1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann sí arán."

"Itheann arán."

Translation:She eats bread.

August 25, 2014

37 Comments


Atcovi

"She is eating" doesn't work eh?


ZuMako8_Momo

Irish has a different way to express the present progressive just like English


torowan

Maith leat, a Bhallygawley. Learning the language, one needs to learn specifics. "She is eating" conveys the meaning in this example, but there is a difference between that and "she eats", that's why we can say it differently in all the languages I know. Stick with it fellow learners and it will become clearer over the course of the course.


Dec_TheScribe

Do you know the difference in irish?


ZuMako8_Momo

So, "arán" is one of those exceptions to the rule of stressing words on the first syllable? It is aRAN and not Aran?


amytothek

It is pronounced with the latter half of the word stressed as a result of the fada, the accent over the second a: "arán" sounds like "arawn". "aran" would sound as it is spelled.


ZuMako8_Momo

Does an fada always take the stress away from the first syllable? For example, I have been pronouncing the following words as CAilín and CAilíní and BUAchillí. Is it perhaps a regional variant thing, the stress?


amytothek

Irish as a whole is very much a regional variant. It's not spoken by the majority of the population, but each person's home region will have variants. Personally, I would pronounce cailín and cailíní with emphasis on the first syllable of the word, whereas I would pronounce buachaillí with emphasis on the fada. This is wrong however, as emphasis should - to my knowledge - be placed on the fada at all times.


ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, okay. I did not know that. Thank you for the explanation!


amytothek

No problem, happy learning! :D


russ361763

So is the accidents always put on the side of the letter that has the fada?


CJ.Dennis

How can you tell the difference between "sé" and "sí" when you only hear one of them?


amytothek

"sé" = shay, "sí" = she :) The pronunciations of both words are also a handy way of remembering which is male and which is female; Shay is a male name/nickname, and the other is she!


CJ.Dennis

I'm exploring my Irish heritage for the first time. I know only the words I've seen on Duolingo. The problem is that both "sé" and "sí" sound very much like "she" if you've had no previous exposure to the Irish language. Doesn't "sé" sound more like "share" minus the "r" than "shay" rhyming with "they"?

By the way, I think it's fascinating that almost everyone here has French as their strongest language on Duolingo!


amytothek

Okay, interesting. May I ask where you're from then? This is important because with my accent, share without the r, shay and they all sound the same ;) Ireland is a fascinating country in that we have a broad range of accents in such a small area, and if I know what your accent might be, I can help to find a more suitable explanation for the pronunciation!

Haha, oui, c'est ouf :P


CJ.Dennis

I'm Australian (lots of Irish ancestry here!), so I have a non-rhotic accent. We don't pronounce the "r" at the end of syllables, but instead the "r" "colours" the previous vowel. So the "a" in "share" is an "r" coloured monophthong and the actual "r" is silent, while "Shay" has a diphthong:

  • share - /ʃeː/
  • Shay - /ʃeɪ/

We also distinguish between certain long and short vowels, not just lax and tense vowels which is very rare in English dialects:

  • can (verb) - /kæn/
  • can (noun) - /kæːn/

amytothek

Alright, well that could be difficult as I'm not too familiar with the Australian accent...

All I can really say is Irish accents close to my own are quite flat, and unlike most other English speaking dialects. I understand now why you would say sé and sí sound the same / similar to your accent, but to me they are completely different.

As I said, sí is easy, as it is simply pronounced the same as she, which also makes it easy to remember that it's the feminine.

Sé is pronounced correctly here: http://forvo.com/search/s%C3%A9/ga/ (hopefully that link works). This is quite flat, but can be even flatter for some accents, like my own, so you can hopefully see why we would pronounce the name Shay the same!


ArtemisFow2

You pronounce share as /ʃeː/‽ That's interesting, I thought that it was generally pronounced /ʃɛə/.


CJ.Dennis

Thanks for that! It sounds like "Shay" to me on Forvo, not similar to "share". The link will work if it doesn't have any "funny" characters in it (basically any characters not found natively in English). You can use my link fixer to practically guarantee a good link in Duolingo: http://duolingo.howyousay.it/link.html


amytothek

Well there are two other pronunciations there too. Hopefully you understand the difference now! :)


ZuMako8_Momo

They are the same difference between the French « é » and « i »; compare « l'émigration » with « l'immigration ». For English speakers, it is the same difference between the "e" in "there" (in American Standard English) and the "i" in "pizza."


[deactivated user]

    Itheann sí arán sóide.

    I know I still have the learn the grammar. Would sóide be inflected here? Does word order matter?


LindseyAwesomeG

    Why is 'they eat bread' wrong?


amytothek

    That would be "Itheann SIAD arán". "sí" means she, "siad" means they.


EuanMcElhinney

    ''ta si ag ithe aran.'' is she is eating bread while ''itheann si aran'' is she eats bread


kenxra

    Whats the difference of she eats bread and she eats the bread??


CJ.Dennis
    • "Itheann sí arán" - "She eats bread"
    • "Itheann sí an arán" - "She eats the bread"

SatharnPHL

    "Arán" is maculine, so it's "itheann sí an t-arán".


titania_j

    Why is "She eats the bread" wrong?


SatharnPHL

    There is no definite article ("the") in Itheann sí arán.

    "She eats the bread" is Itheann sí an t-arán.


AdelynHega

    Shouldn't you be able to say ' she is EATING bread'? Insteas of ' she EATS bread'?


SatharnPHL

    No. Both Irish and English differentiate between the simple present tense (Itheann sí arán/"She eats breat") and the present progressive (tá sí ag ithe aráin/"she is eating bread"). Not all languages make this distinction, but in Irish and English, they are different tenses.


NerissaKis

    "Itheann" sounds like "Ithinn" to me. Am I hearing that wrongly, or, if it is pronounced "ithinn", why?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.