"Is cailín í agus is buachaill mé."

Translation:She is a girl and I am a boy.

4 years ago

21 Comments


lunablasters

♪can I make it any more obvious?♪

4 years ago

CajunKnight

I hate that I laughed at this.

4 years ago

ErinBrown2

Had this exact same thought, so glad it was the first comment I saw here haha

3 years ago

AnaMihalj

there are no articles in the Irish sentence, so why isn't English without them correct?

4 years ago

BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

Because the English without them doesn't really make sense and is grammatically incorrect.

4 years ago

idshanks
idshanks

There are no indefinite articles in Irish, so where we would use them in English, Irish just has the noun on its own. The Tips & Notes section has very useful info; be sure not to overlook it. :)

4 years ago

azelfrath

You have to remember when translating that there isn't always a one-to-one correlation between words. Seeing that you are taking German as well, it is similar to how in English we don't capitalize all nouns so it would be wrong to do so even though they do in German.

4 years ago

ncfierro

"She is my girlfriend and I am her boyfriend"

Does this not work because of possessives?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

I'm not exactly sure what your question is here.

What you have written, "She is my girlfriend and I am her boyfriend" would be "Is í mo cailín agus is mé a buachaill".

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Does "mo" mean "my" and "a" mean "her"? Why did you change the word order though?

4 years ago

Seax_Blade

I believe "mo" is "my" but that's just based on my knowledge that the song title "Mo Ghile Mear" (a fav of mine; love the music) is "My Gallant Darling" or something like that.

3 years ago

GalileoRock
GalileoRock

"Is í mo cailín agus is mé a buachail" Literal translation: "is she my girl(friend) and is me her boy(friend)".

It follows the same word order which is used with the conjugation of "is": VSO.

5 months ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

You have added the words "my" and "her" in this sentence. This is beyond the scope of this lesson, but one way to translate it would be Is isean mo chailín agus is mise a buachaill. You'll meet these words later!

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I appreciate the pause in the computer's pronunciation here!

4 years ago

Mattogucci

Its very much appreciated! I've noticed the vocals are slower than in the Spanish course. Does anyone know if this is because its harder to associate pronunciation with spelling in Irish for non-native speakers, or do Irish speakers just generally speak slower?

4 years ago

idshanks
idshanks

It's simply because it's a real person performing the lines, and she chose to perform at this pace. Spanish has a synthesised voice, and also has two speeds for each line; this only has one which is roughly in between the two speed options of other courses.

4 years ago

Mattogucci

ah that explains it. Thanks!

4 years ago

alexbubble7

I was so confused on what they wanted

4 years ago

AednatAgain

So if you hover over "Is" it says that it means 'she is'. and if you hover over í, it says it also means she is. Why do they need 2 of the same meaning? Can someone please explain? :)

3 years ago

Seax_Blade

Yes, if you notice it says "she...is" so the "..." can be replaced with a word. "She woman is" for instance would be a literal translation for "she is a woman." "She cop is" could be "she is a cop." Make sense? I hope I've explained it alright; I'm just starting, however this sort of thing seems consistent with Ancient Greek which I've studied in school, so it's probably the same/similar. For comparison, in Ancient Greek there's "men...de" which is like "on one hand...on the other hand." You could say [very roughly] "men hoi Atanaios, de hoi Lacedaimonion" or "On one hand, the Athenian, on the other hand the Spartan." But we're straying from Irish, me lassie! ;)

3 years ago

ElliottLeC1

I get so confused with the "me" part

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.