tehrm

What a poetic language. Or perhaps its just that it is shaped differently from what I am used to. "Sorrow is on me" to say "I'm sorry". Gorgeous.

August 25, 2014

NatalieSto9

I feel like this is a badly written suicide note

June 10, 2015

ciaratiara

good laugh for the day. Go raibh maith agat!

October 27, 2015

pattyhatty3

?

March 17, 2018

Grace419433

Ha now that you say that it does!

March 15, 2017

MagisterTJL

What does this mean literally? There is sorrow on me?

August 28, 2014

IanMVB

All emotions in Irish are said to be 'on' you. So the preposition 'ar' is used with them.

August 29, 2014

Apower32

surely "i am sad, goodbye" should be acceptable too

September 18, 2014

LocalHumanist

Not really. The literal meaning of those words in English might have similarities, but Irish uses "Tá brón orm" to mean "I am sorry". You would likely find many speakers of Irish to use it the same way.

April 12, 2016

Cazeee

So how would "I'm sad" be?

May 8, 2016

galaxyrocker

Tá brón orm can express both 'I'm sorry' and "I'm sad".

October 22, 2016

Drops_du_Jupiter

Sorrow is a synonym to sadness, so "I'm sorry" really means the same thing as "I'm sad."

February 2, 2019

ec_ho

thats what i thought

November 14, 2016

salinasdai

How would you say 'i am sad' vs 'i am sorry'?

January 12, 2015

Jack570110

Perhaps they are the same, and when you are stating that you are sad you say that you are sorry for yourself or your situation

August 12, 2015

JasonMurray29

Or that when you are sorry you are sad about your shortcomings or the unfairness of life srl.

December 5, 2018

FilippoBalboni

"Sorrow is on me" (tá brón orm) seems a very poetic and emotionally charged phrase. Do you use it oftenly?

January 26, 2015

k33nan222

All the time

May 17, 2019

gracieannie303

Sorrow on me, safely

November 29, 2016

JenniferLayne

So great.

February 3, 2017

Lang-guy

Why isn't "taim bron, slan" correct ?? It also means the same thing.....

September 17, 2014

paul5121

In Irish when we talk about emotions we feel, we always say they are "on" us. So "Tá brón orm".or literally "Sadness is on me"

September 27, 2014

Lang-guy

Thanks :)

October 15, 2014

robbiemc

I knew it wouldn't take long before the word 'bron' would be brought out. Bringing back memories of 14 years of hell.

December 16, 2014

Mr.Knight

What exactly is the "orm" here?

July 8, 2016

Tara_han

it means 'on me'

July 16, 2016

Mr.Knight

Huh. Thanks.

July 18, 2016

pattyhatty3

i don't all ways say congratulations <----- that should have been the word in irish Happy st pats day!

March 17, 2018

Roran212

To translate this into (not broken) English, would it be: "There is sorrow upon me, be safe"?

But translated directly into (broken or not) English, it would be: "There is sorrow on me, safely"?

November 29, 2018

cww408345

Where I come from we also say 'bye bye'

June 1, 2017

Julia_Gratton

When would you use this phrase? The translation is not something I ever say in English. Is it sarcastic?

June 8, 2017

GaelicGirl2

when you break up with someone? Or well, when you break something in a shop and want to get away quickly ;)

Lots of people leave after saying they re sorry, wether they mean it or not..

June 17, 2017

ZoneDog1

Maybe when you are in a conversation with someone but have to rush off, or maybe when you telephone someone at an inopportune time, and the other party asks please to return your call later.

February 20, 2019

Aya159236

So "orm" means "on me"

October 30, 2018

Arabella210259

Yes :)

June 25, 2019

AtriyaKoll

That's what I'd say to a catcalling Irish speaker. Now I know how to stay polite in this situation :D

April 10, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.