"Itheannsibhrís."

Translation:You eat rice.

4 years ago

46 Comments


flint72
flint72

In other languages I haven't reported "ye" for "you plural", but I'm going to do so for Irish, since this course would make most sense as an Irish for Hiberno-English speakers course, and ye can see if many other people agree, and if ye feel the same yerselves.

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Seconded.

I also find it helps to keep the concepts of you and you (plural) separate in my mind when learning a new language.

4 years ago

FlynnSD

Does duolingo recognize that as correct as of now?

4 years ago

Laurawagne990163

Not yet

1 year ago

Froggybang

Well i made a mistake and it corrected me to "ye" did i guess it does now!

7 months ago

piongain

As an American (made from Irish parts imported years ago) I tend to think of "you plural" as y'all :) my grandma would say "yoons" (she was from one of the southern hill regions though), not yoose (like in Chicago, but yoons. Oh well, many ways to think about this kind of thing. Slán go fóill (is mise Labhrás Ó Fallamhain agus tá mé i mo chónaí i Kansas City) Tá mé ag beaganín as Gaeilge. I love how my name looks translated back into Irish :)

4 years ago

amessen2

I was about to comment this same thing. I hear y'all and sometimes yooins.

4 years ago

edenfoxe

I'm also, as you put it, an American made from Irish parts, but I'm from the Pacific Northwest. I occasionally hear "y'all", but anyone saying "yoons" might get looked at funny. The different forms of "you" in other languages confuse me frequently, since I have no differentiation in my dialect.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Our dialect has no plural but my mom uses y'all a lot.

3 years ago

GumboStu

yoons makes sense to me (a geordie living in ireland) as " you 'uns ". in the same way that young ones becomes young 'uns

2 years ago

HistoricalLingo

I only say y'all

2 years ago

Stronzia
Stronzia

why do you think that this course should be dedicated to Hiberno-English speakers? don't they already speak Irish?
(I'm Italian: it should be harder for me to learn Hiberno-English and Gaelic at once! :P )

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Accepting "ye" as a translation doesn't mean it wont accept "you", so nobody has to be left behind. :)

4 years ago

Stronzia
Stronzia

You're right! Apologies for my misunderstanding :)

4 years ago

MsJozie
MsJozie

Ye is now accepted :)

3 years ago

MarkLaymon

Would y'all be an approriate translation for sibh

4 years ago

bsrandleman

I entered "Y'all eat rice" and it was accepted as correct.

4 years ago

ChrisMurph7

I would say most definitely yes, as y'all functions as the plural form of you in many dialects of English, most notably, the Southern dialect of the US. See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Y'all

4 years ago

kimmerkc

Duolingo seems to recognize "y'all" for the plural "you". Apparently in this course it also accepts "ye", which I had never seen before. Neat.

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

"Ye" in Scots language is the singular "you" which in some Scots dialects is "du".

3 years ago

Ahmagahz

Wonder if it would have accepted "youse".

4 years ago

GaTechGal

Is youse plural? Wouldn't it be youse guys? ;-)

4 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

lol :D

4 years ago

emilyymcnultyy

Can someone please explain to me, and others who might have the same question, when to use "itheann" and "ithimid"?? i get confused

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ithimid = itheann muid = “we eat”. Itheann = “eat”.

4 years ago

StantonPeter

so muid and sibh are roughly similar. One is we, other is you.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Muid can be either “we” or “us”; sibh can also be either subject or object.

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

You can say "itheann muid" if you like. In the CO (Standard Irish) the "synthetic" (smooshed together) form is used, but it's not wrong to use the "analytic" (2 separate words) form.

3 years ago

gpgallagher
gpgallagher

I approve! It does clarify things. I used "thou" as a trandlation of "du" in the German program but it was rejected. I was disappointed, because it is a more precise translation than "you". Using " ye" , "thou", and " thee", even though those words have fallen out of use in English, helps to keep us straight on the meaning of those words in languages that retain the plural and familiar forms of the second person pronouns.

3 years ago

Elin.7-1
Elin.7-1

I really should remember to read all the posts.... ;o)

1 year ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

Just thought I would share that, after seeing siad and thus getting this wrong, the suggested translation was, in fact, ye.

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Good to know! GRMA

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibitoPlus

At all the people pointing out the MANY nonstandard english ways to say you(plural) id like to point out that traditionaly english teachers would consider them nails on chalkboards! As far as ive seen duolingo seems to stick to standard unless there is a very large spread popular alternative.

3 years ago

Elin.7-1
Elin.7-1

And I'd point out that as late as the 1800s "ye" was the official plural you in English, along with "thee" and "thou" as informal and formal you singular. Dumbing down anyone? ;o)

1 year ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

Is 'ye' still common in modern English!?

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

It is very common in Hiberno-English, that is, the English spoken in Ireland.

1 year ago

Unity_Paradox

If you translate to English with a southern U.S. dialect it reads "Y'all eat rice" which sounds like some sort of obscure insult XD

1 year ago

mariagra
mariagra

New forme!

3 years ago

andreacristina19

is plural? or singular ?? help mee

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Sibh is plural; is singular.

3 years ago

john.alan.c

Another option for the plural-you is "y'all"

3 years ago

toewsrules

What if you allergic to rice then do "Itheann sibh ris"

2 years ago

LuckyCharms16

Why does it say 'you eat' twice?

2 years ago

GaelicGirl2

I ve never heard of ye ( besides in hear ye ) though that's besides the point, even though I ve never learned it as standard english if it is used in dialect and it is common enough it is fine that it is considered a correct answer. But I typed you eat rice, and it was rejected !!

1 year ago

Elin.7-1
Elin.7-1

Audio not working at all on this one

1 year ago

HallieGray
HallieGray

What's all this 'ye' business?

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.