1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hej, jeg er en dreng."

"Hej, jeg er en dreng."

Translation:Hello, I am a boy.

August 25, 2014

18 Comments


cascadianski

this is exactly how i intend to introduce myself when i visit denmark.


JaneilsonHD

I'll have to learn more, couse I intend to say Hello, you have to discover if you want to know if I'm a boy!


ThisIsMeNotYou

That would translate to "Hej, du bliver nødt til at finde ud af om du vil vide om jeg er en dreng" good luck with the pronounciation ;) From: Your neighboorhood native danish speaker :D


deguo

So just to clarify, hej is hello and hej hej is bye?


bjarkehs

Hej = Hi. But if you know ciao then it is used like that. It can both be a greeting and a goodbye, but the sentence usually dictates which one. Also, generally 1 hej = hello, 2 hejs = goodbye.


GeniusJack

Yay! Just like ciao. I love Indo-European languages!


yogin12

So is this the thumb rule in all Scandinavian languages? I know in Swedish bye is 'hej da' which is literally 'hi then'


Icytree

I actually dont know Swedish. But in Norsk, the 'bye bye' is 'Har det' which means ' Have it' actually. Also 'Har det bra' means 'Goodbye'.


LadySeabrooke

It's "hej hej" in Swedish, too.


ClassiDuo

But my mom won't admit it.


AlexisGrimm7

Would then "Hi, i am a boy" not be correct?


ElakVarg

Why not? It was accepted.


SantiAnnd

Just in case you talk to the Danish Professor Oak


calum539927

What is this world coming too...

Related Discussions

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.