"Ik kook avondeten."

Translation:I cook dinner.

4 years ago

13 Comments


itkoi
itkoi

I just realized "avondeten" is a mixture of "avond (evening)" and "eten (food)". Evening food.

2 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

Should 'I cook tea' be accepted?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You might have to elaborate. In most parts of the world, tea is not appropriate synonym for dinner.

4 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

It's common in NZ, Australia, and (I think) Britain to refer to the evening meal as 'tea'. I just wanted to check if it was worth reporting before doing so.

4 years ago

Moomingirl
Moomingirl

I'm English, and I can confirm that 'tea' can be used for the evening meal.

Where I grew up (rough part of town) we said 'tea' for our evening meal. We thought only posh people said 'dinner'. :D

4 years ago

tayla361031

I'm australian and say tea ☺

2 years ago

ccayc
ccayc

In my part of the States, supper means the evening meal, while dinner means the big meal of the day, which may or may not be the evening meal. Sunday Dinner, specifically, is usually earlier in the day.

4 years ago

SavvyAdam
SavvyAdam

In the Maritimes the similar thing is used, Supper for the last meal (dinner) dinner the the second meal (lunch).

2 years ago

MarcR.Grun

Yes this is a good description of the differences http://blog.dictionary.com/supper-vs-dinner/

2 years ago

PaulMacready

I put " I cook an evening meal" do you think that should be accepted before I report a problem

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

then the sentence should be "ik kook een avondeten"

3 years ago

Mennecee
Mennecee

Audio sounds like "Ik koo kavonneten".

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.