"Tá brón orm, slán."

Translation:I am sorry, goodbye.

4 years ago

47 Comments


Capracity
Capracity

The glimmers of emotion in her voice are making this a particularly incredible duolingo experience.

4 years ago

Tehrm
Tehrm

What a poetic language. Or perhaps its just that it is shaped differently from what I am used to. "Sorrow is on me" to say "I'm sorry". Gorgeous.

4 years ago

NatalieSto9

I feel like this is a badly written suicide note

3 years ago

ciaratiara

good laugh for the day. Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

pattyhatty3

?

7 months ago

Grace419433

Ha now that you say that it does!

1 year ago

MagisterTJL
MagisterTJL

What does this mean literally? There is sorrow on me?

4 years ago

IanMVB

All emotions in Irish are said to be 'on' you. So the preposition 'ar' is used with them.

4 years ago

Apower32

surely "i am sad, goodbye" should be acceptable too

4 years ago

LocalHumanist
LocalHumanist

Not really. The literal meaning of those words in English might have similarities, but Irish uses "Tá brón orm" to mean "I am sorry". You would likely find many speakers of Irish to use it the same way.

2 years ago

Cazeee
Cazeee

So how would "I'm sad" be?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Tá brón orm can express both 'I'm sorry' and "I'm sad".

2 years ago

ec_ho
ec_ho

thats what i thought

1 year ago

salinasdai

How would you say 'i am sad' vs 'i am sorry'?

3 years ago

Jack570110
Jack570110

Perhaps they are the same, and when you are stating that you are sad you say that you are sorry for yourself or your situation

3 years ago

FilippoBalboni

"Sorrow is on me" (tá brón orm) seems a very poetic and emotionally charged phrase. Do you use it oftenly?

3 years ago

gracieannie303

Sorrow on me, safely

1 year ago

JenniferLayne

So great.

1 year ago

Lang-guy
Lang-guy

Why isn't "taim bron, slan" correct ?? It also means the same thing.....

4 years ago

paul5121

In Irish when we talk about emotions we feel, we always say they are "on" us. So "Tá brón orm".or literally "Sadness is on me"

4 years ago

Lang-guy
Lang-guy

Thanks :)

4 years ago

robbiemc

I knew it wouldn't take long before the word 'bron' would be brought out. Bringing back memories of 14 years of hell.

3 years ago

pattyhatty3

i don't all ways say congratulations <----- that should have been the word in irish Happy st pats day!

7 months ago

Mr.Knight
Mr.Knight

What exactly is the "orm" here?

2 years ago

Tara_han

it means 'on me'

2 years ago

Mr.Knight
Mr.Knight

Huh. Thanks.

2 years ago

cww408345
cww408345

Where I come from we also say 'bye bye'

1 year ago

Julia_Gratton

When would you use this phrase? The translation is not something I ever say in English. Is it sarcastic?

1 year ago

GaelicGirl2

when you break up with someone? Or well, when you break something in a shop and want to get away quickly ;)

Lots of people leave after saying they re sorry, wether they mean it or not..

1 year ago

Aya159236

So "orm" means "on me"

1 week ago

Cormacklemore5

I agree

2 years ago

iamthevvalrus

"I said 'good day', sir!!"

1 year ago

c.a.sid
c.a.sid

i wrote an instead of am and it said it was wrong instead of a typo?

3 years ago

alwhitbeck
alwhitbeck

It usually wont say its a typo if the typo makes an actual word. So if you type black but miss the L. It sees the word back and thats counted as wrong.

2 years ago

lolbitz

XD LOL

1 year ago

ashishpand279997

Ashishpanda

3 years ago

LinkTheHamster

Irish is starting to make me sad :(

Then again, Ireland isn't exactly a very happy place :/

4 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Why isn't Ireland a happy place?

3 years ago

LocalHumanist
LocalHumanist

Well, the Troubles are still in the memory of many people alive today. And recent austerity measures brought to pay national debt in Ireland, particularly the cutting off of public water utilities, have upset many citizens.

Overall, though, I think Eyre will prevail as long as it remains stable :)

2 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Sure! What do you mean by the Troubles? Looks like I should know what you're talking about but I don't...

2 years ago

LocalHumanist
LocalHumanist

The Troubles in Northern Ireland, begun in 1968, were a conflict between unionists with Britain and Irish Republicans which lasted until the 10th of April, 1998. 3,600 people died, and the lack of an Irish republic across the entire island at its conclusion left many in the I.R.A. dissatisfied.

You may read more about it here: http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/troubles

2 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Oh, OK, now I understand. Thanks :)

2 years ago

kearnc78

Aye its fierce happy

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Well... it does rain here often. By often I mean almost everyday.

2 years ago

skittlesou

True...

3 years ago

LaoiseMcHale

I think Éire is a VERY happy place

1 month ago

pspforever1
pspforever1

Now I will know what to say next time a hobo asks me for money.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.