1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is buachaill é agus is cailí…

"Is buachaill é agus is cailín mé."

Translation:He is a boy and I am a girl.

August 25, 2014

17 Comments


georgeoftruth

The voice doesn't say the word "agus" for "and." Or at least I don't hear it. Is it already understood when saying two statements together?


Lancet

Thanks! We'll get this sorted.


talideon

You're right, but it's take this opportunity for a lesson in colloquial Irish: often, 'agus' is reduced down to 'is'. so you'll get sentences like 'tá an buachaill 'is an cailín ag dul go dtí an siopa' ('the boy and the girl are going to the shop' - progressive aspects are a sprachbund thing), so if you read 'agus' and here 'is', it's OK.

That said, there's a definite mistake here.


GarrettIrish

That's really interesting, but how would that work in a sentence where the verb "Is" is being used, like right here? Does it just elide over it like in the recording?


talideon

It's never an issue, really. It's always obvious where 'is' is short for 'agus' and where it's not, and where there's ambiguity, the speaker will typically say 'agus' anyway.

It's not being elided in the recording though: that's an error. She ought to be saying it in full.


GarrettIrish

Ah okay thanks for the clarification.


rhavik

Yeah, I didn't hear "agus".


huntsteven

I heard the same and am also wondering...


rachael.cr3

It pronounces "agus" on similar statements...maybe just an error here?


bin_weg

I understand "buachaill me" instead of "buachaill e"?


Rewjeo

I am definitely also getting "buachaill mé". Apparently whatever issue was had before with missing agus has been fixed, but in doing so this issue popped up.


LMAlbert777

Definitely hearing "mé" instead of the "é" for "He"


kgowen

The same for me.


noplanman

Me too, obviously :-)


HeraldAforgomon

Yeah, I'm getting that too.


yasmmin.martins

she didn't say the word "agus". i am sure.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.