1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann sibh rís."

"Itheann sibh rís."

Translation:You eat rice.

August 25, 2014

62 Comments


flint72

In other languages I haven't reported "ye" for "you plural", but I'm going to do so for Irish, since this course would make most sense as an Irish for Hiberno-English speakers course, and ye can see if many other people agree, and if ye feel the same yerselves.


O_Fallon

As an American (made from Irish parts imported years ago) I tend to think of "you plural" as y'all :) my grandma would say "yoons" (she was from one of the southern hill regions though), not yoose (like in Chicago, but yoons. Oh well, many ways to think about this kind of thing. Slán go fóill (is mise Labhrás Ó Fallamhain agus tá mé i mo chónaí i Kansas City) Tá mé ag beaganín as Gaeilge. I love how my name looks translated back into Irish :)


amessen2

I was about to comment this same thing. I hear y'all and sometimes yooins.


edenfoxe

I'm also, as you put it, an American made from Irish parts, but I'm from the Pacific Northwest. I occasionally hear "y'all", but anyone saying "yoons" might get looked at funny. The different forms of "you" in other languages confuse me frequently, since I have no differentiation in my dialect.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Our dialect has no plural but my mom uses y'all a lot.


GumboStu

yoons makes sense to me (a geordie living in ireland) as " you 'uns ". in the same way that young ones becomes young 'uns


.I.Am.L.

I only say y'all


Stronzia

why do you think that this course should be dedicated to Hiberno-English speakers? don't they already speak Irish?
(I'm Italian: it should be harder for me to learn Hiberno-English and Gaelic at once! :P )


MsJozie

Ye is now accepted :)


JMOliver71

THANK YOU!! I was going to ask if this was like "You all eat rice."

Ye eat rice. Yes. Thank you.


MarkLaymon

Would y'all be an approriate translation for sibh


bsrandleman

I entered "Y'all eat rice" and it was accepted as correct.


ChrisMurph7

I would say most definitely yes, as y'all functions as the plural form of you in many dialects of English, most notably, the Southern dialect of the US. See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Y'all


kimmerkc

Duolingo seems to recognize "y'all" for the plural "you". Apparently in this course it also accepts "ye", which I had never seen before. Neat.


yadwinder_gadari

"Ye" in Scots language is the singular "you" which in some Scots dialects is "du".


Ahmagahz

Wonder if it would have accepted "youse".


GaTechGal

Is youse plural? Wouldn't it be youse guys? ;-)


Dazran303

I went to Irish primary school and itheann sibh was ye eat. "Itheann tù" would have been "you eat"


19O492554

For the vast majority of English speakers, "ye" is not the plural of "you". Even in Ireland, the vast majority of people will write "you" for the plural, even the people who pronounce it "ye" or "yee".


gpgallagher

I approve! It does clarify things. I used "thou" as a trandlation of "du" in the German program but it was rejected. I was disappointed, because it is a more precise translation than "you". Using " ye" , "thou", and " thee", even though those words have fallen out of use in English, helps to keep us straight on the meaning of those words in languages that retain the plural and familiar forms of the second person pronouns.


Elin.7-1

I really should remember to read all the posts.... ;o)


Elin.7-1

But "thou" would be wrong for a translation of German "du", since "thou" is formal and "du" is informal. "Thee" is the informal singular form in English.


19O492554

I think you have your tenses mixed up there. "Thee" is not "the informal singular form in English" nowadays, and it hasn't been for quite some time, as demonstrated by the fact that most native English speakers don't know the difference between"thee" and "thou".


ataltane

Interestingly, it seems to be peculiarly Americans who confuse "thee" and "thou". Although the words are basically only ever used jocularly, I've never heard the two forms confused by Irish or British people - any more than "she" and "her".

Obviously the claim that "thee" is now the informal singular form is absurd, though!


19O492554

As I've never heard an Irish person use "thee" or "thou" even jocularly, I'd have to challenge your assertion that we wouldn't confuse the two forms if we did use them.


ataltane

That's surprising. I hear jokey theeing and thouing quite often, and I've observed that the major predictor of whether they're used correctly is speech community of origin. I'm not clear on how a lack of data points can add anything to that observation :).


NerissaKis

I can assure you that "thee" and "thou" are alive and kicking still where I come from (Sheffield, South Yorkshire) and that, far from being formal, as suggested by Elin, they are used amongst friends, exactly as "du" etc would be in German. It is also true that "thou" is used in the Bible when speaking to God, say, but this is a different case (Dutch uses Gij, which is only used in this context, I believe), being a kind of "divine intimacy whilst also indicating profound respect".


Fiyalka2

Actually, nay. "Thou" and "thee" are just two different cases of the same word, meaning "you (singular)". The difference are the grammatical cases.
"Thou" is the nominative case, i.e. when "thou" is the grammatical subject of a sentence (the German "du").
"Thee" is the grammatical object of a sentence, so oblique case (or merged accusative and dative case, German "dir" and "dich"). Examples:
Comest thou to me?
I come to thee.


plxviophiile

For those of ye that might not know, "sibh" is the plural of you, not an alternative.


emilyymcnultyy

Can someone please explain to me, and others who might have the same question, when to use "itheann" and "ithimid"?? i get confused


scilling

Ithimid = itheann muid = “we eat”. Itheann = “eat”.


StantonPeter

so muid and sibh are roughly similar. One is we, other is you.


scilling

Muid can be either “we” or “us”; sibh can also be either subject or object.


Cait48

You can say "itheann muid" if you like. In the CO (Standard Irish) the "synthetic" (smooshed together) form is used, but it's not wrong to use the "analytic" (2 separate words) form.


mangakoibito

At all the people pointing out the MANY nonstandard english ways to say you(plural) id like to point out that traditionaly english teachers would consider them nails on chalkboards! As far as ive seen duolingo seems to stick to standard unless there is a very large spread popular alternative.


Elin.7-1

And I'd point out that as late as the 1800s "ye" was the official plural you in English, along with "thee" and "thou" as informal and formal you singular. Dumbing down anyone? ;o)


ConchiCastillo

Is 'ye' still common in modern English!?


flint72

It is very common in Hiberno-English, that is, the English spoken in Ireland.


eoinbuggy

this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤


laura.murt

What if you allergic to rice then do "Itheann sibh ris"


Unity_Paradox

If you translate to English with a southern U.S. dialect it reads "Y'all eat rice" which sounds like some sort of obscure insult XD


Rewjeo

Just thought I would share that, after seeing siad and thus getting this wrong, the suggested translation was, in fact, ye.


Cait48

Good to know! GRMA


langman.

Ye eat rice -).(-


andreacristina19

is plural? or singular ?? help mee


scilling

Sibh is plural; is singular.


j.alan.c

Another option for the plural-you is "y'all"


Endercheez

Why does it say "you eat" twice? In two different words?


Charlie10001

Not sure why you've been downvoted. Is itheann just to eat? In most of the other sentences, the subject and verb turn into one word. To contribute to you pl. around the world, my Irish mother used yis sometimes.


Endercheez

Me neither. I only downvote people if they are being mean or inappropriate. Thanks though! Irish is useful for annoying my friends and just randomly saying "is cailin me"


LuckyCharms16

Why does it say 'you eat' twice?


JohnGeary2

Ye really...as in hear ye hear ye ! ;)


GaelicGirl2

I ve never heard of ye ( besides in hear ye ) though that's besides the point, even though I ve never learned it as standard english if it is used in dialect and it is common enough it is fine that it is considered a correct answer. But I typed you eat rice, and it was rejected !!


Elin.7-1

Audio not working at all on this one


HallieGray

What's all this 'ye' business?


plxviophiile

it's how some/most irish people say the plural of you


Star69420

Why isnt it "tú" instead of sibh


NerissaKis

PLEASE could we have more aural indicators, or whatever you call them? Norwegian Duolingo uses them for each and every statement, and Norwegian pronunciation is much easier than Irish!


Una631456

Sibh is plural

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.