"Ólaim."

Translation:I drink.

4 years ago

32 Comments


Gill84

Is there going to be conjugation tables for the verbs or did I miss them?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

They are coming in the "Basics 2" skill!

4 years ago

brentv

I was wondering the same thing. There hasn't been any so far in the first 3 lessons.

4 years ago

DonQuixotic
DonQuixotic

I just recommend going to wiktionary. All the verbs that I have seen so far have conjugation tables.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are using the mobile app?

Here are the links to the Tips and Notes in the first 3 skill sets (Just scroll down on each page):
skill/ga/Basics-1 https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-2 https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Common-Phrases

3 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

www.focloir.ie is also a great resource for conjugation. Search for the verb you want and click on the word /verb/ beside it and you can see all of its possible conjugations

1 year ago

BonBonChat
BonBonChat

I love how they seem to use an actual voice for this!!! they need to do that for all the languages not the really crappy computerized audio!

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

This one is a real one.

1 year ago

Callaghan_

Does this also mean the act of drinking?

4 years ago

PeregrinaMia
PeregrinaMia

No. 'ag ól' means "drinking". If you want to say "I'm drinking", you use the form "Táim ag ól." / "Tá mé ag ól."

3 years ago

JaneilsonHD
JaneilsonHD

And Just 'ól'? When i saw this verb my mind bring me the world 'øl' that is 'beer' in Danish.

1 month ago

isadoravel
isadoravel

why isn't "ólaim mé"? like "oláinn sí"...

4 years ago

PeregrinaMia
PeregrinaMia

"ólaim" is the much more frequently used form of "ólann mé". As this form already incudes the pronoun, you don't need, and can't use, the "mé".

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Your reply is very interesting, but a bit contradictory. You say "it's the much more frequently used form", and after, you say you "can't use, the "mé". So it's not possible?

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

She means that you can't use 'mé' with 'ólaim'. You can say 'ólann mé' (it's not common though) OR 'ólaim' but never *'ólaim mé'.

1 year ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

Just not right. The conjugation shows that it's the first person. You can however say ólann mé, but it's not very common.

4 years ago

jmgoss
jmgoss

Is there a time when it would be inappropriate to use the synthetic form and ólann mé would be the correct way to say it? Does ólann mé have any significance for emphasis or anything?

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Google shows almost nothing if you try olann me, so I suppose it is just not used in real life.

3 years ago

jmgoss
jmgoss

Thanks! :)

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Tips & notes says the first person does not request the personal pronoun. However charts gives you both options, maybe there are situations when you should use.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

You can say "ólaim" or "ólainn mé", but "ólaim mé" is wrong.

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Looked here: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php And I still don't get it. Please, help me:

"ólaim" = I drink. The end "im" means the "I" conjugation. ólainn mé" = I'm drinking ?? I don't see this form on the website I linked.

I = ólaim you= ólann tú he =. ólann sé we = ólaimid you plural= ólann sibh they =. ólann siad

So with I, you have only one word, but for other persons the "copula" thing in 2 words?

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

Nothing to do with a copula.

Think of 'ólann' as not mentioning any subject (who is drinking). You then need to supply the subject: either in the form of a noun ('ólann Pól' = Pól drinks) or in the form of a pronoun: 'ólann tú' (you drink), 'ólann sé' (he drinks), etc. You can also do this (theoretically at least) with 'I': 'ólann mé' = I drink.

However, there's also a form for 'I drink' that includes the 'pronoun' inside the verb: 'ólaim' means 'I drink' and thus is identical in meaning with 'ólann mé'. They're both correct and all Irish speakers understand both (though 'ólaim' is the generally accepted form).

What you can't say is 'ólaim mé', because you're unnecessarily doubling the person. Since 'ólaim' = 'ólann mé', the form 'ólaim mé' would mean something nonsensical like *'ólann mé mé'.

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

Just to be clear. The two forms ('ólaim' and ´'ólann mé') mean the same thing. There's no distinction in tense. You ask if 'ólainn mé' means 'I'm drinking'. It doesn't - neither of these forms means 'I'm drinking'. They both mean 'I drink'.

'I'm drinking' is different: it refers to a situation where I've started drinking and not yet finished. 'I drink' refers to habit, regularity. (e.g. 'I usually drink beer but right now I'm drinking wine'). The distinction between these two tense is very similar in Irish and in English.

'I'm drinking' in Irish is 'Tá mé ag ól' or 'Táim ag ól', literally 'I am at drinking' - and once again we have both a two-word and a one-word form for the basic present tense verb 'tá' = 'is'.

1 year ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

isn't there another way to say "I am drinking" instead of just "I drink"?

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

See PeregrinaMia reply, on this same page, above your question.

1 year ago

Num624Jn316

So does this sentence have an implied subject - like in English - "Clean your room" The subject would be assumed to be you?

1 year ago

JanetCassi1

Is this also translated "I am drinking"?

9 months ago

OliverCasserley

to me this sounds like "ólann".

9 months ago

lugmatsu

What is the difference of pronouncing "Ólann" and "Ólaim"?

1 month ago

JaneilsonHD
JaneilsonHD

'ólann' is just the verb, 'Ólaim' includes the first person pronoum.

1 month ago

nkwk88
nkwk88

Obviously I need to announce that I drink water before I drink everytime. Just a joke, don't take it too seriously.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.