"brónorm,slán."

Translation:I am sorry, goodbye.

4 years ago

30 Comments


Capracity
Capracity

The glimmers of emotion in her voice are making this a particularly incredible duolingo experience.

4 years ago

Tehrm
Tehrm

What a poetic language. Or perhaps its just that it is shaped differently from what I am used to. "Sorrow is on me" to say "I'm sorry". Gorgeous.

4 years ago

NatalieSto9

I feel like this is a badly written suicide note

3 years ago

ciaratiara

good laugh for the day. Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

pattyhatty3

?

10 months ago

Grace419433

Ha now that you say that it does!

1 year ago

MagisterTJL
MagisterTJL

What does this mean literally? There is sorrow on me?

4 years ago

IanMVB

All emotions in Irish are said to be 'on' you. So the preposition 'ar' is used with them.

4 years ago

Apower32

surely "i am sad, goodbye" should be acceptable too

4 years ago

LocalHumanist
LocalHumanist

Not really. The literal meaning of those words in English might have similarities, but Irish uses "Tá brón orm" to mean "I am sorry". You would likely find many speakers of Irish to use it the same way.

2 years ago

Cazeee
Cazeee

So how would "I'm sad" be?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Tá brón orm can express both 'I'm sorry' and "I'm sad".

2 years ago

ec_ho
ec_ho

thats what i thought

2 years ago

salinasdai

How would you say 'i am sad' vs 'i am sorry'?

4 years ago

FilippoBalboni

"Sorrow is on me" (tá brón orm) seems a very poetic and emotionally charged phrase. Do you use it oftenly?

3 years ago

gracieannie303

Sorrow on me, safely

2 years ago

JenniferLayne

So great.

1 year ago

Lang-guy
Lang-guy

Why isn't "taim bron, slan" correct ?? It also means the same thing.....

4 years ago

paul5121

In Irish when we talk about emotions we feel, we always say they are "on" us. So "Tá brón orm".or literally "Sadness is on me"

4 years ago

Lang-guy
Lang-guy

Thanks :)

4 years ago

robbiemc

I knew it wouldn't take long before the word 'bron' would be brought out. Bringing back memories of 14 years of hell.

4 years ago

pattyhatty3

i don't all ways say congratulations <----- that should have been the word in irish Happy st pats day!

10 months ago

Roran212
Roran212

To translate this into (not broken) English, would it be: "There is sorrow upon me, be safe"?

But translated directly into (broken or not) English, it would be: "There is sorrow on me, safely"?

1 month ago

Mr.Knight
Mr.Knight

What exactly is the "orm" here?

2 years ago

Tara_han

it means 'on me'

2 years ago

Mr.Knight
Mr.Knight

Huh. Thanks.

2 years ago

cww408345
cww408345

Where I come from we also say 'bye bye'

1 year ago

Julia_Gratton

When would you use this phrase? The translation is not something I ever say in English. Is it sarcastic?

1 year ago

GaelicGirl2

when you break up with someone? Or well, when you break something in a shop and want to get away quickly ;)

Lots of people leave after saying they re sorry, wether they mean it or not..

1 year ago

Aya159236

So "orm" means "on me"

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.