"Ólaim."

Translation:I drink.

August 25, 2014

21 Comments


Gill84

Is there going to be conjugation tables for the verbs or did I miss them?


Lancet

They are coming in the "Basics 2" skill!


brentv

I was wondering the same thing. There hasn't been any so far in the first 3 lessons.


DonQuixotic

I just recommend going to wiktionary. All the verbs that I have seen so far have conjugation tables.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are using the mobile app?

Here are the links to the Tips and Notes in the first 3 skill sets (Just scroll down on each page):
skill/ga/Basics-1 https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-2 https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Common-Phrases


GaelBeal

www.focloir.ie is also a great resource for conjugation. Search for the verb you want and click on the word /verb/ beside it and you can see all of its possible conjugations


BonBonChat

I love how they seem to use an actual voice for this!!! they need to do that for all the languages not the really crappy computerized audio!


PERCE_NEIGE

This one is a real one.


Callaghan_

Does this also mean the act of drinking?


PeregrinaMia

No. 'ag ól' means "drinking". If you want to say "I'm drinking", you use the form "Táim ag ól." / "Tá mé ag ól."


JaneilsonHD

And Just 'ól'? When i saw this verb my mind bring me the world 'øl' that is 'beer' in Danish.


Alkimeer

isn't there another way to say "I am drinking" instead of just "I drink"?


PERCE_NEIGE

See PeregrinaMia reply, on this same page, above your question.


Num624Jn316

So does this sentence have an implied subject - like in English - "Clean your room" The subject would be assumed to be you?


JanetCassi1

Is this also translated "I am drinking"?


OliverCasserley

to me this sounds like "ólann".


lugmatsu

What is the difference of pronouncing "Ólann" and "Ólaim"?


JaneilsonHD

'ólann' is just the verb, 'Ólaim' includes the first person pronoum.


knight365

Anyone else put "water" instead of "I drink?" No...just me?


susy118812

Help my family us gone


Peter159683

No matter how hard I listen to these exercises, every time I hear a word ending in "m" (olann, taim etc) the final phoneme sounds just like an "n". (Sorry, my fada wouldn't come out in the discussion page)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.