"Ismaithliombeoir."

Translation:I like beer.

4 years ago

19 Comments


I_Am_A_Tortuga
I_Am_A_Tortuga

it is amusing that liking beer is one of the first phrases this this course teaches me. should i be insulted as an irish person?

4 years ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

No

4 years ago

Tom_Healy

Audio says "Is maith leat é"

4 years ago

briancolgan

Got this as well!

4 years ago

Ahmagahz

And I. I don't see where to report an error even though the comment-text above says not to do it here. Are the texts recorded by a gaeilgeoir?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Next to the green “Discuss sentence” button that you’d pressed to leave your comment is a green “Report a Problem” button — use that button to report an error.

3 years ago

DanielBowm

Would "Is maith liom" would for stating that I like other things? Like activities, objects, or ideas? Or is there something better suited for other subjects?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, it would be used for liking other things also.

3 years ago

DarthPontifex

So do I, duolingo. So do I...

3 years ago

Barytonal

Try as I might, I cannot work out how she is pronouncing "beoir". Be-owge? Weird sounding word.

1 year ago

KayJay86

It seems to me that she is pronouncing it in the Connacht dialect. This link gives 3 different pronunciations - Ulster and Munster seem pretty phonetic while Connacht as you say is hard to work out.

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/beoir

4 months ago

hiruki8
hiruki8

Would this literally mean something like Beer is most good with me?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Yes, except for maybe not including the comparative "most" part.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/maith

The expression for "I prefer beer" is rather "beer is best with me"

"Is fearr liom beoir"

3 years ago

josizzle
josizzlePlus

Sín é cen fath tháinig mé anseo!!!

1 day ago

michelleplus8

It makes me a jolly good fellow.

3 years ago

JennieLynn7

How is "maith liom" pronounced. All i hear is malam. Is the ith of maith silent? Any good places to get pronunciation how to online?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Recordings of maith in the major dialects can be found here.

2 years ago

AidCon32

For the last time! I'm too young to drink beer.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.