1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An fear."

"An fear."

Translation:The man.

August 25, 2014

45 Comments

Sorted by top post

nnikolov30

Congratulations to Team Irish :)

August 25, 2014

Afonsojomfru

First sentence! No one will ever know how happy I am with that! <3

August 25, 2014

filipmc

Just want to say that the youtube videos by COD as GAILGE where he reads aloud all the words of duolingo Irish in the first lessons is a great supplement to these first lessons https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MvxBvWvvTjs

December 17, 2014

lorenagay

Thanks, that's really helpful to know. Here's a Lingot for your troubles!

December 18, 2014

megan1505

I'm so happy that Team Irish was able to give us this course. Congratulations, and thank you so much!!! :D :D :D

August 26, 2014

pmyt

Good voice :) Congrats Team Irish :)

August 28, 2014

duonks

Hooray ! Thanks guys ! :-D

August 25, 2014

tedexline

I didn't realize that the Irish had a separate language. I always thought that it was just English with a little Celtic slang. Awesome, more great challenges ahead. Look out ladies I'm kissing the Blarney stone.

November 2, 2014

John787925

Irish and Scots Gaelic are closely related Celtic languages, and a little more distantly related to Welsh (and Cornish, Breton, Manx...). There's a few Gaelic-derived words in English, the only ones I can think of right now being 'whiskey' and 'smithereens'.

November 4, 2014

tedexline

Thank you very much.

November 8, 2014

boomer4sooner

I'm 3/4 native american(hopi/pueblo/cherokee) 1/8 french and 1/8 Irish. Know 7 languages and on to my 8th! Very happy to learn the language of my ancestors! Thank you so much!

December 24, 2014

Hannah7K

Wow

January 22, 2016

Andrmeda805992

Amazing

November 8, 2018

Nickelbacker

I have been looking forward to this moment for a long time :'D

August 25, 2014

wanderingaz

WOOT! I'm so happy! Congrats to Team Irish! and thank you!

August 25, 2014

israellai

Congratulations!

August 25, 2014

ThatBananaStand

Yeah team Irish! (Which dialect is this?)

October 6, 2014

SkyDragonp

Team irish rules!!

September 16, 2016

FrenchLand

I am very happy about this too! Congrats Team Irish!

November 7, 2014

SkyDragonp

(Whats team irish?)

September 16, 2016

scilling

The volunteers who created the Duolingo Irish from English course.

November 23, 2016

ReidHT

Hoorah!

August 29, 2014

Hannah7K

yea

January 22, 2016

Maria243170

...

August 22, 2018

JacquezDel

Wooooo Irish finally... I've waited so long!

November 1, 2014

BlairScots

Now if someone could teach me Scottish! But this is awesome!:-)

November 10, 2014

Gobiesox

Thank you for making this possible!

November 27, 2014

milesmis

I'm italian and next year i'll move to Ireland, so excited i can learn a little of irish!

August 15, 2016

lorenagay

Finally, another of the languages of my ancestors...good on ya, DL!! And love the new design btw..

December 8, 2014

CarrotCakeChmist

Irish acolytes, unite!

August 26, 2014

HaileyBuggM

Yeahhhh

September 17, 2014

harrybegginer

Great ...

November 13, 2014

itsklaffy

I feel so cool learning Irish hahahaha

February 3, 2015

talker4

in English sounded out it sounds like An Fear as in scared intresting

January 13, 2016

kokodidakt

"en fyr" altså? excited to find out more similarities between Norwegian and Irish :)

December 17, 2017

TobyBartels

Lá fhéile Pádraig sona dhuit!

March 17, 2018

duoowl123

I have got my first ever Duolingo sentence right!

May 15, 2018

Iran371862

Éirinn go Brách

July 3, 2018

lalsingpad

Man

August 11, 2018

josefderry

is the word ''an'' pronounced as om or on

September 10, 2018

Andrmeda805992

Having lived in Spain with my Irish mother my whole life, I've always been interested in learning this language. She doesn't know any irish, however, and my cousins don't like the language. It's sad, since it's such a beautiful tongue. So glad it's here on Duolingo!

November 8, 2018

duoowl123

I'm learning Irish on Duolingo

December 2, 2018

DesmondDom1

What up dudes and gals

December 8, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.