"Is buachaill é agus is cailín mé."

Translation:He is a boy and I am a girl.

4 years ago

17 Comments


georgeoftruth
georgeoftruth

The voice doesn't say the word "agus" for "and." Or at least I don't hear it. Is it already understood when saying two statements together?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Thanks! We'll get this sorted.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

You're right, but it's take this opportunity for a lesson in colloquial Irish: often, 'agus' is reduced down to 'is'. so you'll get sentences like 'tá an buachaill 'is an cailín ag dul go dtí an siopa' ('the boy and the girl are going to the shop' - progressive aspects are a sprachbund thing), so if you read 'agus' and here 'is', it's OK.

That said, there's a definite mistake here.

4 years ago

GarrettIrish

That's really interesting, but how would that work in a sentence where the verb "Is" is being used, like right here? Does it just elide over it like in the recording?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

It's never an issue, really. It's always obvious where 'is' is short for 'agus' and where it's not, and where there's ambiguity, the speaker will typically say 'agus' anyway.

It's not being elided in the recording though: that's an error. She ought to be saying it in full.

4 years ago

GarrettIrish

Ah okay thanks for the clarification.

4 years ago

rhavik
rhavik

Yeah, I didn't hear "agus".

4 years ago

huntsteven
huntsteven

I heard the same and am also wondering...

4 years ago

rachael.cr3
rachael.cr3

It pronounces "agus" on similar statements...maybe just an error here?

4 years ago

bin_weg

I understand "buachaill me" instead of "buachaill e"?

4 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

I am definitely also getting "buachaill mé". Apparently whatever issue was had before with missing agus has been fixed, but in doing so this issue popped up.

4 years ago

LMAlbert777
LMAlbert777

Definitely hearing "mé" instead of the "é" for "He"

4 years ago

Vivisectus

same here

4 years ago

kgowen
kgowen

The same for me.

4 years ago

noplanman
noplanman

Me too, obviously :-)

4 years ago

HeraldAforgomon

Yeah, I'm getting that too.

4 years ago

yasmmin.martins
yasmmin.martins

she didn't say the word "agus". i am sure.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.