Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hej, jeg er en dreng."

Translation:Hello, I am a boy.

4 years ago

12 Comments


deguo
deguo

So just to clarify, hej is hello and hej hej is bye?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Hej = Hi. But if you know ciao then it is used like that. It can both be a greeting and a goodbye, but the sentence usually dictates which one. Also, generally 1 hej = hello, 2 hejs = goodbye.

4 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Yay! Just like ciao. I love Indo-European languages!

4 years ago

deguo
deguo

Tak!

4 years ago

yogin12
yogin12

So is this the thumb rule in all Scandinavian languages? I know in Swedish bye is 'hej da' which is literally 'hi then'

1 year ago

Icytree

I actually dont know Swedish. But in Norsk, the 'bye bye' is 'Har det' which means ' Have it' actually. Also 'Har det bra' means 'Goodbye'.

5 months ago

MattyWeenieMoop

You're correct!

4 months ago

mathcore
mathcore

this is exactly how i intend to introduce myself when i visit denmark.

3 years ago

MayaCajic

LOL

8 months ago

JaneilsonHD
JaneilsonHD

I'll have to learn more, couse I intend to say Hello, you have to discover if you want to know if I'm a boy!

1 month ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

But my mom won't admit it.

4 months ago

AlexGrimm7

Would then "Hi, i am a boy" not be correct?

5 months ago