1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is cailín í agus is buachail…

"Is cailín í agus is buachaill mé."

Translation:She is a girl and I am a boy.

August 25, 2014

19 Comments


lunablasters

♪can I make it any more obvious?♪


ErinB91

Had this exact same thought, so glad it was the first comment I saw here haha


CajunKnight

I hate that I laughed at this.


AednatAgain

So if you hover over "Is" it says that it means 'she is'. and if you hover over í, it says it also means she is. Why do they need 2 of the same meaning? Can someone please explain? :)


Seax_Blade

Yes, if you notice it says "she...is" so the "..." can be replaced with a word. "She woman is" for instance would be a literal translation for "she is a woman." "She cop is" could be "she is a cop." Make sense? I hope I've explained it alright; I'm just starting, however this sort of thing seems consistent with Ancient Greek which I've studied in school, so it's probably the same/similar. For comparison, in Ancient Greek there's "men...de" which is like "on one hand...on the other hand." You could say [very roughly] "men hoi Atanaios, de hoi Lacedaimonion" or "On one hand, the Athenian, on the other hand the Spartan." But we're straying from Irish, me lassie! ;)


AnaMihalj

there are no articles in the Irish sentence, so why isn't English without them correct?


BenjaminHo5

Because the English without them doesn't really make sense and is grammatically incorrect.


idshanks

There are no indefinite articles in Irish, so where we would use them in English, Irish just has the noun on its own. The Tips & Notes section has very useful info; be sure not to overlook it. :)


azelfrath

You have to remember when translating that there isn't always a one-to-one correlation between words. Seeing that you are taking German as well, it is similar to how in English we don't capitalize all nouns so it would be wrong to do so even though they do in German.


ncfierro

"She is my girlfriend and I am her boyfriend"

Does this not work because of possessives?


flint72

I'm not exactly sure what your question is here.

What you have written, "She is my girlfriend and I am her boyfriend" would be "Is í mo cailín agus is mé a buachaill".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Does "mo" mean "my" and "a" mean "her"? Why did you change the word order though?


Seax_Blade

I believe "mo" is "my" but that's just based on my knowledge that the song title "Mo Ghile Mear" (a fav of mine; love the music) is "My Gallant Darling" or something like that.


GaloCuevas

"Is í mo cailín agus is mé a buachail" Literal translation: "is she my girl(friend) and is me her boy(friend)".

It follows the same word order which is used with the conjugation of "is": VSO.


Lancet

You have added the words "my" and "her" in this sentence. This is beyond the scope of this lesson, but one way to translate it would be Is isean mo chailín agus is mise a buachaill. You'll meet these words later!


TobyBartels

I appreciate the pause in the computer's pronunciation here!


Mattogucci

Its very much appreciated! I've noticed the vocals are slower than in the Spanish course. Does anyone know if this is because its harder to associate pronunciation with spelling in Irish for non-native speakers, or do Irish speakers just generally speak slower?


idshanks

It's simply because it's a real person performing the lines, and she chose to perform at this pace. Spanish has a synthesised voice, and also has two speeds for each line; this only has one which is roughly in between the two speed options of other courses.


Mattogucci

ah that explains it. Thanks!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.