1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro sono i miei cugini."

"Loro sono i miei cugini."

Translation:They are my cousins.

August 25, 2014

19 Comments


SanneTofte

this would be male cousins, right? female cousins would be cugine, right?


marziotta

Right! Cugini is male cousins, or a group of cousins where there is at least a male cousin.

Cugine is female cousins.


galluci

Yes, but note that a mixed group would be cugini as well.


edoboker

Will "loro sono miei cugini" be ok? probably not, I guess... What are the rules? Because you say "mio padre" and "mia zia"...


Iamyourwalrus

When it's plural the article has to be in the sentence.


M.artine

What's the difference between male cousins and nephews?


sharkbbb
  • il cugino = cousin (son of your uncle or aunt)
  • la cugina = cousin (daughter of your uncle or aunt)
  • il nipote = nephew (son of your brother or sister)
  • la nipote = niece (daughter of your brother or sister)
  • il nipote = grandson (son of your son or daughter)
  • la nipote = granddaughter (daughter of your son or daughter)

10x to sanio


sanio

I think M.artine meant the difference in Italian: cugini vs nipoti


Erated8

Wait, Your Grandchildren And Nephews\Nieces Are Called The Same Thing? Interesting.


AndiStroh

I notice the 'i' is back for cousins. Yet on a different question a cousin was considered close family.


pye20

kissing cousins ‧ ‧ Cugino da baciare ‧ ‧ Parenti stretti ‧ ‧ [ distant cousins versus close relatives, known well enough to be greeted with kisses ‧ ‧

il bacetto ‧ ‧ Italian air cheek kiss ‧ North v South Italy

[ La bise ‧ ‧ ban to prevent 2009 H1N1 swine flu outbreak ]


Erated8

That's Because It's Plural, The Article Is Used With Close Family Members In The Plural.


Hopejt

Why does the Italian name for cousins sound like a pasta name?


Erated8

Because It's Italian.


AntonyBart1

I only spelt the word cuisine wrong I didn't use the wrong word


Erated8

If You Misspelled It As An Other Word, It Counts As The Wrong Word, Like If You Accidentally Typed Cugino Instead Of Cugini.


rodhabib

Why here it's ok to say "i miei cugini", but in some other sentence I couldn't say "il mio cugino" ?


Erated8

Because Cugini Is Plural


Old2enough

My answer is EXACTLY as shown above. Loro sono i miei cugini. Why it was not accepted ? Below I pasted what it shows as the reason.

"cugini" is masculine, not feminine. Loro sono i miei cugini.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.