1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene un gato."

"Ella tiene un gato."

Translation:She has a cat.

May 23, 2013

27 Comments


Reid894844

I wish there was a way to slow down the audible example. It is difficult to catch the inflections when they speak too fast


MichelleMi438686

I know! While I feel like I'm learning all this vocabulary, I still can't figure out what people are saying in real life because they talk so dang fast. I wonder if this is how ppl feel when they are trying to learn English?


3ZyhrSsB

Spanish is spoken a lot faster than english. Im swedish, and swedish is spoken even slower than English... Spanish for me is like driving a F1-car in the hallway. I have no idea how I ever will be able to understand spoken Spanish :) Also I find Spanish a bit sludderish with the vocals... Very unclear.... Well, some day.... :)


AA7VaH

Don't worry your mind and brain will adapt to it just convince your brain that you are in need for Spanish by listening to it more than your native language.


Angelina240811

WE DONT CARE AND PUT THE AUDIO MORE UP


joyful_1

I am having a hard time determining the translation of ellos/ ellas. I cant figure out when to use he/she or they. Any hints?


EliseVanDo

Ellos and ellas both mean they depending on whether they are male or female

Él means he and ella means she

I hope this helped you


Lili916764

Ok basically a is for girls O is for guys So ello is guy Ella is girl But they can be both with an s at the end But ellos is most commonly used with they


sp2learn

Ellas refers to plural females. Ellos can refer to plural males OR a mixed group of male(s) and female(s). Ella is she. Él (not ello) is he.


3ZyhrSsB

Why is she saying "gatA"? Is that a common way to pronounce it? The male voice says "gatO"...


Marlene563895

you are saying "gata." you want gato


MetroCasti

I wrote down the spanish I heard, and it showed "Translation:"


chubbychoco

What is the difference between tengo and tiene?


Joseraj

tengo is (have) used with (i) = yo tengo or just tengo means, I have tiene is (has) used with (he she it) = ella tiene \El tiene means, she has he has


NathanMeac

She clearly says gata not gato.


Goronska

Good answer but got a mistake as feedback, similar to some people here


AA7VaH

What's the difference between tengo and tiene?


wtannerb

It sounded like tienen to me... Anyone else?


Ryia99

Me to. Only,... would the cat be masculine?


noname85478

Same here stated/spelled properly & got it wrong.


Unanifa

just because of a capital letter??


SG0v21

Some things i get a pass on typos, and other times i get it wrong for an even less signifigant typo. Im not confused, im annoyed that the goal posts change. I could complately mispell a word and get it right, or typo one letter and lose my health.


Mikanojo

Why does she pronounce Ella like Ay-jah? She pronounces Hija almost identically. Other voices manage to make Ella sound like el-lah; why does she pronounce her l like a j?


JasonBowma9

Answered verbatim, still wrong...


Aaron896394

That's what I typed in!


MaryDawson9

The translation is not clear.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.