"Ólaim."

Translation:I drink.

August 25, 2014

16 Comments


OliverCasserley

to me this sounds like "ólann".


BonBonChat

I love how they seem to use an actual voice for this!!! they need to do that for all the languages not the really crappy computerized audio!


PERCE_NEIGE

This one is a real one.


Peter159683

No matter how hard I listen to these exercises, every time I hear a word ending in "m" (olann, taim etc) the final phoneme sounds just like an "n". (Sorry, my fada wouldn't come out in the discussion page)


StephenEri16

I agree, Peter159683!


DebSimpson1

I have been experiencing the same problem. Sometimes I can figure it out by the other words in the sentence but sometimes there are no clues from other words. Sometimes I guess.


lugmatsu

What is the difference of pronouncing "Ólann" and "Ólaim"?


Callaghan_

Does this also mean the act of drinking?


PeregrinaMia

No. 'ag ól' means "drinking". If you want to say "I'm drinking", you use the form "Táim ag ól." / "Tá mé ag ól."


JaneilsonHD

And Just 'ól'? When i saw this verb my mind bring me the world 'øl' that is 'beer' in Danish.


Alkimeer

isn't there another way to say "I am drinking" instead of just "I drink"?


PERCE_NEIGE

See PeregrinaMia reply, on this same page, above your question.


Num624Jn316

So does this sentence have an implied subject - like in English - "Clean your room" The subject would be assumed to be you?


felicityby2

It’s ol mé not olaim


Knocksedan

The past tense "I drank" is d'ól mé.

The present tense "I drink" is ólaim.

"ól mé" isn't correct in any tense.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.