1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hej, jeg er en dreng."

"Hej, jeg er en dreng."

Translation:Hello, I am a boy.

August 25, 2014

16 Comments


mathcore

this is exactly how i intend to introduce myself when i visit denmark.

March 16, 2015

JaneilsonHD

I'll have to learn more, couse I intend to say Hello, you have to discover if you want to know if I'm a boy!

July 31, 2018

ThisIsMeNotYou

That would translate to "Hej, du bliver nødt til at finde ud af om du vil vide om jeg er en dreng" good luck with the pronounciation ;) From: Your neighboorhood native danish speaker :D

September 8, 2019

MayaCajic

LOL

January 23, 2018

deguo

So just to clarify, hej is hello and hej hej is bye?

August 25, 2014

bjarkehs

Hej = Hi. But if you know ciao then it is used like that. It can both be a greeting and a goodbye, but the sentence usually dictates which one. Also, generally 1 hej = hello, 2 hejs = goodbye.

August 25, 2014

GeniusJack

Yay! Just like ciao. I love Indo-European languages!

August 27, 2014

deguo

Tak!

August 26, 2014

yogin12

So is this the thumb rule in all Scandinavian languages? I know in Swedish bye is 'hej da' which is literally 'hi then'

June 27, 2017

Icytree

I actually dont know Swedish. But in Norsk, the 'bye bye' is 'Har det' which means ' Have it' actually. Also 'Har det bra' means 'Goodbye'.

April 7, 2018

LadySeabrooke

It's "hej hej" in Swedish, too.

May 10, 2019

MattyWeenieMoop

You're correct!

May 23, 2018

ClassiDuo

But my mom won't admit it.

May 11, 2018

AlexisGrimm7

Would then "Hi, i am a boy" not be correct?

March 29, 2018

ElakVarg

Why not? It was accepted.

October 24, 2018

SantiAnnd

Just in case you talk to the Danish Professor Oak

July 10, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.