Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"See you next Wednesday!"

Translation:Tot volgende woensdag!

3 years ago

8 Comments


SuyashPandey

why is "tot ziens volgende woensdag" incorrect .....

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I'm not sure if I can explain clearly, but I'll give it a try. Tot ziens is a fixed expression (if I'm not mistaken it's short from the now archaic tot weersziens = until we see (each other) again). However nowadays tot ziens is purely used as the fixed expression, like goodbye is used in English, so your sentence just isn't used, it feels wrong for the same reason Goodbye next Wednesday feels wrong in English.

3 years ago

SuyashPandey

thank you

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

As a dutch speaking person i understand the sentence, but we do not say it that way. Better would be tot ziens TOT volgende woensdag adding TOT. And the word VOLGENDE is not used in this sentence it would be KOMENDE Then the sentence would be Tot ziens tot komende woensdag. But that would make it a quite long sentence so it could be shortened till Tot volgende woensdag strangely in this short sentence VOLGENDE is used instead of KOMENDE. Do not ask me why :) I guess when you start reading dutch you will be more fluid.

3 years ago

gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

What is the difference between komende and volgende?

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

komende = coming and volgende =next. The difference is the same as in English is my guess. Talking about wednesday, in english one would say: "NEXT wednesday i will.." etc. One would not say COMING wednesday, for unknown reasons. The same in dutch: we would say : KOMENDE woensdag ga ik.. "it is just the way it is. If we would discuss a schedule for the next month. One would say: "komende woensdag ga ik tv-kijken, de volgende woensdag voetballen en de laatste woensdag heb ik nog niets gepland."

2 years ago

gememers
gememers

I'm wondering why "tot ziens" was given as a hint when I hovered over "see you."

2 years ago

Hayley407497

why is 'zie je volgende woensdag' wrong?

2 years ago