1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is cailín í agus is buachail…

"Is cailín í agus is buachaill mé."

Translation:She is a girl and I am a boy.

August 25, 2014

30 Comments


lunablasters

♪can I make it any more obvious?♪


CajunKnight

I hate that I laughed at this.


ErinB91

Had this exact same thought, so glad it was the first comment I saw here haha


AednatAgain

So if you hover over "Is" it says that it means 'she is'. and if you hover over í, it says it also means she is. Why do they need 2 of the same meaning? Can someone please explain? :)


Seax_Blade

Yes, if you notice it says "she...is" so the "..." can be replaced with a word. "She woman is" for instance would be a literal translation for "she is a woman." "She cop is" could be "she is a cop." Make sense? I hope I've explained it alright; I'm just starting, however this sort of thing seems consistent with Ancient Greek which I've studied in school, so it's probably the same/similar. For comparison, in Ancient Greek there's "men...de" which is like "on one hand...on the other hand." You could say [very roughly] "men hoi Atanaios, de hoi Lacedaimonion" or "On one hand, the Athenian, on the other hand the Spartan." But we're straying from Irish, me lassie! ;)


Becca658487

People keep mentioning the tips & notes section for Irish, but I can't find them. When I'm learning French, they're at the beginning of each lesson category. Are the tips for Irish supposed to be in the same place? I'm wondering if they're only available on the website (I'm using the app on my Android phone). Anyone else not able to see them?


Onyx.Rose

They're only on the website for now. It's like that for a few other languages too.


john649467

Onyx.Rose I cannot find the website which I did easily before on my phone. Has access that way been stopped. I'd like more audio.


Rose480467

(puzzled and politely meant) "Whyever not?"


john649467

Johnf to Rose I started with the app. I only got online when I uninstalled the app so it couldn't choose that. Then it finally had to take the online Duolingo site. Here I am over a month easily. to Rose 480467


TobyBartels

I appreciate the pause in the computer's pronunciation here!


Mattogucci

Its very much appreciated! I've noticed the vocals are slower than in the Spanish course. Does anyone know if this is because its harder to associate pronunciation with spelling in Irish for non-native speakers, or do Irish speakers just generally speak slower?


idshanks

It's simply because it's a real person performing the lines, and she chose to perform at this pace. Spanish has a synthesised voice, and also has two speeds for each line; this only has one which is roughly in between the two speed options of other courses.


Mattogucci

ah that explains it. Thanks!


Dunja820239

Not always sure still when or why it is í/sí or é/sé.


AnaMihalj

there are no articles in the Irish sentence, so why isn't English without them correct?


BenjaminHo5

Because the English without them doesn't really make sense and is grammatically incorrect.


idshanks

There are no indefinite articles in Irish, so where we would use them in English, Irish just has the noun on its own. The Tips & Notes section has very useful info; be sure not to overlook it. :)


john649467

Where is the note section. I am using a smart phone which gave tips for french nit Irish so far.


azelfrath

You have to remember when translating that there isn't always a one-to-one correlation between words. Seeing that you are taking German as well, it is similar to how in English we don't capitalize all nouns so it would be wrong to do so even though they do in German.


ncfierro

"She is my girlfriend and I am her boyfriend"

Does this not work because of possessives?


flint72

I'm not exactly sure what your question is here.

What you have written, "She is my girlfriend and I am her boyfriend" would be "Is í mo cailín agus is mé a buachaill".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Does "mo" mean "my" and "a" mean "her"? Why did you change the word order though?


Seax_Blade

I believe "mo" is "my" but that's just based on my knowledge that the song title "Mo Ghile Mear" (a fav of mine; love the music) is "My Gallant Darling" or something like that.


GaloCuevas

"Is í mo cailín agus is mé a buachail" Literal translation: "is she my girl(friend) and is me her boy(friend)".

It follows the same word order which is used with the conjugation of "is": VSO.


Lancet

You have added the words "my" and "her" in this sentence. This is beyond the scope of this lesson, but one way to translate it would be Is isean mo chailín agus is mise a buachaill. You'll meet these words later!


DanielGarr830049

Ba bhuachaill é.

Ba cailín í.

An féidir liom labhairt níos soiléire?

Ba phunc é.

Rinne sí bailé.

Cad eile is féidir liom a rá?


Miriam689806

She is a girl and l am a boy comes up as correct, over and over again so l can't move on, HELP what is going on!


Lucas608853

I always forget that "agus" is "and"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.