"Anbheandearg."

Translation:The red woman.

4 years ago

6 Comments


jonnyob
jonnyob

Mel from Game of Thrones?

4 years ago

centonola
centonola

I'm confused: "bhean" is feminine singular, right? Why doesn't "dearg" get lenited?

4 years ago

kl1997
kl1997

could this mean that the woman is embarrassed

4 years ago

jonnyob
jonnyob

Meh, not really. You would say "Tá náire ar an bhean"-The woman is embarrased. An bhean dearg usually just means "the red woman"

4 years ago

il_piccione

um, is there a different word for "lady", or am i correct in reporting this?

4 years ago

jonnyob
jonnyob

An bhean uasal would be "the lady".

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.