Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An fear."

Translation:The man.

4 years ago

58 Comments


nnikolov30
nnikolov30

Congratulations to Team Irish :)

4 years ago

Afonsojomfru
Afonsojomfru

First sentence! No one will ever know how happy I am with that! <3

4 years ago

filipmc
filipmc

Just want to say that the youtube videos by COD as GAILGE where he reads aloud all the words of duolingo Irish in the first lessons is a great supplement to these first lessons https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MvxBvWvvTjs

3 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Thanks, that's really helpful to know. Here's a Lingot for your troubles!

3 years ago

megan1505
megan1505

I'm so happy that Team Irish was able to give us this course. Congratulations, and thank you so much!!! :D :D :D

4 years ago

duonks
duonks

Hooray ! Thanks guys ! :-D

4 years ago

pmyt
pmyt

Good voice :) Congrats Team Irish :)

4 years ago

Ditty_Kitty

Yay! I have been waiting SO LONG! :D

4 years ago

tedexline

I didn't realize that the Irish had a separate language. I always thought that it was just English with a little Celtic slang. Awesome, more great challenges ahead. Look out ladies I'm kissing the Blarney stone.

3 years ago

John787925

Irish and Scots Gaelic are closely related Celtic languages, and a little more distantly related to Welsh (and Cornish, Breton, Manx...). There's a few Gaelic-derived words in English, the only ones I can think of right now being 'whiskey' and 'smithereens'.

3 years ago

tedexline

Thank you very much.

3 years ago

Nickelbacker

I have been looking forward to this moment for a long time :'D

4 years ago

boomer4sooner
boomer4sooner

I'm 3/4 native american(hopi/pueblo/cherokee) 1/8 french and 1/8 Irish. Know 7 languages and on to my 8th! Very happy to learn the language of my ancestors! Thank you so much!

3 years ago

Hannah7K

Wow

2 years ago

wanderingaz

WOOT! I'm so happy! Congrats to Team Irish! and thank you!

4 years ago

israellai
israellai

Congratulations!

4 years ago

ThatBananaStand

Yeah team Irish! (Which dialect is this?)

3 years ago

SkyDragonp

Team irish rules!!

2 years ago

FrenchLand
FrenchLand

I am very happy about this too! Congrats Team Irish!

3 years ago

SkyDragonp

(Whats team irish?)

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The volunteers who created the Duolingo Irish from English course.

1 year ago

JacquezDel

Wooooo Irish finally... I've waited so long!

3 years ago

BlairScots
BlairScots

Now if someone could teach me Scottish! But this is awesome!:-)

3 years ago

Gobiesox

Thank you for making this possible!

3 years ago

ReidHT
ReidHT

Hoorah!

4 years ago

Hannah7K

yea

2 years ago

Maria243170

...

3 weeks ago

SvevaAmy
SvevaAmy

I'm italian and next year i'll move to Ireland, so excited i can learn a little of irish!

2 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Finally, another of the languages of my ancestors...good on ya, DL!! And love the new design btw..

3 years ago

CarrotCakeChmist

Irish acolytes, unite!

4 years ago

HaileyBuggM

Yeahhhh

4 years ago

harrybegginer

Great ...

3 years ago

espanolparame26

I feel so cool learning Irish hahahaha

3 years ago

talker4

in English sounded out it sounds like An Fear as in scared intresting

2 years ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

This is terrific -- no Welsh but close enough for now. Yaaaaay. Congratulations and thank you for the flight!

3 years ago

weightedkid

Thabk you team irish for this!

3 years ago

blackhorse22

I have to say this is easy

3 years ago

Rohit906645

Irish

2 years ago

rosilinali

The man

1 year ago

SusanGraff2

I used google voice search and it kept .......................................................

1 year ago

Kitti259849

I answered " the man" and the app told me that I was incorrect and that the right answer was " the man". What did I do wrong?

1 year ago

LO14N97v

No sound available

10 months ago

iremgjako
iremgjako

"en fyr" altså? excited to find out more similarities between Norwegian and Irish :)

9 months ago

monu559669

Hiii

7 months ago

MubeenKhan447422

Hello

6 months ago

AjayRathor69433

Ajay

6 months ago

suraj654422

Gg

6 months ago

GLhF8H

I am new! Help

6 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Lá Pádraig Shona!

6 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Lá fhéile Pádraig sona dhuit!

6 months ago

Nazirkhan13

Najnjdnk

5 months ago

NjpTLX

Oromo

5 months ago

Maihafoojb1

Hii

5 months ago

manish169182

Manish Kumar

5 months ago

duoowl123

I have got my first ever Duolingo sentence right!

4 months ago

Iran371862

Éirinn go Brách

2 months ago

lalsingpad

Man

1 month ago

josefderry

is the word ''an'' pronounced as om or on

1 week ago