1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom beoir."

"Is maith liom beoir."

Translation:I like beer.

August 25, 2014

22 Comments


I_Am_A_Tortuga

it is amusing that liking beer is one of the first phrases this this course teaches me. should i be insulted as an irish person?


Tom_Healy

Audio says "Is maith leat é"


Ahmagahz

And I. I don't see where to report an error even though the comment-text above says not to do it here. Are the texts recorded by a gaeilgeoir?


scilling

Next to the green “Discuss sentence” button that you’d pressed to leave your comment is a green “Report a Problem” button — use that button to report an error.


DarthPontifex

So do I, duolingo. So do I...


michelleplus8

It makes me a jolly good fellow.


TellTheSeal

Ah, yes: Tom T. Hall from 1975. Thanks.


Barytonal

Try as I might, I cannot work out how she is pronouncing "beoir". Be-owge? Weird sounding word.


KayJay86

It seems to me that she is pronouncing it in the Connacht dialect. This link gives 3 different pronunciations - Ulster and Munster seem pretty phonetic while Connacht as you say is hard to work out.

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/beoir


DanielBowm

Would "Is maith liom" would for stating that I like other things? Like activities, objects, or ideas? Or is there something better suited for other subjects?


scilling

Yes, it would be used for liking other things also.


AidCon32

For the last time! I'm too young to drink beer.


josizzle

Sín é cen fath tháinig mé anseo!!!


hiruki8

Would this literally mean something like Beer is most good with me?


Ballygawley

Yes, except for maybe not including the comparative "most" part.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/maith

The expression for "I prefer beer" is rather "beer is best with me"

"Is fearr liom beoir"


JennieLynn7

How is "maith liom" pronounced. All i hear is malam. Is the ith of maith silent? Any good places to get pronunciation how to online?


scilling

Recordings of maith in the major dialects can be found here.


alan290737

Is brea liom beoir


SivanaP.D.E.H.

I like beer it makes me a jolly good fellow I like beer it helps me unwind And sometimes it makes me feel mellow (Makes him feel mellow)

Anyone know that one?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.