1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhean dearg."

"An bhean dearg."

Translation:The red woman.

August 25, 2014

6 Comments


jonnyob

Mel from Game of Thrones?


centonola

I'm confused: "bhean" is feminine singular, right? Why doesn't "dearg" get lenited?


kl1997

could this mean that the woman is embarrassed


jonnyob

Meh, not really. You would say "Tá náire ar an bhean"-The woman is embarrased. An bhean dearg usually just means "the red woman"


il_piccione

um, is there a different word for "lady", or am i correct in reporting this?


jonnyob

An bhean uasal would be "the lady".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.