Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ólaim."

Translation:I drink.

4 years ago

55 Comments


Gill84

Is there going to be conjugation tables for the verbs or did I miss them?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

They are coming in the "Basics 2" skill!

4 years ago

brentv

I was wondering the same thing. There hasn't been any so far in the first 3 lessons.

4 years ago

DonQuixotic
DonQuixotic

I just recommend going to wiktionary. All the verbs that I have seen so far have conjugation tables.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are using the mobile app?

Here are the links to the Tips and Notes in the first 3 skill sets (Just scroll down on each page):
skill/ga/Basics-1 https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-2 https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Common-Phrases

2 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

www.focloir.ie is also a great resource for conjugation. Search for the verb you want and click on the word /verb/ beside it and you can see all of its possible conjugations

1 year ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Of course they have this in the first skill in the Irish course.

2 years ago

BonBonChat
BonBonChat

I love how they seem to use an actual voice for this!!! they need to do that for all the languages not the really crappy computerized audio!

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

This one is a real one.

1 year ago

Callaghan_

Does this also mean the act of drinking?

3 years ago

PeregrinaMia
PeregrinaMia

No. 'ag ól' means "drinking". If you want to say "I'm drinking", you use the form "Táim ag ól." / "Tá mé ag ól."

3 years ago

skambie

lol

3 years ago

isadoravel
isadoravel

why isn't "ólaim mé"? like "oláinn sí"...

4 years ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

Just not right. The conjugation shows that it's the first person. You can however say ólann mé, but it's not very common.

4 years ago

jmgoss
jmgoss

Is there a time when it would be inappropriate to use the synthetic form and ólann mé would be the correct way to say it? Does ólann mé have any significance for emphasis or anything?

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Google shows almost nothing if you try olann me, so I suppose it is just not used in real life.

2 years ago

jmgoss
jmgoss

Thanks! :)

2 years ago

PeregrinaMia
PeregrinaMia

"ólaim" is the much more frequently used form of "ólann mé". As this form already incudes the pronoun, you don't need, and can't use, the "mé".

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Your reply is very interesting, but a bit contradictory. You say "it's the much more frequently used form", and after, you say you "can't use, the "mé". So it's not possible?

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

She means that you can't use 'mé' with 'ólaim'. You can say 'ólann mé' (it's not common though) OR 'ólaim' but never *'ólaim mé'.

1 year ago

luiz.calheiros

Tips & notes says the first person does not request the personal pronoun. However charts gives you both options, maybe there are situations when you should use.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

You can say "ólaim" or "ólainn mé", but "ólaim mé" is wrong.

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Looked here: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php And I still don't get it. Please, help me:

"ólaim" = I drink. The end "im" means the "I" conjugation. ólainn mé" = I'm drinking ?? I don't see this form on the website I linked.

I = ólaim you= ólann tú he =. ólann sé we = ólaimid you plural= ólann sibh they =. ólann siad

So with I, you have only one word, but for other persons the "copula" thing in 2 words?

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

Nothing to do with a copula.

Think of 'ólann' as not mentioning any subject (who is drinking). You then need to supply the subject: either in the form of a noun ('ólann Pól' = Pól drinks) or in the form of a pronoun: 'ólann tú' (you drink), 'ólann sé' (he drinks), etc. You can also do this (theoretically at least) with 'I': 'ólann mé' = I drink.

However, there's also a form for 'I drink' that includes the 'pronoun' inside the verb: 'ólaim' means 'I drink' and thus is identical in meaning with 'ólann mé'. They're both correct and all Irish speakers understand both (though 'ólaim' is the generally accepted form).

What you can't say is 'ólaim mé', because you're unnecessarily doubling the person. Since 'ólaim' = 'ólann mé', the form 'ólaim mé' would mean something nonsensical like *'ólann mé mé'.

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

Just to be clear. The two forms ('ólaim' and ´'ólann mé') mean the same thing. There's no distinction in tense. You ask if 'ólainn mé' means 'I'm drinking'. It doesn't - neither of these forms means 'I'm drinking'. They both mean 'I drink'.

'I'm drinking' is different: it refers to a situation where I've started drinking and not yet finished. 'I drink' refers to habit, regularity. (e.g. 'I usually drink beer but right now I'm drinking wine'). The distinction between these two tense is very similar in Irish and in English.

'I'm drinking' in Irish is 'Tá mé ag ól' or 'Táim ag ól', literally 'I am at drinking' - and once again we have both a two-word and a one-word form for the basic present tense verb 'tá' = 'is'.

1 year ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

isn't there another way to say "I am drinking" instead of just "I drink"?

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

See PeregrinaMia reply, on this same page, above your question.

1 year ago

Num624Jn316

So does this sentence have an implied subject - like in English - "Clean your room" The subject would be assumed to be you?

1 year ago

Gerry834979

It keeps telling me my translation is wrong during the translate what you hear Irish to English. But it then shows the correct translation which IS what I typed

1 year ago

Madmax109

this short sentence is very negative toward all the users of the duolingo Irish/Gaelic learning program

~Madmax109

1 year ago

_Niallergu

To be honest... I'm just learning irish because of the cutest Boy Niall Horan! I loved him since 2012

1 year ago

Jake-Paul-Dead

this is bull

10 months ago

JanetCassi1

Is this also translated "I am drinking"?

5 months ago

OliverCasserley

to me this sounds like "ólann".

5 months ago

Patchwolf

... To forget

4 months ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Appropriate for tonight... Happy St. Paddy's Day, everyone!

3 years ago

wbaker3

who is i and what does i drink hmm :<)

2 years ago

bellegirl239

Now we get into the important Irish words XD

2 years ago

nkwk88
nkwk88

Obviously I need to announce that I drink water before I drink everytime. Just a joke, don't take it too seriously.

1 year ago

supergirl912706

this gameis awesome

1 year ago

supergirl912706

this is fun

1 year ago

puppetmaster951

it sould be i drink water

1 year ago

Paigealread

Are we going to have to say these words

3 years ago

BobLeSnob
BobLeSnob

you shouldn't have to say it if you go to Ireland, but if don't drink you'll have to know how to negate it. . . lol

2 years ago

MadiDoge

Typos Xd r killing me

2 years ago

AngelinaGu613090

WOW how am i gonna know what olem means

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

You fail, and you learn from your mistakes.

1 year ago

bachtuyetxinh

có ai biết nói tiếng việt không

1 year ago

bachtuyetxinh

không có ai hết nhỉ

1 year ago

bachtuyetxinh

tớ là người việt nam tớ muốn học nhiều tiếng nên như thế tớ biết rất nhiều tiếng đó

1 year ago

bachtuyetxinh

tôi uống rất nhiều thứ

1 year ago

bachtuyetxinh

như là cà phê

1 year ago

bachtuyetxinh

bye . see you later

1 year ago

bachtuyetxinh

các cậu có biết nói tiếng anh không

1 year ago

bachtuyetxinh

tớ nói rất chiêu ngiệp đó . Bye .see you again and see you later

1 year ago