1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene un gato."

"Ella tiene un gato."

Translation:She has a cat.

May 23, 2013

57 Comments


Reid894844

I wish there was a way to slow down the audible example. It is difficult to catch the inflections when they speak too fast


MichelleMi438686

I know! While I feel like I'm learning all this vocabulary, I still can't figure out what people are saying in real life because they talk so dang fast. I wonder if this is how ppl feel when they are trying to learn English?


3ZyhrSsB

Spanish is spoken a lot faster than english. Im swedish, and swedish is spoken even slower than English... Spanish for me is like driving a F1-car in the hallway. I have no idea how I ever will be able to understand spoken Spanish :) Also I find Spanish a bit sludderish with the vocals... Very unclear.... Well, some day.... :)


AA7VaH

Don't worry your mind and brain will adapt to it just convince your brain that you are in need for Spanish by listening to it more than your native language.


Amelia92096

But it will be hard if you can't have a Spanish conversation often


Yackie377844

click on the turtle!! that is way slowed down!


Nadine858736

Very true i always get elle and ella wrong


chubbychoco

What is the difference between tengo and tiene?


Joseraj

tengo is (have) used with (i) = yo tengo or just tengo means, I have tiene is (has) used with (he she it) = ella tiene \El tiene means, she has he has


StephenBro775386

The man's pronunciation of "ella" is what I expected, like "el-yah", but the woman's pronunciation a few screens ago was more like "ejja" - what's correct? Or does it change based on the syllables that follow?


leianaskie

They're both right, just different dialects/pronunciations for different regions. I'm generalizing, but most countries in South America pronounce "ll" as a "j" sound. In Mexico, the "ll" is a "y" sound. So e-jah and e-yah are both right for pronouncing ella.


joyful_1

I am having a hard time determining the translation of ellos/ ellas. I cant figure out when to use he/she or they. Any hints?


EliseVanDo

Ellos and ellas both mean they depending on whether they are male or female

Él means he and ella means she

I hope this helped you


Lili916764

Ok basically a is for girls O is for guys So ello is guy Ella is girl But they can be both with an s at the end But ellos is most commonly used with they


sp2learn

Ellas refers to plural females. Ellos can refer to plural males OR a mixed group of male(s) and female(s). Ella is she. Él (not ello) is he.


AA7VaH

What's the difference between tengo and tiene?


noname85478

Same here stated/spelled properly & got it wrong.


3ZyhrSsB

Why is she saying "gatA"? Is that a common way to pronounce it? The male voice says "gatO"...


Barbro927418

The voice is gata, why is gato corect?


MetroCasti

I wrote down the spanish I heard, and it showed "Translation:"


JasonBowma9

Answered verbatim, still wrong...


Goronska

Good answer but got a mistake as feedback, similar to some people here


Leif262193

I stated it 100% correct, I compared letter for letter, and it is correct. Still I got an error


Aaron896394

That's what I typed in!


Kate568859

I had the same answer but you mark it wrong


PaulAnthon44374

I'm comparing my answer to what it should be and I don't see what I got wrong. I have a screenshot if you like.


wtannerb

It sounded like tienen to me... Anyone else?


Ryia99

Me to. Only,... would the cat be masculine?


Trisha_22

What's the diff. between tienen and tienes?


DanielKok1

Yo tengo (I have) Tú tienes (you have) Ella/ello tiene (she/he has) Ellas/ellos tienen (they have) Nosotros tenemos (we have)


Eleanora-aprende

From a written perspective this could be the American name Ella and it could be saying that she has a cat. From my perspective this is how my brain reads it initially because it makes sense in my life!


Unanifa

just because of a capital letter??


SG0v21

Some things i get a pass on typos, and other times i get it wrong for an even less signifigant typo. Im not confused, im annoyed that the goal posts change. I could complately mispell a word and get it right, or typo one letter and lose my health.


Mikanojo

Why does she pronounce Ella like Ay-jah? She pronounces Hija almost identically. Other voices manage to make Ella sound like el-lah; why does she pronounce her l like a j?


Yackie377844

the female voice in Duolingo is much harder to understand than the male. I always have to click the Turtle (which slows down what she says) to understand this mujer!


NathanMeac

She clearly says gata not gato.


JamesBradl940077

Sometimes my slight typos dont matter, other times I get it wromg, even when there is no other word that my typo could've been mistaken for. Wjatever


MaryDawson9

The translation is not clear.


RamonDeFre

My answer is exactly what you stated as the correct answer. Why did you mark me as incorrect


rayray728887

Spoke too fast and not clear


Yackie377844

OK the "correct" answer on the question says "gata". My question is: is that because it's "HER" cat (thus feminine gatA), or because the freakin cat is female?


DikSha866475

it never accepts my answer without giving attitude first


Elad333

Ive been getting a few correct answers that were marked as incorrect


RomaBohra

I had exactly the right answer but still got an error message for this one


YolandaCor129442

Hi im 11 and lerning Espanol=Spanish


ElaineMach65792

When will someone tell us that "un gato" is another word for a car jack? I found that to be an interesting development in one of the stories I read. Surprise!


PaulWarbur2

Did anyone near gato?


Dor244554

I got it right yet it said i was wrong... dont get whats the problem i wrote it exactly as they wanted me to


uraveragek

i miss typed and lost a heart


Bussy875657

I got this right twice. Letter for letter and it keeps marking it wrong


1oribe

I put an s on tiene. Seems a bit mean to mark it wrong. Spelling is difficult for dyslexics.


RuthChrist835159

I can't seem to get all of the questions all correct and have not been able to move forward , no progress. May have to cancel. If I'am paying, I want to move forward.


Jim226018

This is just the user forum, so we can be of limited assistance.

When Duo marks your sentence as incorrect, it shows you a correct answer.

You should compare your answer and figure out why it is wrong, and use this forum to get any help you need.

Duo only displays one possible correct answer but accepts many more. If you show us what answer you have given, we can help check if it is correct.

You could copy the Duo correct answer to submit it when the same question comes around again - this would help you move on, but won't necessarily help with your learning.

You really need to understand why your answer is incorrect and learn to provide a correct answer.


WyattTurne12

my lesson speaker said fiene and it says it was tiene but I did not sound right my friends agree and my brother

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.