1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik kook avondeten."

"Ik kook avondeten."

Translation:I cook dinner.

August 25, 2014

16 Comments


itkoi

I just realized "avondeten" is a mixture of "avond (evening)" and "eten (food)". Evening food.


HappyEvilSlosh

Should 'I cook tea' be accepted?


Simius

You might have to elaborate. In most parts of the world, tea is not appropriate synonym for dinner.


HappyEvilSlosh

It's common in NZ, Australia, and (I think) Britain to refer to the evening meal as 'tea'. I just wanted to check if it was worth reporting before doing so.


Moomingirl

I'm English, and I can confirm that 'tea' can be used for the evening meal.

Where I grew up (rough part of town) we said 'tea' for our evening meal. We thought only posh people said 'dinner'. :D


tayla361031

I'm australian and say tea ☺


ccayc

In my part of the States, supper means the evening meal, while dinner means the big meal of the day, which may or may not be the evening meal. Sunday Dinner, specifically, is usually earlier in the day.


SavvyAdam

In the Maritimes the similar thing is used, Supper for the last meal (dinner) dinner the the second meal (lunch).


MarcR.Grun

Yes this is a good description of the differences http://blog.dictionary.com/supper-vs-dinner/


PaulMacready

I put " I cook an evening meal" do you think that should be accepted before I report a problem


Nierls

then the sentence should be "ik kook een avondeten"


BlueSkies201664

Why isn't it "Ik kook het avondeten?"


Nierls

Because that would be “I cook the dinner”


loisdiedri

I just want to say. When one presses the repeat butto , the gentlman speaks back in an annoyed voice. If he did not say it as fast as he usually foes, in the first place, one would not have to press ut so often. We are learners. Could you say it the first time a lityle slower please.


loisdiedri

And i will check my typing next time too.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.