1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du er en pige."

"Du er en pige."

Translation:You are a girl.

August 25, 2014

27 Comments


Thvnraz

It reminds me of English/German/Dutch/Norse all mixed together.


TheGandalf

Yeah. It has the apparent unphoneticness of English with a lot of word similarities to Swedish/Norwegian.

But it's the language of LEGO! So it's therefore cool.


Mattaes

Haha. Yes and they even pronounce the combination of letters T and R like we do too!.

Tre is pronounced chre!

For me that is shocking evidence of how much old Danish influenced old English.


JackVMacK

Jan Terje Faarlund, a Norwegian linguist, agrees with you.


[deactivated user]

    Is 'pige' supposed to sound like 'pee'? Because that's what I hear :/


TheGandalf

    Yeah, from what I've heard, the Danish/Swedish/Norwegian 'G' sound is usually a 'Y' sound, at least when before an 'E'. This is a major generalization, though.


Ivoryviking

    It sounds like "Pee-yeh" to me.


as2907

    Actually in Swedish that is true in general only for stressed syllables. For instance in the word "mage" (stomach) the "g" is hard.


KoalaFox

    It's hard for English computers to talk in other languages. Also, I think it's weird that it looks like "Pig".


Dreng6

    Pige = girl "pronounced pia" piger = girls "er ending makes a sound" Pigen = the girl Pigerne = the girls


NathanChur2

    Why is it "pige" and nit " pigen?"


nikoline1086

    Pige=girl Pigen=the girl


NathanChur2

    Great to know. Thank you!


iavrup

    People say danish and norwegian are more similar but i find norwegian and swedish to be more similar.


AntunSimi

    Damn I failed to pronounce this properly 3 times in a row according to Duolingo and I think I did it well each time. Am I deaf? Or just not able to hear some Danish sounds


Beatrice657132

    I cant understand the pronounce, can a native help me with pige?


AnnaSo900

    I am not a native. But say Pee-eh. But with a lazy 'eh' kind of. :)


ChinmayChi

    how to pronounce 'Er' ? eeeeeya ? any suggestions thanks in advance :)

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.