1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An fear."

"An fear."

Translation:The man.

August 25, 2014

47 Comments


nnikolov30

Congratulations to Team Irish :)


Afonsojomfru

First sentence! No one will ever know how happy I am with that! <3


filipmc

Just want to say that the youtube videos by COD as GAILGE where he reads aloud all the words of duolingo Irish in the first lessons is a great supplement to these first lessons https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MvxBvWvvTjs


lorenagay

Thanks, that's really helpful to know. Here's a Lingot for your troubles!


megan1505

I'm so happy that Team Irish was able to give us this course. Congratulations, and thank you so much!!! :D :D :D


pmyt

Good voice :) Congrats Team Irish :)


duonks

Hooray ! Thanks guys ! :-D


boomer4sooner

I'm 3/4 native american(hopi/pueblo/cherokee) 1/8 french and 1/8 Irish. Know 7 languages and on to my 8th! Very happy to learn the language of my ancestors! Thank you so much!


tedexline

I didn't realize that the Irish had a separate language. I always thought that it was just English with a little Celtic slang. Awesome, more great challenges ahead. Look out ladies I'm kissing the Blarney stone.


John787925

Irish and Scots Gaelic are closely related Celtic languages, and a little more distantly related to Welsh (and Cornish, Breton, Manx...). There's a few Gaelic-derived words in English, the only ones I can think of right now being 'whiskey' and 'smithereens'.


tedexline

Thank you very much.


Nickelbacker

I have been looking forward to this moment for a long time :'D


wanderingaz

WOOT! I'm so happy! Congrats to Team Irish! and thank you!


israellai

Congratulations!


ThatBananaStand

Yeah team Irish! (Which dialect is this?)


FrenchLand

I am very happy about this too! Congrats Team Irish!


SkyDragonp

(Whats team irish?)


scilling

The volunteers who created the Duolingo Irish from English course.


JacquezDel

Wooooo Irish finally... I've waited so long!


BlairScots

Now if someone could teach me Scottish! But this is awesome!:-)


Gobiesox

Thank you for making this possible!


remillim

I'm italian and next year i'll move to Ireland, so excited i can learn a little of irish!


lorenagay

Finally, another of the languages of my ancestors...good on ya, DL!! And love the new design btw..


aakersnelle

"en fyr" altså? excited to find out more similarities between Norwegian and Irish :)


duoowl123

I have got my first ever Duolingo sentence right!


josefderry

is the word ''an'' pronounced as om or on


Wolflover9243

wow i hate the questions where they ask you to type because sometimes you forget how to spell it it takes a good memory to answer this one.


Corrigemiespanol

Irish acolytes, unite!


itsklaffy

I feel so cool learning Irish hahahaha


talker4

in English sounded out it sounds like An Fear as in scared intresting


TobyBartels

Lá fhéile Pádraig sona dhuit!


Iran371862

Éirinn go Brách


Joely274447

Does fear somtimes have a fodda?(sorry if thats not how you spell fodda)


SatharnPHL

No. A fada is either there or it isn't, and fear and féar are two completely different words.

fear - "man"
féar - "grass"
briste - "broken"
bríste - "trousers"
cead - "permission"
céad - "a hundred"
seo - "here"
seó - "a show"
ait - "strange"
áit - "odd"
beár - "a bar"
béar - "a bear"


sekondname

How does it modify pronunciation?


ManishaGup798414

Thanks thst ,s really helpful to know here,s a Lingot for your troubles

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.